Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/16)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/16)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 16.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/16)

Geneva (3-13) 11
Waterloo (12-4) 21

GEN: Isabella Bonventre (3g-1a), Meghan Forbes (4g-3a), Mariana Bonventre (1g), Athena Tumbelekis (1g-1a), Natalie Dunham (1g), Natalie Vedora (1g-1a) Goaltending: Maddie Askin 6s/21ga (48 mins)

WAT: Maci Mueller (9g-2a), Bailey Rossignol (3g-4a), Lainie Forde (5g-2a), Giana Delucia (2a), Jordan Peterson (1g-1a), MacKenzie Tam (3g-1a), Goaltending: Peyton Lyons 13s/11ga = 54% (48 mins)

Honeoye Falls-Lima (7-9) 8
Penn Yan (13-3) 10

PY: Bailey Cooper (5g), Corinne Barden (2g), Ruby Berry (1g), Taylor Mullins (1g), Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger (1g-1a), Madison Pierce (3a), Goaltending: Marion Wheeler 4s/8ga (48 mins)

Marcus Whitman (0-15) 3
Livonia/Avon (10-6) 13

MW: Helen Snyder (1a), Evelyn Royston (2g), Aliysiah Clark (1g-1a), Goaltending: Alissa Gorton 6s/13ga (48 mins)

Canandaigua (14-2) 18
Churchville-Chili (7-8) 4


BOYS LACROSSE (5/16)

Midlakes/Red Jacket (6-10) 7
Gates-Chili (0-16) 5

Marcus Whitman (7-9) 11
Bloomfield/Honeoye (8-8) 10

MW: Logan Storms (2a), Melkamu Blueye (5g), Cullen Kephart (1g-1a), Tariku Blueye (3g), Ayden Clark (2g), Goaltending: Tyler Speers 5s/10ga (48 mins)

BLM/HON: Cody Morse (1g-1a), Liam Roach (3a), Cody Whittaker (3g), Jonathan Nelson (3g-2a),  Tyler Bruder (3g) Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 10s/11ga (52 mins)

Geneva (12-4) 16
Haverling (2-13) 2

GEN: Jeremy Askin (2g-3a), Max Heieck (5g-4a), Ryland Dunham (5g-1a), Dakota Bajdas (1g-1a), Max Delgado (1g-1a), Leo Cohrs (1g), Brent Williams (1g-1a), Ben Budgar (1a), Goaltending: Paul Williams 5s/2ga = 71% (48 mins)

Mynderse (10-6) 5
Jordan-Elbridge 3

MYN: Dylan Tandle (3g-1a), Griffin Hilimire (1g), Jack Brady (1a), Anthony Luffman (1g) 

Bishop Kearney (4-5) 2
Newark (6-9) 17

NEW: Jaypar Allen (2g), Devon Bulman (1g-2a), Kaiden Schutt (1g-1a), Tristan Harris (4g), Sam Underhill (3g-3a), Lucas Herd (1g-1a), Thomas Kirnie (1g),  Luke Taylor (1g), John Camblin (3g), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 11s/1ga = 92% (42 mins), Corban Puff 2s/1ga = 67% (6 mins)

Penn Yan (10-5) 5
Fairport (9-7) 8

PY: Braden Fingar (3g), Teagan Fingar (1g-2a), Tukker Fisher (1g), Goaltending: Jaxon Jensen 10s/8ga = 56% (48 mins)

Victor (13-3) 6
McQuaid (14-2) 9


BASEBALL (5/16)

Class C1
No. 16 Red Creek 13
No. 17 Holley 12
Sectionals


FLAG FOOTBALL (5/16)

Class B2
No. 1 Bishop Kearney 40
No. 4 East Rochester 18

Sectionals

Class B2
No. 3 Canisteo-Greenwood 0
No. 2 Gananda 26

Sectionals