Skip to content

Section V Basketball Hall of Fame names Class of 2020

The following players, coaches, officials, and contributors to Section V Basketball were announced this week as the Class of 2020 for induction to the Section V Basketball Hall of Fame. This is an extensive class with several honorees from the Wayne-Finger Lakes Leagues. Meet the Class of 2020 and learn about their accomplishments below…


Calvin Betts

  • Started varsity basketball in 8th grade for Lyons high school,
    • The team went 20-1 averaged 12 pts, 11rbs
  • Moved to Rush Henrietta for ninth grade year
    • team 19-2 
    • 13pts, 12rbs, 2asst per game 
    • 1st team AGR 
    • 5th All state 
    • 1st team all Monroe County 
  • 10th grade year Rush Henrietta 
    • Team 21-1 record
      • Lost in state cross over game to Greece Arcadia
      • Had 27pts, 27 rbs, 6 blocks that game
    • Had 31pts 21rbs vs Bishop Kearney this year
    • 18pts, 13rbs per game average
    • AGR POY as a sophomore 
    • 3rd team All State 
    • MLK Tournament MVP
    • Monroe County POY 
    • Birds Eye Food POY
    • Sectional V Double A Champions
  • 11th grade year Rush Henrietta 
    • 18-3 overall team record 
    • 1st AGR 
    • 5th team All State 
    • Monroe County POY
    • Birds Eye food POY 
    • Lost in sectional finals 
  • 12th grade year Rush Henrietta 
    • 17-4 overall record 
    • 20pts 13rbs 6asst 3stl per game avg 
    • AGR 1st team 
    • Monroe County 1st team 
    • Birds Eye Food Co-player of the Year 
    • Finished career with over 1,400 points and over 1,200 rebounds 
  • Accepted a Full Athletic Scholarship to University at Buffalo 
    • Played 4 years at UB (3 year starter) 
    • Career highs of 12pts, 8rbs senior year 
    • 5 points and hit the game-winning jumper with 0.5 seconds left to give the Bulls a 62-60 win over Colorado in the semifinals of the Rainbow Classic…named to the All-Tournament Team at the Rainbow Classic.
    • Had 11 points and a career-high 18 rebounds in the quarterfinals of the MAC Tournament against Kent State…the 18 rebounds were the second most in MAC Tournament history…had 12 points and seven rebounds in the MAC championship game 
    • Junior year shot 39.4 percent from beyond the arc to rank fourth in the MAC.
    • Honorable mention all MAAC Senior year

Demetrius Cherry

High School:

  • Averaged: 22pt- 16reb, 3 blocks my Senior year
  • 1994-95 all greater Rochester first team.  
  • Section V class a champs 
  • Super 15 selection 
  • Empire state games gold medal 
  • New York state sportswriters association all-state team 1st team for section V 
  • Selected to Ronald McDonald house all start game where he shattered a backboard 

College: 

  • Won Big South conference championship at University of North Carolina at Greensboro and played in the NCAA tournament 
  • Inducted in University of North Carolina at Greensboro hall of fame with his championship team.  
  • During my Junior and Senior seasons, I ranked 10 top in the nation in rebounding. 

Pro:

  • Played professional basketball while living in Austria, Finland, Poland, and France.  

Glenn Hagin

  • 3 year starter at Cardinal Mooney High School
    • Varsity record of 67-7.
    • First catholic school to play in the sectionals and finals in 1974
    • All Greater Rochester senior year in high school
    • All State in senior year
    • Averaged 20+ points, 7 rebounds, 7 assists and 4 steals each year
  • Played at St. Bonaventure University
    • All time scoring and assists and rebounding guard in school history
    • Won the NIT in 1978
    • Played in the Eastern 8 (now known as the Big East)
  • Drafted as the second player in the 2nd round in 1978 by the NBA 76ers.
    • Played regular season with the Detroit Pistons in 1980-81
    • Played with Rochester Zeniths of the CBA winning three championship rings
    • 1st Team All Eastern sophomore year, runner-up senior year.

Rich Frank

  • Retired from Rochester Gas and Electric in 2017 after 39 years of service in the Electric Operations Group.
  • 2 years at MCC, majored in Recreational Leadership
  • Graduated from Eastridge High School in 1976, lettered in Football and Baseball

Officiating Background:

  • In the fall of 1976, started officiating boy’s basketball at the sub varsity level.
  • In 1980 became an IAABO member, still an inactive member today having just completed 40 years.
  • An active official for 34 years, retiring from high school officiating in 2006 and retiring from college officiating in 2010.

Board 60 Career:

  • Assigned 1st Section V final in 1988, then worked a final every year after until retiring in 2006.
  • Worked several western regional state qualifier games.
  • In 2006, was selected to represent Section V and Board 60 in the State Federation Championships in Glens Falls, actually working last High School game there.
  • Chosen to officiate the Ronald McDonald Exceptional Senior All Star Game 3 times.
  • Voted Board 60 Official of the Year in 2000.
  • Chosen as the New York State Public High School Official of the Year in 2000.
  • Served as Visual Teaching Instructor for the Training Clinic.
  • Served as Mentor for several new Varsity Officials in the Mentor/Intern program developed by Board 60.
  • Served on the Board 60 Executive Committee for 17 years, 8 as Vice President and 6 as President, from 2003 to 2009.
  • During years as President, worked closely with Section V Committee on Sportsmanship, 3 person officiating in the Section V Tournament, and the overall communications between Board 60 and Section V.

