Skip to content
DiSanto Propane (Banner)
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/17)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/17)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for April 17.

GIRLS LACROSSE (4/17)

Geneva (2-2) 17
Newark/Midlakes (2-2) 6

GEN: Allie Good (6g-3a), Isabella Bonventre (2g), Meghan Forbes (2g-1a), Kaitlyn Wright (4g-3a), Maggie Mayer (3g), Goaltending: Maddie Askin 10s/6ga = 63% (48 mins)

NEW/MID: Zoey Overslaugh (3g), Thea Lewis (2g-1a), Kelsea Socha (1g)

Irondequoit (3-2) 6
Canandaigua (7-0) 12

CAN: Hanna Davis (2g-3a), Samantha Lupton (1g-1a), Caroline Lyttle (3g), Lola Schorr (2g-1a), Leah Sheridan (2g-1a), Nola Weaver (2g), Goaltending: Meckenzie Taft 5s/6ga (48 mins)

Rush-Henrietta (4-2) 8
Victor (4-2) 10

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/18)

Livonia/Avon (4-0)
Marcus Whitman (0-4)
5 p.m.

Wayne (2-4)
Mynderse/Romulus (0-3)
5 p.m.

Penn Yan (6-1)
Westhill
6:30 p.m.

Gananda/Marion (0-2)
Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (2-1)
7 p.m.


BOYS LACROSSE (4/17)

Marcus Whitman (1-4) 2
Geneva (4-3) 15

GEN: Max Heieck (3g-4a), Jeremy Askin (3g-2a), Jack Dunham (2g-1a), Ryland Dunham (3g), Dakota Bajdas (2g), Max Delgado (2g), Dominick Vedora (1a), Goaltending: Paul Williams 3s/2ga = 60% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/18)

Newark (1-4)
Penn Yan (4-1)
6 p.m.

Mynderse (3-2)
Gananda (0-3)
6:30 p.m.

Midlakes/Red Jacket (2-3)
Wayne (2-4)
7 p.m.

Bishop Kearney (0-0)
Bloomfield/Honeoye (2-2)
7:15 p.m.

Spencerport (4-1)
Victor (3-2)
7:30 p.m.


BASEBALL (4/17)

South Seneca/Romulus (2-0)
Dundee/Bradford (1-3)
No score was reported.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/18)

North Rose-Wolcott (4-1)
Hannibal
4:30 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (1-1)
Sodus (3-1)
4:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (1-5)
Penn Yan (2-2)
5 p.m.

Waterloo (1-1)
Newark (1-5)
5 p.m.

Midlakes (2-1)
Wayne (2-4)
5 p.m.

Mynderse (1-3)
Geneva (1-3)
5 p.m.

Eugenio Maria
Dundee/Bradford (1-3)
5 p.m.


SOFTBALL (4/17)

South Seneca/Romulus (1-1) 1
Dundee/Bradford (5-1) 13

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/18)

East Rochester (2-4)
Marion/Gananda (2-1)
4:30 p.m.

Mynderse (1-3)
Geneva (1-2)
5 p.m.

Midlakes (4-0)
Wayne (2-2)
5 p.m.

Waterloo (0-3)
Newark (2-4)
5 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (0-1)
South Seneca/Romulus (1-1)
5 p.m.

Bloomfield (2-0)
Avoca-Prattsburgh
5 p.m.

Victor (4-2)
Rush-Henrietta
5:15 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (4/17)

Williamson/Marion (2-2) 6
Bishop Kearney (3-0) 34

Rochester Prep (0-3) 6
Newark (3-1) 19

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/18)

Caniseteo-Greenwood (2-0-1)
East Rochester (1-3)
7 p.m.