Skip to content
Home » Cayuga County » Fleming » Boil water alert for town of Fleming in Cayuga County

Boil water alert for town of Fleming in Cayuga County

  • / Updated:
  • Staff Report 

A boil water notice has been issued for residents in the Consolidated Water District in the Town of Fleming due to a water main break on May 9, 2023, which caused a loss of pressure in the water system.

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

Residents are advised to bring tap water to a rolling boil for one minute before using or to use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health. Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

Harmful microbes that may enter the water system can cause health issues such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, and headaches, particularly for infants, the elderly, and those with compromised immune systems.

Repairs are underway, and the Town of Fleming will take samples to ensure there is no contamination before lifting the boil water notice. The Health Department will notify affected residents when boiling water is no longer necessary, which is expected to be in the next few days.