Skip to content

NYSUT issues round of endorsements in state, federal races

New York State United Teachers today issued endorsements in dozens of races — including a number of primary races — for state Senate and Assembly, and recommended congressional candidates for endorsements by the union’s national affiliates, the American Federation of Teachers and National Education Association.

“From Albany to Washington, we need representatives who will help us support public schools as the center of every community,” NYSUT President Andy Pallotta said. “We know that this slate of candidates understands the value of public education, from pre-K through post-grad, and will put our students, families and educators first in the halls of power. We stand with them in fighting to secure the resources necessary for schools to provide a high-quality, 21st century education and to enact the policies that help our students thrive academically, socially and emotionally.”


The full slate of state legislative endorsements and congressional endorsement recommendations can be found below.

NYSUT is scheduled to hold its biennial endorsement conference for federal and state offices this summer.

NYSUT-endorsed candidates receive grassroots support from NYSUT members, including phone banking, door knocking and literature distribution. The union also makes financial contributions from voluntary donations through the union’s VOTE-COPE non-partisan political action committee.


Congressional endorsement recommendations

Congressional District 1

Jackie Gordon

Congressional District 2

Andrew Garbarino

Congressional District 3

Robert Zimmerman

Congressional District 4

Laura Gillen

Congressional District 8

Hakeem Jeffries

Congressional District 10

Jerrold Nadler

Congressional District 11

Max Rose

Congressional District 12

Carolyn Maloney

Congressional District 13

Adriano Espaillat

Congressional District 16

Jamaal Bowman


State Senate endorsements

Senate District 7

Anna Kaplan

Senate District 11

John Liu

Senate District 16

Toby Ann Stavisky

Senate District 17

Elizabeth Crowley

Senate District 23

Jessica Scarcella-Spanton

Senate District 25

Jabari Brisport

Senate District 29

Brian Kavanagh

Senate District 30

Brad Hoylman

Senate District 32

Cordell Cleare

Senate District 33

Robert Jackson

Senate District 35

Andrea Stewart-Cousins

Senate District 37

Shelley Mayer

Senate District 51

Jim Tedisco

Senate District 60

Sean Ryan


Assembly endorsements

Assembly District 4

Steve Englebright

Assembly District 24

David Weprin

Assembly District 25

Nily Rozic

Assembly District 28

Andrew Hevesi

Assembly District 29

Alicia Hyndman

Assembly District 32

Vivian Cook

Assembly District 33

Clyde Vanel

Assembly District 34

Jessica González-Rojas

Assembly District 35

Jeffrion Aubry

Assembly District 38

Jennifer Rajkumar

Assembly District 40

Ron Kim

Assembly District 41

Helene Weinstein

Assembly District 42

Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn

Assembly District 43

Brian Cunningham

Assembly District 46

Mathylde Frontus

Assembly District 49

Peter Abbate

Assembly District 50

Emily Gallagher

Assembly District 51

Marcela Mitaynes

Assembly District 54

Erik Martin Dilan

Assembly District 55

Latrice Walker

Assembly District 57

Phara Souffrant Forrest

Assembly District 58

Monique Chandler-Waterman

Assembly District 59

Jaime Williams

Assembly District 60

Nikki Lucas

Assembly District 61

Charles Fall

Assembly District 65

Grace Lee

Assembly District 66

Deborah Glick

Assembly District 68

Eddie Gibbs

Assembly District 70

Inez Dickens

Assembly District 71

Al Taylor

Assembly District 72

Manny De Los Santos

Assembly District 73

Alex Bores

Assembly District 75

Tony Simone

Assembly District 76

Rebecca Seawright

Assembly District 78

Jose Rivera

Assembly District 79

Chantel Jackson

Assembly District 80

Nathalia Fernandez

Assembly District 81

Jeffrey Dinowitz

Assembly District 82

Michael Benedetto

Assembly District 83

Carl Heastie

Assembly District 84

Amanda Septimo

Assembly District 85

Kenny Burgos

Assembly District 86

Yudelka Tapia

Assembly District 87

Karines Reyes

Assembly District 89

Gary Pretlow

Assembly District 92

Tom Abinanti

Assembly District 95

Colin Smith

Assembly District 103

Kevin Cahill

Assembly District 111

Angelo Santabarbara



Top