Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/14)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (5/14)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for May 14.


BOYS LACROSSE (5/14)

Livonia/Avon (8-6) 12
Newark (5-9) 7

NEW: Sam Underhill (4g), Evan Shulla (1g), Ashton Kepler (1g), Devon Bulman (1g), Luke Taylor (1a), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 25s/12ga = 68% (48 mins)

Mynderse (9-6) 11
Midlakes/Red Jacket (5-10) 6

MYN: Griffin Hilimire (5g-1a), Anthony Luffman (1a), Lucas Stevers (1g-2a), Carson Montoney (2g), Phillip Love (1g), Chase Fitzgerald (2a), Jack Brady (1g), Dylan Tandle (1g) 

MID/RJ: Ethan Brodman (1g-1a), Nate Lathrop (1g), Stuart Quku (1g), James Sprague (1g-1a), Sam Kuhn (1a), Duke Vansavage (1g-1a), Kaden Guillaume (1g), Goaltending: Kaiden Larsen 19s/11ga = 63% (48 mins)

Bishop Kearney (4-4) 13
Marcus Whitman (6-9) 19

MW: Logan Storms (1g-2a), Melkamu Blueye (4g-2a), Teague Gallogly (2g), Jared Lee (2g), Cullen Kephart (2g-3a), Tariku Blueye (3g-4a), Ayden Clark (4g-2a), Reiner Gallogly (1g), Goaltending: Tyler Speers 10s/13ga (48 mins)

Gananda (5-11) 1
Palmyra-Macedon (16-0) 17

GAN: Brody Daciw (1g), Goaltending: Nick Falso 20s/17ga = 54% (48 mins)

PM: Brandon Dennie (2g), Reid Diehl (1g-1a), Patrick Castrechini (1g), Henry Beaton (1g), Luke Herendeen (1g), Peyton Lich (1g), Max Hill (1g-5a), Keagan Hoesterey (5g-6a), Jackson Dennie (4g-1a), Goaltending: Peyton Lich 8s/1ga = 89% (48 mins)

Canandaigua (11-5) 7
Pittsford (6-7) 5

CAN: Trey Comella (1g), Will Rheude (1a), Alex Rheude (3g), Sean Olvany (2g), Mike Belles (1g), Drew Williamee (1a), Goaltending: Tyler DeRue 7s/5ga = 58% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/15)

Livonia/Avon (8-6)
Wayne (7-8)
6 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (5/14)

Churchville-Chili (7-7) 13
Mynderse/Romulus (8-7) 3

MYN/ROM: Amelia Reese (1g), Chelsea Korzeniewski (1g), Jackie Sinicropi (1a), Macey Seneca (1g), Goaltending: Maria Del Carmen 2s/13ga (48 mins)

Webster Schroeder (7-8) 3
Penn Yan (12-3) 15

PY: Bailey Cooper (4g), Corinne Barden (4g), Ruby Berry (1g), Maihue Miranda-Wiltberger (2g-1a), Madison Pierce (1a), Lila Hansen (1a), Makenna Mullins (2g), Miley Andersen (2g), Goaltending: Marion Wheeler 4s/2ga = 67% (36 mins), Megan Wheeler 1s/1ga = 50% (12 mins)

Canandaigua (13-2) 6
Brighton (7-8) 9

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/15)

Gananda/Marion (3-11)
Mynderse/Romulus (8-7)
5 p.m.

Greece Storm (8-5)
Marcus Whitman (0-13)
5 p.m.

Wayne (8-7)
Geneva (3-11)
6 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (11-4)
Livonia/Avon (9-5)
6 p.m.

Newark/Midlakes (4-11)
Waterloo (10-4)
6:30 p.m.

Pittsford (7-8)
Victor (12-3)
7 p.m.


BASEBALL (5/14)

Williamson (8-7)
Red Creek (1-12)
No score was reported.

North Rose-Wolcott (14-4) 16
Clyde-Savannah (9-8) 3

Pittsford Mendon 5
Canandaigua (12-8) 2

Red Jacket (9-8) 13
South Seneca/Romulus (5-12) 3

Naples (6-11) 4
Honeoye (13-3) 5

Dundee/Bradford (7-6)
Marcus Whitman (2-9)
No score was reported.

Bloomfield (9-9) 4
East High 10

Palmyra-Macedon (10-9) 0
Penfield 7

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/15)

Red Creek
Gananda
4:30 p.m.

Williamson
Marion
4:30 p.m.

Lyons
North Rose-Wolcott
4:30 p.m.

Honeoye
Charles G Finney
4:30 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah
East Rochester
4:45 p.m.

Midlakes
Penn Yan
5 p.m.

Geneva
Palmyra-Macedon
5 p.m.

Wayne
Newark
5 p.m.

Victor
Spencerport
5 p.m.

Bloomfield
Notre Dame Batavia
5 p.m.

Mynderse
Waterloo
7 p.m.


SOFTBALL (5/14)

Bloomfield (14-2) 2
Bishop Kearney 3

Marion/Gananda (11-4) 15
Red Creek (1-13) 14

Naples (8-8)
Honeoye (8-9)
No score was reported.

Red Jacket (5-10) 1
South Seneca/Romulus (11-4) 16

East Rochester (8-11) 0
Greece Storm 15

Marcus Whitman (1-11) 0
Dundee/Bradford (13-1) 17

Webster Thomas 1
Victor (13-6) 3

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (5/15)

Marion/Gananda
Williamson
4:30 p.m.
Game 1

Lyons
North Rose-Wolcott
4:30 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah
East Rochester
4:45 p.m.

Pittsford Sutherland
Canandaigua
5 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford
Marcus Whitman
5 p.m.

Waterloo
Mynderse
5 p.m.

Midlakes
Penn Yan
5 p.m.

Wayne
Newark
5 p.m.

Geneva
Palmyra-Macedon
5 p.m.

Charles G Finney
Sodus
5 p.m.

Bloomfield
Addison
5:15 p.m.

Red Creek
Sodus
5:45 p.m.

Williamson
Marion/Gananda
6:30 p.m.
Game 2


FLAG FOOTBALL (5/14)

Rochester Academy 6
Gananda (8-2) 44
Sectionals

Newark (4-7) 0
Canisteo-Greenwood 25
Sectionals

Williamson/Marion (5-5) 7
East Rochester (7-4) 19
Sectionals