College Officiating Career:

  • Officiated Men’s College from 1988 to 2010 at the Junior College, Division ll and Division lll levels.
  • Officiated several NCAA tournament games.
  • Officiated in 6 Junior College National Championships, including 3 Final 4’s.
  • Following retirement, served as an Observer hired by NCAA Conference Supervisors to rate and observe officials working Division ll and lll games.

Section V Background:

  • Boys Basketball committee member since 2011.
  • In 2016, became Co-Chair of the Section V Boys Basketball Officials Committee, responsible for officials’ assignments for the Section V Tournament, Western Regionals, and State Tournament representative from Board 60.
  • In 2011 was presented with The Mark Vienna Memorial Service Award.

Ralph Lippa

  • Three year varsity letterman in basketball at Madison High School
  • Two year varsity starter (Point Guard) at Madison (1948 and 1949)
  • Captain of 1949 Sectional champion team
  • 1949 – Madison tied West High as co-champions for the City League title with a record of 16-3
  • Held leading scorer Lee Morton in a game vs. Marshall HS to 3 total points.  Morton, who ended up playing basketball at Cornell University on a scholarship, was averaging close to 20 points a game.  Two of Morton’s points came from a half court shot made at the end of the first half.  
  • 1949 – Madison won the Sectional title beating Geneva in the final
  • Ralph was one of five players named to the “All-Sectional Team”
  • Leading scorer in the quarterfinals (12 pts vs. Batavia), semifinals (11 pts vs. West High), and Finals (9 pts vs. Geneva)

Javon McCrea

  • Played Varsity 4 Years
  • Scored 38 points in his high school game
  • Holds Section V record for most blocked shots in a game with 17
  • Newark High School all-time leading scorer with 1,315 points
  • Newark High School all-time leading rebounder with 886
  • Scored 1st Triple-Double against Ben Franklin High School
  • Finger Lakes High School Athletic Association All-Star
  • Received Legislative Resolution Honors from NYS Senator Nozzolio
  • Recognized by BCNY

Monroe “Pops” McTaw

  • The 1960s, ’70s and ’80s were a gilded age for basketball in Rochester, and Monroe “Pops’’ McTaw played it, lived it, defined it.
  • A wiry 6-foot-7 center/forward, Mr. McTaw grew to love the game the more his skills — and his body grew — on a playground off Hudson Avenue.
  • A Section V championship in 1970 at Ben Franklin High School, where McTaw led coach Jack Christensen’s Quakers to a 21-1 record.
  • An NCAA Division III Final Four appearance in 1975 at SUNY Brockport, playing for legendary coach Mauro Panaggio.
  • Two Continental Basketball Association championships in 1979 and ’81 for the Rochester Zeniths, the city’s beloved pro team.
  • A tryout with the old Buffalo Braves of the NBA.
  • There were barnstorming years for a local semi-pro team that matched up with clubs in Niagara Falls, Syracuse, Schenectady, Binghamton — any place with a hoop and players with hope.
  • Generationally, Pops is one of the Top 20 players that came out of Rochester in my lifetime,’’ Franklin teammate Mike “Tree’’ Swinton said. “I watched him play the game way up to an age when he shouldn’t have been playing but he had such passion. He was an incredible athlete. There were very few things on the court he couldn’t do and he was one of the most intelligent players who played. He had that sense of where you were going to be, how to get you the ball, timing to block shots, all of it.’’

Bill Saxby

  • Coached Honeoye from 1972-1991 and 1995-1997
  • Record 299 wins -129 losses
  • 7 League titles
  • 5 Section V Championships
  • 8 League, Coach of the Year
  • 6 Section V Coach of the Year Awards
  • Athletic Director 14 years
  • Basketball Chairperson for Finger Lakes West

Tom Schweitz

  • 1981-84 Waterloo Varsity
  • 60 games and 1,135 points
  • 450 points in senior year
  • All Greater Rochester as a senor
  • Two time All Star Finger Lakes League
  • Played at Clarkson where he was All ICAC and MYP in his senior year
  • Waterloo Athlete of the Year 1984

DiSanto Propane (Banner)

Joe Sposato

  • Varsity basketball coach at Waterloo High School 1979-1981, 1986-2002, 2007-2008
  • 3 Finger Lakes titles
  • Waterloo Athletic Director 1990-2010
  • Finger Lakes League Chairperson 1983-present
  • Section V President 2006-2008
  • Waterloo Hall of Fame 2010

