Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/1)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/1)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 1.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/1)

Waterloo (6-3) 7
Palmyra-Macedon (7-3) 13

WAT: Maci Mueller (4g-3a), Bailey Rossignol (1g), Lainie Forde (2g), Goaltending: Peyton Lyons 4s/6ga (24 mins), Brigit Bowman 1s/7ga (24 mins)

PM: Lily Boesel (1a), Kenzie Miller (1g), Teagan Hudak (2g), Anna Priebe (4g), Jenna Santelli (2g-2a), Taryn Goodness (1g-1a), Baylee Vilord (2g-1a), Brinn Castrechini (1g), Goaltending: Isabelle Cole 5s/7ga (48 mins)

Livonia/Avon (6-4) 9
Wayne (4-6) 11

WAY: Anabelle Ruffell (2g), Julia DiLeo (1g), Lauren Twist (1g), Isabella Veltre (3g-2a), Madelyn Hillman (3g), Samantha Branner (1g-1a), Goaltending: Mimi Ugalde 10s/9ga = 53% (48 mins)

Geneva (3-7) 8
Gananda/Marion (2-8) 10

GAN/MAR: Colleen Ginsberg (3g), Lexi Gallina (4g-1a), Lily Aylett (2g), Ella Michaels (1g), Goaltending: Maria Melnik 4s/8ga (48 mins)

Spencerport (8-4) 6
Canandaigua (11-0) 9

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/2)

Newark/Midlakes (3-7)
Marcus Whitman (0-8)
5 p.m.

Brockport (4-7)
Wayne (4-6)
7 p.m.


BOYS LACROSSE (5/1)

Marcus Whitman (3-8) 1
Livonia/Avon (6-4) 10

MW: Logan Storms (1a), Tariku Blueye (1g) Goaltending: Tyler Speers 5s/10ga (48 mins).

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/2)

Palmyra-Macedon (10-0)
Mynderse (6-3)
4:30 p.m.

Newark (2-7)
Wayne (5-6)
5 p.m.

Geneva (7-4)
Bloomfield/Honeoye (6-4)
6 p.m.

Webster Thomas (2-6)
Penn Yan (7-2)
6 p.m.

Pittsford (4-4)
Victor (8-2)
7:30 p.m.


BASEBALL (5/1)

Red Creek (1-9) 0
Clyde-Savannah (6-4) 14

Williamson (6-4) 12
East Rochester (7-7) 2

Lyons (4-7) 4
Gananda (9-1) 14

Sodus (8-4) 18
Marion (0-8) 1

Gates Chili 3
Bloomfield (7-5) 4

Fairport 3
Victor (9-3) 9

Greece Arcadia 2
Canandaigua (10-2) 7

Wayne (5-8) 2
Mynderse (5-8) 5

Newark (3-9) 7
Penn Yan (5-4) 9

Naples (3-8) 2
Red Jacket (5-4) 3

Geneva (5-4)
Waterloo (4-6)
No score was reported.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/2)

Marion (0-8)
Clyde-Savannah (6-4)
4:30 p.m.

Red Creek (1-9)
East Rochester (7-7)
4:45 p.m.

Midlakes (3-7)
Palmyra-Macedon (5-6)
5 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (3-5)
Naples (3-8)
5 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (1-4)
Red Jacket (5-4)
5 p.m.

Charles G Finney
Honeoye (7-2)
5 p.m.

Campbell-Savona
South Seneca/Romulus (3-6)
5 p.m.

Gananda (9-1)
North Rose-Wolcott (7-4)
5:15 p.m.


SOFTBALL (5/1)

Red Creek (1-9) 14
Clyde-Savannah (1-11) 9

Sodus (3-9) 3
Marion/Gananda (7-3) 4

Wayne (6-7) 8
Mynderse (6-4) 15

Newark (4-10) 0
Penn Yan (8-3) 15

Midlakes (12-2) 7
Palmyra-Macedon (3-9) 0

Red Jacket (3-7) 4
Naples (4-5) 14

Greece Storm
Canandaigua (3-9)
No score was reported.

Geneva (1-10)
Waterloo (5-6)
No score was reported.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/2)

Midlakes (12-2)
Pittsford Sutherland
5 p.m.

Sodus (3-9)
Williamson (7-2)
4:30 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (8-1)
Naples (4-5)
5 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (0-5)
Red Jacket (3-7)
5 p.m.

Geneva (1-10)
North Rose-Wolcott (7-3)
5 p.m.

Campbell-Savona
South Seneca/Romulus (8-1)
5 p.m.

Bloomfield (8-1)
Our Lady of Mercy
5 p.m.

Marion/Gananda (7-3)
Northeast
5 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (5/1)

No games were scheduled.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/2)

Geneva (3-5-1) 
Greece Olympia 
6 p.m.

Gananda (6-1)
Young Women 
6 p.m.

Williamson/Marion (4-3)
Newark (3-5)
6 p.m.

Rochester Prep
East Rochester (5-4)
7 p.m.