Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/20)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/20)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for April 20.

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

BOYS LACROSSE (4/20)

Wayne (4-4) 12
Churchville-Chili (2-5) 8

WAY: Tas Strickland (6g-2a), Alex Garrow (2g-3a), PJ Ostrowski (2g-3a), Braylon Agnello (1g-2a), Mason Michel (1g-3a), Goaltending: Logan Phillips 16s/8ga = 67% (48 mins)

Jamesville-DeWitt 12
Canandaigua (5-3) 7

CAN: Sean Olvany (2g), Braden Gioseffi (1g), Marshall Bolster (1g), Drew Williamee (3g), Goaltending: Jaxson Tucker 4s/12ga (48 mins)

Gananda (1-4) 15
Batavia/Notre Dame (0-5) 4

Penn Yan (6-1) 7
Geneva (4-4) 2

PY: Braden Fingar (2g-2a), Teagan Fingar (2g-2a), Bryant VanHousen (1g), Mike Gigliotti (1g), Levi Fisher (1g), Goaltending: Jaxon Jensen 9s/2ga = 82% (48 mins)

GEN: Max Heieck (1g), Robby Johnson (1g), Jack Dunham (1a), Ryland Dunham (1a), Goaltending: Paul Williams 8s/7ga = 53% (48 mins)

Whitney Point 9
Marcus Whitman (1-5) 4

MW: Melkamu Blueye (2g),  Tariku Blueye (1g), Goaltending: Tyler Speers 9s/9ga = 50% (48 mins)

Tully 7
Palmyra-Macedon (7-0) 13

PM: Ryan Allen (1g-1a), Brandon Dennie (1g-1a), Max Hill (1a), Reid Diehl (1g), Branden Thomas (1a), Keagan Hoesterey (4g-4a), Jackson Dennie (6g-1a), Goaltending: Peyton Lich 7s/7ga = 50% (48 mins)

Victor (5-2) 11
Liverpool 7

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/22)

Batavia/Notre Dame (0-5)
Bloomfield/Honeoye (2-1)
6 p.m.

Newark (1-3)
Geneva (4-4)
6:30 p.m.

Brockport (0-3)
Midlakes/Red Jacket (2-2)
6:30 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (4/20)

Mexico 
Gananda/Marion (0-3)
No score was reported.

Penn Yan (7-2) 15
Hamburg 3

Williamsville South 7 
Palmyra-Macedon (3-2) 17

PM: Lily Boesel (2g-1a), Reagan Diehl (5g-2a), Anabelle Grant (1g), Teagan Hudak (2g-2a), Anna Priebe (4g-2a), Jenna Santelli (1g-3a), Claire Nolan (1a), Taryn Goodness (1a), Baylee Vilord (2g), Brinn Castrechini (1a), Goaltending: Isabelle Cole 6s/7ga (48 mins)

Clarence 3
Canandaigua (8-0) 20

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/22)

Mynderse/Romulus (1-3)
Newark/Midlakes (2-3)
4:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (3-2)
Churchville-Chili (3-5)
5 p.m.

Geneva (2-3)
Marcus Whitman (0-5)
5:30 p.m.

Webster Schroeder (4-3)
Waterloo (3-1)
6:30 p.m.


BASEBALL (4/20)

East Rochester (3-5) 11
Gananda (3-1) 7

Bolivar-Richburg 10
Bloomfield (5-1) 11

Geneva (2-3) 5
Wayne (3-5) 4

Lyons (4-1) 7
South Seneca/Romulus (2-1) 1

Newark (2-6) 5
Midlakes (2-4) 3

Palmyra-Macedon (2-5) 9
Waterloo (2-2) 8

Sodus (4-1) 16
Red Creek (0-6) 4
Game 1 of doubleheader

Sodus (5-1) 12
Red Creek (0-7) 2
Game 2 of doubleheader

Victor (4-3) 0
Hilton 2

Clyde-Savannah (1-2) 0
North Rose-Wolcott (5-1) 12

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/22)

East High
Bloomfield (5-1)
4:30 p.m.

Williamson (2-2)
Clyde-Savannah (1-2)
4:30 p.m.

Sodus (5-1)
Gananda (3-1)
4:30 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (5-1)
Marion (0-3)
4:30 p.m.

CG Finney
Naples (0-5)
4:30 p.m.

Lyons (4-1)
East Rochester (3-5)
4:45 p.m.

Penn Yan (2-2)
Mynderse (1-3)
5 p.m.

Canandaigua (5-3)
Aquinas
5 p.m.

South Seneca/Romulus (2-1)
Honeoye (2-2)
5 p.m.

Waterloo (2-2)
Palmyra-Macedon (2-5)
5 p.m.

Penfield
Victor (4-3)
5 p.m.


SOFTBALL (4/20)

Bolivar-Richburg 2
Bloomfield (4-0) 9

Geneva (1-4) 3
Wayne (3-3) 23

Lyons (4-0-1) 0
South Seneca/Romulus (1-1-1) 0

Newark (2-6) 0
Midlakes (6-0) 15

Palmyra-Macedon (3-3) 22
Waterloo (2-3) 23

Elba 15
Red Jacket (0-3) 6

Victor (5-3) 16
Irondequoit 0

St. Lawrence 12
Honeoye (0-3) 2

Clyde-Savannah (0-4) 7
North Rose-Wolcott (5-0) 25

East Rochester (3-4)
Clyde-Savannah (0-3)
No score was reported.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/22)

Aquinas
Bloomfield (4-0)
4:30 p.m.

Williamson (1-2)
Clyde-Savannah (0-4)
4:30 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (5-0)
Marion/Gananda (2-2)
4:30 p.m.

Lyons (4-0-1)
East Rochester (3-4)
4:45 p.m.

Canandaigua (2-6)
Eastridge
5 p.m.

South Seneca/Romulus (1-1-1)
Honeoye (0-3)
5 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (0-1)
Livonia
5 p.m.

Red Creek (0-4)
Red Jacket (0-3)
5 p.m.

Penn Yan (3-1)
Mynderse (2-3)
5 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (3-3)
Wayland-Cohocton
5:15 p.m.

Midlakes (6-0)
Sodus (1-2)
6:30 p.m.

Victor (5-3)
Webster Thomas
7 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (4/20)

Churchville-Chili 13
East Rochester (2-4) 6

Newark (3-2) 12
Rochester Academy 19

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/23)

Geneva (2-4)
Northeast
5 p.m.

Bishop Kearney
Newark (3-2)
6 p.m.