Mike Wright

  • Campbell girls’ varsity coach (1984-1988)
  • Campbell boys’ varsity coach (1988-2004)
  • 6 Section V finalist appearances
  • Varsity coach at Canisteo-Greenwood (1992)
  • Great Eight Girls Basketball Coach of the Year 2002
  • Over 300 wins
  • Steuben County Basketball Chairman (1995-present)
  • NYSPHSAA Section V Athletic Council (2004-present)
  • Ection V Boys Basket Committee Member (1995-present)
  • Assistant Coach at Corning CC red BaronsMen’s Program (2014-2015)
  • Women’s Head coach at Corning CC (2015-present)

Michael Ferrara

Mynderse Academy 1981-1996 (Record 293-120)

  • 7 – FingerLakes East Titles
  • 6 – Section V Titles
  • 4 – Western Regional Titles
  • 4 – State Final Four Appearances
  • 5 – FingerLakes Coach of the Year Awards
  • 1 – AGR Coach of the Year
  • From 1982-1986 – Coached both the JV boys and the Varsity girl’s teams
  • 15 Years serving on the Section V Girls Basketball Committee
  • 15 Years serving as the FingerLakes East League Chair

Betty Rich

  • Section V coaching pioneer who established Rochester City Girls’ Basketball League in the late 1970’s
  • Coached at Rochester East High for over 33 years winning over 300 games.
  • Coached in the 2005 Ronald McDonald All-Star game.
  • 1999 Frontier Field Walk of Fame inductee
  • 2006 SUNY Brockport Athletic Hall of Fame inductee.
  • Coached Track & Field at East High capturing multiple Section V Championships
  • Inducted Section V Track and Field Hall of Fame in 2004.
  • Coached 1996 US Olympic Silver Medalist Kim Batten

Robin Rink

  • Played Varsity Basketball for Arkport from 1992-97
  • Sophomore year scored 1,000 points January 31, 1995
  • Scored 2205 points in 127 games, Ranks 9th in Section V
  • Scored 632 points during her senior year
  • Senior year averaged 22 points, 8 rebounds and 5 assists a game 
  • Scored her 1000 point as a Sophomore – January 31, 1995
  • Scored her 2000 point as a Senior – January 28, 1997
  • 1992 Steuben County D2 Second Team All-Star
  • 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997 Steuben county D2 First Team All-Star
  • 1994 Hornell Spectator Great 8 – 2nd Team
  • 1995, 1997 Hornell Spectator Great 8 – 1st Team
  • 1996. 1997 Steuben County D2 MVP
  • 1997 Corning All-Leader Team
  • 1997 Section V Class D All-Tournament team
  • 1997 Ronald McDonald All-Star 
  • Attended SUNY Albany named ECAC Rookie of the Week as a Freshman
  • Additionally, played soccer (goalie) and softball (Pitcher) winning Section V Titles in both

Jori Davis – Greece Athena – Class of 2007

  • Scored 1325 points while at Athena in 3 Varsity seasons
  • 2005, 2006, 2007 Section V Class A Section Champion
  • Set the Greece-Athena record for most points scored in a season (502) and career free throws made (322)
  • Averaged 22.0 points, 8.0 rebounds and 5.0 assists per game as a senior
  • 2006, 2007 Monroe County Division-II Player of the Year
  • 2006, 2007 Class AA Sectional All-Tournament MVP
  • 2007 Second Team New York All-State
  • 2006 Third Team New York All-State
  • 2006 Monroe County Player of the Year
  • 2005, 2006, 2007 All Greater Rochester
  • 2006 Street & Smith’s All-America honorable mention honoree
  • 4 Year starter at Indiana, Senior year was in the top 20 in Scoring
  • 2nd Team All-Big Ten as a Senior
  • 2nd Round Draft pick by Indiana
  • Has played professionally in Europe for 9 years

Alyssa Fenyn

  • Newark High School, Class of 2009 (5 Years)
  • 2,499 career points, Ranks 2nd in Section V
  • 2007, 2008, 2009 First Team All-State
  • 2009 NYS Class A Player of the Year
  • 2009 NYSPHSAA Class A Finals MVP
  • 2009 NYSPHSAA Class A State Championship
  • 2009 & 2007 Section V Class A Champion
  • 2009 & 2007 Section V Class A Tournament MVP
  • 2005, 2006, 2008 Section V Class A All-Tournament Team
  • 2009 All Greater Rochester Player of the Year
  • 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 First team All Greater Rochester
  • 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 FingerLakes East Player of the Year
  • 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 FingerLakes East First Team All-League
  • 2009 Honorable Mention All- American
  • 2009 Ronald McDonald Senior All-Star
  • 2007, 2008, 2009 Daily Messenger Player of the Year
  • 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 Daily Messenger First Team
  • 2006, 2007 Empire State Games Gold Medalist
  • 2008, 2010 Empire State Game Bronze Medalist
  • Nike Blue Chip Rating (55)
  • Virginia Tech:
  • Started all 4 years at Virginia Tech, 950 career points, 491 rebounds, 283 assists, and 135 steals. Set School record for ACC games played (62), starting (53) of those games and conference minutes played (1,768). Team captain junior and senior year
  • Played 1 season professional basketball in Slovakia.
  • Also was a Soccer 5-year varsity starter in soccer, ended career as Newark’s all-time leader in goals and assists and was named 2008 & 2009 FingerLakes East first team All-League

 



Top