Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/6)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/6)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 6.


BOYS LACROSSE (5/6)

Carthage 9
Penn Yan (8-4) 8

PY: Teagan Fingar (3g-1a), Tukker Fisher (2g-2a), Greyson Hathway (1g), Bryant VanHousen (1g-3a), Braden Fingar (1g), Goaltending: Jaxon Jensen 1s/9ga (48 mins)

Gananda (4-8) 11
Gates Chili (0-11) 4

GAN: Jaydes Baerga (1g), Brody Daciw (1g), Brayden Dohse (4g-1a), Mason Groh (1g-1a), Jacob Michaels (2g-1a), Jase Smith (2g-3a) Goaltending: Griffin Kiss 4s/4ga = 50% (48 mins)

Livonia/Avon (6-6) 2
Palmyra-Macedon (13-0) 10

PM: Peyton Lich (1g), Luke VanGorden (1g), Brandon Dennie (1g-1a), Reid Diehl (1g-1a), Max Hill (1g-1a), Jackson Dennie (4g), Keagan Hoesterey (1g-3a), Goaltending: Peyton Lich 14s/2ga = 88% (48 mins)

Marcus Whitman (4-8) 14
Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-8) 7

MW: Melkamu Blueye (1g-1a), Jared Lee (3g), Tariku Blueye (4g-4a), Ayden Clark (6g-2a) Goaltending: Tyler Speers 4s/7ga (48 mins)

MID/RJ: Nate Lathrop (3g), Stuart Quku (1a), Ethan Brodman (1a), Brendan Baldwin (2a), James Sprague (4g), Goaltending: Kaiden Larsen 7s/14ga (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/7)

Livonia/Avon (6-6)
Wayne (6-6)
5 p.m.

Canandaigua (9-4)
Gates Chili (0-10)
6 p.m.

Mynderse (7-4)
Aquinas (7-4)
6 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (4-8)
Brockport (3-6)
6 p.m.

Gananda (4-8)
Geneva (8-4)
6:30 p.m.

Irondequoit (10-2)
Victor (10-2)
7 p.m.

Bloomfield/Honeoye (6-5)
Newark (3-8)
7:30 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/6)

Palmyra-Macedon (8-4) 20
Newark/Midlakes (4-8) 5

PM: Lily Boesel (1g), Reagan Diehl (1g-1a), Kenzie Miller (1g), Teagan Hudak (2g), Anna Priebe (5g), Jenna Santelli (2g-1a), Claire Nolan (1g), Taryn Goodness (2a), Baylee Vilord (3g), Jolie Bourgeois (2g-1a), Brinn Castrechini (2g-1a), Goaltending: Isabelle Cole 4s/5ga (48 mins)

Mynderse/Romulus (6-4) 13
Geneva (3-8) 3

MYN/ROM: Amelia Reese (1a), Myah Herron (4g), Chelsea Korzeniewski (4g-4a), Sierra Swanson (1g), Vanyssa Larizza (1a), Jackie Sinicropi (4g-1a), Goaltending: Maria Del Carmen 5s/3ga = 63% (48 mins)

GEN: Isabella Bonventre (3g), Meghan Forbes (1a), Teagan Cohrs (1a), Goaltending: Maddie Askin 12s/13ga (48 mins)

Penn Yan (10-3) 10
Spencerport (8-6) 9

PY: Bailey Cooper (4g), Corinne Barden (2g), Gianna Voigt (1g), Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger (2g-2a), Goaltending: Marion Wheeler 7s/9ga (48 mins)

Gananda/Marion (3-9) 2
Livonia/Avon (7-4) 13

Wayne (5-7) 9
Waterloo (7-4) 14

WAT: Maci Mueller (5g-4a), Bailey Rossignol (2g-1a), Lainie Forde (3g-1a), Giana Delucia (4g), Goaltending: Peyton Lyons 6s/5ga = 55% (36 mins), Brigit Bowman 0s/4ga (12 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/7)

Marcus Whitman (0-9)
Mynderse/Romulus (6-4)
6:45 p.m.


BASEBALL (5/6)

Williamson (8-5) 0
Gananda (12-2) 10

Lyons (4-9) 16
Marion (1-9) 1

Sodus (9-5) 6
North Rose-Wolcott (9-5) 7

Midlakes (3-10) 4
Bloomfield (9-5) 5

Victor (11-3)
Rush-Henrietta
No score was reported.

Greece Athena 6
Canandaigua (11-5) 0

Palmyra-Macedon (7-7) 6
Penn Yan (6-6) 8

Naples (3-9)
Marcus Whitman (1-5)
No score was reported.

Honeoye (10-3) 11
Dundee/Bradford (4-6) 4

School of the Arts 4
Wayne (6-9) 2

Red Jacket (6-7) 2
Newark (5-9) 3

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/7)

Marion
East Rochester
4:30 p.m.

Lyons
Clyde-Savannah
4:30 p.m.

Gananda
Williamson
4:30 p.m.

Newark
Mynderse
5 p.m.

Geneva
Midlakes
5 p.m.

Honeoye
Marcus Whitman
5 p.m.

Red Jacket
Naples
5 p.m.

South Seneca/Romulus
Lima Christian
5 p.m.

Victor
Gates Chili
5:15 p.m.

Penn Yan
Waterloo
7 p.m.


SOFTBALL (5/6)

Lyons (10-3) 5
Marion/Gananda (10-3) 6

Sodus (4-10) 17
North Rose-Wolcott (8-4) 8

Canandaigua (5-10) 8
Spencerport 3

Naples (5-6) 13
Marcus Whitman (0-8) 4

Honeoye (5-8) 0
Dundee/Bradford (10-1) 6

Greece Storm 21
Geneva (1-13) 6

Bloomfield (10-1) 15
Mynderse (7-5) 0

School of the Arts 1
Wayne (7-8) 6

Palmyra-Macedon (4-10) 17
Clyde-Savannah (1-13) 12

Victor (9-6) 2
Fairport 1

South Seneca/Romulus (9-2) 9
Waterloo (7-7) 8

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/7)

Lyons
Clyde-Savannah
4:30 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott
Sodus
4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield
Williamson
4:30 p.m.

Red Creek
East Rochester
4:45 p.m.

Brighton
Victor
5 p.m.

Honeoye
Marcus Whitman
5 p.m.

Newark
Mynderse
5 p.m.

Naples
Hammondsport
5 p.m.

Penn Yan
Waterloo
7 p.m.

Geneva
Midlakes
7 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (5/6)

Geneva (3-7)
Brockport
No score was reported.

Canisteo-Greenwood 19
Williamson/Marion (5-4) 0

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/7)

Newark (3-6)
Young Women
5:30 p.m.