Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: East Rochester’s Lily Funk scores 1,000th point in win over Red Creek; Palmyra-Macedon boys roll past Newark

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: East Rochester’s Lily Funk scores 1,000th point in win over Red Creek; Palmyra-Macedon boys roll past Newark

It was an action-filled Friday night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops.

The biggest storyline of the night came on the girls’ side as East Rochester’s Lily Funk joined the 1,000th-point club in a win at Red Creek.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

On the boys’ side, Palmyra-Macedon picked up a big home win over Newark and held them to a stunningly-low 23 points.

Check out the scores, stats, and Saturday’s handful of games below.

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/20):

Newark (9-3) 23
Palmyra-Macedon (9-4) 54

NEW – Brayden Steve 7 pts; Raeshawn Howard 4 pts
PM – Ian Goodness 16 pts; Robert Kinslow 9 pts; Carter Young 8 pts; Ethan Ely 7 pts

WATCH REPLAY: Paul Russo and Nate Sharman had the call on the Pal-Mac YouTube channel

Waterloo (9-4) 71
Penn Yan (3-11) 49

WAT – Devin Mulvey-Salerno 16 pts; Dylan Caraballo 12 pts; Nolan Slywka 10 pts; Connor McCann 10 pts
PY – Tanyon Dunning 17 pts; Matt Tones 16 pts

Geneva (6-5) 41
Wayne (11-3) 55

GEN – Anthony Torres 23 pts; Brian Whitley 12 pts
WAY – PJ Ostrowski 17 pts; Cameron Blankenberg 15 pts; Alek Reynolds 11 pts; Alec Gilbert 9 pts

Midlakes (6-8) 56
Naples (2-11) 44

Honeoye (7-6) 41
Bloomfield (4-8) 51

HON – Evan Cuba 15 pts; Landon Washburn 7 pts; Owen Baader 5 pts; Owen Reynolds 5 pts
BLO – Cameron Smith 16 pts; Garion Tolbert 9 pts; Taylor Rogers 8 pts; Jonathon Nelson 8 pts

Marcus Whitman (7-7) 63 OT
Mynderse (2-10) 60

Watch Video Replay

South Seneca (9-2) 53
Dundee/Bradford (7-7) 45

SS – Kenny Halsey 12 pts; Zach Sherry 9 pts; Devon Siurano 8 pts; Ethan Laverack 8 pts
DB – Cam Rosemier 12 pts; Logan Buchanan 9 pts; Nick Slavick 9 pts; Aidan Webster 6 pts

Red Jacket (9-3) 47
Wayland-Cohocton (1-13) 23

RJ – James Sibeto 12 pts; Liam Trick 8 pts; Truman Hill 7 pts; Nash Fabris 6 pts
WC – Matt Feinmann 8 pts; Matthew Clark 7 pts

Canandaigua (4-7) 44
Webster Thomas (9-5) 71

CAN – George Spinelli 9 pts; Joe Caito 8 pts; Isaac Parsons 6 pts; Nate Barone 6 pts
WT – Shawn Mason 28 pts; Jackson Mulcahy 19 pts; Sean Linder 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/21):

Harley Allendale Columbia (6-4)
Sodus (7-5)

Victor (11-0)
Canandaigua (4-7)


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/20):

East Rochester (9-4) 71
Red Creek (1-10) 11

ER – Emma Romach 15 pts; Lily Funk 14 pts; Giovanna Morreale 9 pts; Aaliyah Carmichael 9 pts

Fairport (11-5) 48
Victor (3-8) 45

FAI – Bella Pucci 23 pts; Ne’vaeh Buntley 8 pts; Ella Meabon 7 pts
VIC – Devin Livingston 17 pts; Rhylin Fehrenbach 15 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (10-2) 56
Newark (5-7) 41

PM – Molly Seither 20 pts; Marianna Hodgins 14 pts; Georgia Wirth 10 pts; Taryn Goodness 8 pts

Mynderse (8-5) 30
Midlakes (6-6) 46

MYN – Maddie Verkey 12 pts
MID – Grace Mpurhy 12 pts; Stella DelPapa 10 pts; Kate Mahoney 10 pts; Hanna Godkin 8 pts

Wayne (5-8) 44
Geneva (1-10) 19

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/21):

Williamson (4-8)
Batavia-Notre Dame (11-1)

Weedsport (11-2)
Lyons (10-2)

Victor (3-8)
Canandaigua (8-3)



Top