Skip to content

W-FL THURSDAY: Nick Jones beats the buzzer to lift Mynderse; Martin drops 34 in Geneva opener

A whopping 31 Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball teams were in action on Thursday night with the shot of the night coming late in Seneca Falls. Mynderse capitalized on poor free-throw shooting from visiting Pal-Mac down the stretch when senior Nick Jones buried a 25 foot three-pointer as the final buzzer expired to steal the victory and propel the Blue Devils to a 2-0 start on the season. Check out the game winner…

Thursday night saw Wayne and Geneva both debut with wins, a pair of wins from the South Seneca girls and boys, a 91-point outburst from the Waterloo Lady Indians, and a Marcus Whitman victory over Penn Yan.

Full results and more from Thursday night and Friday night’s W-FL slate below along with standings in the FL East & West leagues…


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/11:

South Seneca 69 @ Naples 51
SS – Ira Aman 23, 11 reb; Nick Houck 23
NAP – Ryan Lester 30; Owen Hulbert 9 reb, 5 blks

Bloomfield 50 @ HAC 41
BLM – Cooper Willie 12; Eric Sandle 1-; Sean Farrell 8; Max Willix 8

Penn Yan Academy 49 @ Marcus Whitman 65
PY – Dominic Lafferty 9; Devon Gerhardt 9; Oliver Connelly 8
MW – Jordan Lahue 22, 10 reb; Noah Hildreth 13; Connor Tomion 11; Aidan Royston 9, 7 reb

Newark 54 @ Geneva 73
GEN – Devon Martin 34

Red Jacket 53 @ Honeoye 58
RJ – Dalton Hankins 17; Kyle Damore 14; Andrew Damore 14 reb
HON – Jack Reynolds 25, 13 reb; Jake Jarosinki 15

Wayne Central 53 @ Waterloo 37
WYN – Mason Blankenbeg 18; Tyler Reynolds 16; Eli Schichtel 8; Devon Forrest 7
WAT – Kyle Slywka 12; Brian Oddi 9; Nolan Slywka 6

Palmyra-Macedon 47 @ Mynderse Academy 48
PM – Paul Goodness 15; Red Raiders were 1-6 FT in final minute 4Q
MYN – Troy Kabat 26; Nick Jones 11 (3-pointer at final buzzer)

TONIGHT’S BOYS SCHEDULE:

Marion @ Sodus – Watch Live
Williamson @ Lyons – Watch Live
Clyde-Savannah @ NR-Wolcott – Watch Live
East Rochester @ Gananda – Watch Live (Subscription)

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCL
T1MYNDERSE20B2
T1MARCUS WHITMAN20C1
T3GENEVA10.5A2
T3WAYNE10.5B1
5PAL-MAC111.0B1
T6NEWARK022.0B1
T6WATERLOO022.0B1
T6PENN YAN022.0B2
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCL
T1ROMULUS10D2
T1HONEOYE10D1
T1SOUTH SENECA10D1
T4H.A.C.11.5C2
T4BLOOMFIELD11.5C1
T4MIDLAKES00.5B1
T4DUNDEE00.5C2
T4NAPLES01.5C2
9RED JACKET021.5C1

 

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/11:

HAC 32 @ Bloomfield 28
HAC – Eliza Nicosia 15; Anna Thomas 7

Honeoye 32 @ Red Jacket 29
RJ – Natalie Lecceardone 7; Ashley Reed 7; Ella Pysnack 6; Olivia Hotchkiss 6

Dundee 47 @ Marcus Whitman 40
DUN – Kendall Parker 15; Jullian Underhill 13; Hallie Knapp 9
MW – Katie Deatherage 19; Lily Carroll 8; Maddie Ryan 7

Naples 18 @ South Seneca 51
SS – Emma Fletcher 17; Logan Shaulis 15

Midlakes 49 @ Penn Yan Academy 37

Geneva 24 @ Newark 54
GEN – Bri Carter 15; Grace Validzie 12 reb
NEW – Isabel Robson 22; Michaela Colacino 7; Ciana Galvin 7

Waterloo 92 @ Wayne Central 21
WAT – G.White-Principio 19; Morgan Caraballo 16; Macy Carr 13; Mackenzie Barber 12
WYN – Aaliyah Zenelovic 7; Sidnee Burlee 6

Mynderse Academy 27 @ Palmyra-Macedon 53

East Rochester 55 @ Livonia 53
ER – Zoe Zutes 14, 10 reb; Samantha Lewis 14, 8 reb; Lily Funk 10, 8 reb

Greece-Arcadia 16 @ Canandaigua 63
CAN – Mya Herman 17

Rush-Henrietta 25 @ Victor 44

TONIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Sodus @ Marion – Watch Live
Lyons @ Williamson – Watch Live
NR-Wolcott @ Clyde-Savannah – Watch Live
Gananda @ East Rochester – Watch Live

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCL
T1MIDLAKES20.0B1
T1WATERLOO20.0B1
T2WAYNE111.0B1
T2PENN YAN111.0B2
T2PAL-MAC111.0B1
T2NEWARK111.0B1
T7GENEVA022.0A2
T7MYNDERSE022.0B2
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCL
T1DUNDEE10C2
T1SOUTH SENECA10D1
T3MARCUS WHITMAN11.5C1
T3RED JACKET11.5C1
T3BLOOMFIELD11.5C1
T3H.A.C.11.5C2
T7ROMULUS011.0D2
T7HONEOYE011.0D1


Our award winning coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is made possible through the support of:

   


FL1 SPORTS GAME NIGHT LIVE WEBCAST 2/11:


AROUND THE W-FL & SECTION V:

https://twitter.com/jchermance/status/1360035351050526724?s=20


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is also supported by the following local businesses:

     


 

Top