Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/2)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/2)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 2.


BOYS LACROSSE (5/2)

Palmyra-Macedon (11-0) 9
Mynderse (6-4) 3

PM: Ryan Allen (1a), Brandon Dennie (1g), Jackson Dennie (2g), Max Hill (1g-3a), Keagan Hoesterey (1g-3a), Reid Diehl (4g-1a), Goaltending: Peyton Lich 18s/3ga = 86% (48 mins)

MYN: Phillip Love (1g), Lucas Stevers (1g), Griffin Hilimire (1g-1a), Dylan Tandle (1a), Jack Brady (1a)

Newark (2-8) 8
Wayne (6-6) 20

NEW: John Camblin (1a), Sam Underhill (6g), Tristan Harris (1a), Devon Bulman (1g-1a), Shaquonn Carithers (1g), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 17s/20ga (48 mins)

WAY: Tas Strickland (8g-3a), Braylon Agnello (2g-1a), Hank Smith (2g-2a), Alex Garrow (2g-3a), PJ Ostrowski (1g-2a), Mason Michel (3g), Shane Coleman (2g), Cuyler Ruffell (1a), Goaltending: Logan Phillips 6s/8ga (48 mins)

Geneva (8-4) 17
Bloomfield/Honeoye (6-5) 2

GEN: Max Heieck (6g-2a), Jack Dunham (4g), Ryland Dunham (1g-2a), Jeremy Askin (2g-1a), Dominick Vedora (1g-1a), Max Delgado (1g), DeSean Bruce (1a), Ben Budgar (1g), Dakota Bajdas (1g), Goaltending: Paul Williams 13s/2ga = 87% (48 mins)

BLM/HON: John Blair (1a), Liam Roach (1g), Jonathan Nelson (1g), Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 9s/17ga (48 mins)

Webster Thomas (3-6) 9
Penn Yan (7-3) 7

PY: Teagan Fingar (1g-2a), Levi Fisher (1g), John Holly (1a), Bryant VanHousen (2g), Collin Bacher (1g), Tukker Fisher (2g), Goaltending: Jaxon Jensen 4s/9ga (48 mins)

Pittsford (4-5) 4
Victor (9-2) 5

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/3)

Haverling (0-8)
Gananda (2-7)
6:30 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/2)

Newark/Midlakes (4-7) 16
Marcus Whitman (0-9) 5

NEW/MID: Zoey Overslaugh (4g-1a), Stella Del Papa (1g-3a), Kelsea Socha (4g), Thea Lewis (2g-1a), Amelia Santy (1g), Amelia Maslyn (2g), Lily Hargarther (1g), Cynthia Hernandez (1g) 

MW: Ellie Deatherage (1a), Sophia Snyder (1g), Aliysiah Clark (4g), Goaltending: Annabelle Weston 7s/16ga (48 mins)

Brockport (4-8) 3
Wayne (5-6) 12

WAY: Anabelle Ruffell (1g), Julia DiLeo (2g), Emma Lockwood (2g), Isabella Veltre (2g-2a), Megan Montgomery(2g-1a), Madelyn Hillman (2g), Samantha Branner (1g-1a), Goaltending: Mimi Ugalde 8s/3ga = 73% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/3)

Mynderse/Romulus (5-3)
Jordan-Elbridge
5 p.m.

Gananda/Marion (2-8)
Gates Chili (1-6)
6 p.m.

Waterloo (6-3)
Penn Yan (8-3)
6 p.m.

Canandaigua (11-0)
Fairport (9-3)
7 p.m.

Spencerport (8-4)
Victor (7-3)
7 p.m.


BASEBALL (5/2)

Marion (0-9) 3
Clyde-Savannah (7-4) 21

Red Creek (1-10) 7
East Rochester (8-7) 8

Midlakes (3-8) 6
Palmyra-Macedon (6-6) 7

Dundee/Bradford (4-5) 8
Naples (3-9) 2

Marcus Whitman (1-5) 6
Red Jacket (6-4) 16

Charles G Finney  9
Honeoye (8-2) 10

Campbell-Savona  20
South Seneca/Romulus (3-7) 2

Gananda (9-2) 4
North Rose-Wolcott (8-4) 14

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/3)

Clyde-Savannah (7-4)
Gananda (9-2)
4:30 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (8-4)
Williamson (6-4)
4:30 p.m.

Sodus (8-4)
Lyons (4-7)
4:30 p.m.

Red Jacket (6-4)
Bloomfield (7-5)
4:30 p.m.

Victor (9-3)
Irondequoit
5 p.m.

Waterloo (4-7)
Geneva (6-4)
5 p.m.

Mynderse (5-8)
Wayne (5-8)
5 p.m.

Penn Yan (5-4)
Newark (3-9)
5 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (6-6)
Midlakes (3-8)
5 p.m.

Cherry Valley-Springfield/Sharon Springs
South Seneca/Romulus (3-7)
5 p.m.

Batavia
Canandaigua (10-2)
5:30 p.m.


SOFTBALL (5/2)

Midlakes (12-3) 6
Pittsford Sutherland 7

Sodus (3-10) 6
Williamson (8-2) 11

Dundee/Bradford (9-1) 15
Naples (4-6) 3

Marcus Whitman (0-6) 5
Red Jacket (4-7) 14

Campbell-Savona 15
South Seneca/Romulus (8-2) 10

Bloomfield (9-1) 3
Our Lady of Mercy 2

Marion/Gananda (8-3) 27
Northeast 3

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/3)

North Rose-Wolcott (7-3)
Williamson (8-2)
4:30 p.m.

Webster Schroeder
Victor (7-5)
5 p.m.

Waterloo (6-6)
Geneva (1-11)
5 p.m.

Mynderse (6-4)
Wayne (6-7)
5 p.m.

Penn Yan (8-3)
Newark (4-10)
5 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (3-9)
Midlakes (12-3)
5 p.m.

Northeast
Marion/Gananda (8-3)
5 p.m.

Gates Chili
Canandaigua (4-9)
5:15 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (1-11)
Sodus (3-10)
6 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (5/2)

Geneva (3-6-1) 8
Greece Olympia 20

Gananda (6-1)
Young Women 
No score was reported.

Williamson/Marion (5-3) 20
Newark (3-6) 0

Rochester Prep 6
East Rochester (6-4) 15

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/3)

Batavia
Geneva (3-6-1)
6 p.m.