Skip to content
Home » Chance The Rapper » W-FL TUESDAY: Lyons boys roll to 4-0; Late Aslyn Rattray bomb lifts C-S over Gananda

W-FL TUESDAY: Lyons boys roll to 4-0; Late Aslyn Rattray bomb lifts C-S over Gananda

With just over a minute left in the fourth quarter Yadeen Gill buried a three-pointer to put Gananda up two over visiting Clyde-Savannah. But, it was a corner trifecta from C-S sophomore Aslyn Rattray with 14 seconds remaining in the game that put the Lady Golden Eagles ahead for good and improved Coach Steve Dunn’s group to 4-0.

.

Also moving to a perfect 4-0 mark in Wayne County (5-0 overall) was East Rochester after defeating Sodus behind a double-double from Zoe Zutes.

It was a wild finish to the Gananda-Clyde boys game at C-S that saw a late Hector Lopez fast break layup put the Blue Panthers ahead by 3 with under 10 seconds remaining. After a timeout, Jayden McKinney’s bid to tie the game was off the mark and Gananda went home with a 64-61 win.

.

It wasn’t so close for the league leading Lyons Lions who remain undefeated after a 91-26 win at Marion.

Full results and more from last night below…


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/16:

Sodus 36 @ East Rochester 59
SOD – Raquan Baldwin 8
ER – Chuck Domm 18; Manuel Sepulveda 18

NR-Wolcott 27 @ Williamson 35
NRW – Quinton Norris 15
WIL – Patsy Catalano 10; Troy Ingham 9; Andrew Brandt 9

Lyons 91 @ Marion 26

Gananda 64 @ Clyde-Savannah 61

Romulus 46 @ Midlakes 57

WEDNESDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE:

Red Jacket @ Romulus Central – Watch
Midlakes @ HAC – Watch
Naples @ Dundee – Watch
Penn Yan Academy @ Geneva – Watch
South Seneca @ Honeoye – Watch
Waterloo @ Mynderse Academy – Watch
Newark @ Wayne Central – Watch
Palmyra-Macedon @ Marcus Whitman – Watch

* Follow all the action on FL1 Sports Game Night Live at 7:30 pm


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/16:

East Rochester 58 @ Sodus 16
ER – Zoe Zutes 13, 13 reb; Samantha Lewis 10, 6 ast, 5 reb; Lily Funk 8, Sydney Freiberger 12 reb

Red Creek 40 @ Lyons 48
RC – Isabella Wilbur 14; Mackenzie Ferguson 9

Williamson 34 @ NR-Wolcott 55

Clyde-Savannah 44 @ Gananda 42

WEDNESDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Romulus Central @ Red Jacket – Watch
HAC @ Marcus Whitman – Watch
Honeoye @ South Seneca – Watch
Dundee @ Naples – Watch
Mynderse Academy @ Waterloo – Watch
Wayne Central @ Newark – Watch
Geneva @ Penn Yan Academy – Watch
Midlakes @ Palmyra-Macedon – Watch

* Follow all the action on FL1 Sports Game Night Live at 7:30 pm


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is made possible through the support of:

   


FL1 SPORTS GAME NIGHT LIVE WEBCAST 2/15:

Watch replay on Facebook | Watch replay on Twitch

Next FL1 Sports W-FL Game Night Live Webcast:
Wednesday 2/17 at 7:30 pm


AROUND THE W-FL & SECTION V:


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is also supported by the following local businesses:

     


 

Top