Skip to content
Home » News » Health » Student at Frank Knight Elementary School in Seneca Falls tests positive for COVID-19

Student at Frank Knight Elementary School in Seneca Falls tests positive for COVID-19

The Seneca Falls Central School District said Monday that one of its students at Frank Knight Elementary School tested positive for COVID-19.

Officials said families would be contacted by public health workers as necessary through the contact tracing process.

School operation was not going to be effected.

Read the full-letter to families and the community below.


Dear Families, 

We learned this afternoon that one of our Frank Knight Elementary students tested positive today for COVID-19. The student last attended school on Tuesday, November 24, 2020. Upon learning of this positive case, we immediately contacted the Seneca County Department of Public Health (SCDPH). Through the contact tracing process, we are currently identifying and notifying all staff members and parents of students who must quarantine. The staff members and students who have been ordered to quarantine are currently leaving the school building under the directive of SCDPH. As all of you know, per privacy guidelines, no additional identifying information can be shared. 

For those select students and staff who need to quarantine, they will be notified directly by the SCDPH, which could take up to 48 hours. If you are not contacted, no further action is required on your part. As this is an ongoing and fluid situation, we will continue to work with the SCDPH to monitor and adjust our response as needed. As always, please be aware of any signs or symptoms of COVID-19 as they can occur up to seven days after exposure.

Please remember that just because someone is quarantined does not mean they are positive for COVID-19. The quarantines are for precautionary purposes and meant to control the spread of COVID-19. The SCDPH has advised us that classes and any extracurricular activities should continue as scheduled.

If we continue to practice proper hand hygiene, physical distancing, avoid social gatherings and wearing face coverings, we will minimize the risk of spread and exposure. Safeguarding the health and safety of our schools and their programs starts with each of us individually. Please continue to practice these safety precautions and take our daily health screenings and respond accordingly so that we reduce the chance of infection to others.

If you have any questions regarding this or other COVID-19 related concerns, please contact the Frank Knight or Cady Stanton health office or main office, district office, the Seneca County Department of Public Health (315-539-1920 or [email protected]), or your family physician. You will also find helpful resources posted on our district website under the COVID-19 tab- https://www.senecafallscsd. org/domain/1595

The health and safety of our students and staff is our top priority.

Signs and Symptoms of COVID-19

  • Fever of 100.0 or greater or chills
  • Cough
  • Shortness of breath or difficulty breathing
  • Fatigue
  • Muscle/Body aches
  • Headache
  • New loss of taste or smell
  • Sore throat
  • Congestion
  • Nausea/Vomiting
  • Diarrhea

Thank you for your continued cooperation, support and understanding.

Jeramy Clingerman
Superintendent



Top