Skip to content
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/23)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/23)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for April 23.


BOYS LACROSSE (4/23)

Bloomfield/Honeoye (5-2) 8
Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-5) 5

BLM/HON: John Blair (1g-2a), Caleb Beadnell (1g-1a), Liam Roach (1g), Cody Whittaker (2g), Jonathan Nelson (1g-1a), Cody Morse (1a), Tyler Bruder (2g) Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 11s/5ga = 69% (48 mins)

MID/RJ: Nate Lathrop (1a), Stuart Quku (2g), Brendan Baldwin (3g-2a), Goaltending: Kaiden Larsen 6s/8ga (48 mins)

Mynderse (5-2) 14
Marcus Whitman (1-6) 2

MYN: Phillip Love (1g), Griffin Hilimire (5g-4a), Dylan Tandle (2g-2a), Jack Brady (2g-2a), Carson Montoney (1a), Chase Fitzgerald (1g), Anthony Luffman (1g), Lucas Stevers (2g-2a), Matthew Mahoney (1a), Goaltending: Logan Pettingil 4s/2ga = 67% (48 mins)

Homer 7
Penn Yan (7-1) 8

PY: Teagan Fingar (5g-2a), Mike Gigliotti (1g), Tukker Fisher (2a), Braden Fingar (1g), Brody Keech (1g), Goaltending: Jaxon Jensen 9s/7ga = 56% (56 mins)

Webster Schroeder (3-4) 4
Victor (6-2) 17

VIC: Jack Herendeen (1g-8a), Christian Besaw (1a), Kyle Saeger (5g-1a), Weston Oyer (1g), Brody Secker (3g-1a), Tanner Radogna (4g), Aiden Clinkscales (1g-1a), Colin Wightman (1a), Eli Ricci (2g-1a), Matt Langan (1a), Goaltending: Parker Erwin 2s/3ga (30 mins), Landon Tantillo 1s/0ga = 100% (10 mins), Carter Fries 1s/1ga = 50% (8 mins)

Canandaigua (5-4) 11
Honeoye Falls-Lima (8-1) 14

CAN: Alex Rheude (1g), Sean Olvany (3g), Drew Williamee (4g-1a), Will Rheude (1g), Marshall Bolster (1g), Mike Belles (1g-1a), Goaltending: Jaxson Tucker 6s/14ga (48 mins)

Wayne (4-5) 5
Palmyra-Macedon (8-0) 16

WAY: Alex Garrow (2g-1a), PJ Ostrowski (1g-1a), Braylon Agnello (1g), Hank Smith (1g), Goaltending: Logan Phillips 12s/14ga (41 mins), Logan DuVall-Swartzenberg 2s/2ga = 50% (7 mins)

PM: Sean Allen (2g), Ryan Allen (2g-1a), Carson Lich (1g), Brandon Dennie (1g-1a), Luke VanGorden (1g), Branden Thomas (1a), Reid Diehl (1a), Jackson Dennie (6g-1a), Keagan Hoesterey (3g-6a), Goaltending: Peyton Lich 13s/5ga = 72% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/25)

Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-5)
Newark (1-6)
5 p.m.

Gananda (1-4)
Marcus Whitman (1-6)
5 p.m.

Bloomfield/Honeoye (5-2)
Jordan-Elbridge
6 p.m.

Penfield (6-3)
Canandaigua (5-4)
7 p.m.

Mynderse (5-2)
Wayne (4-5)
7 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (4/23)

Greece Storm (5-2) 15
Gananda/Marion (0-5) 6

Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (3-3) 9
Mynderse/Romulus (3-3) 11

MYN/ROM: Myah Herron (4g-1a), Chelsea Korzeniewski (2g-3a), Amelia Reese (2a), Macey Seneca (1g), Jackie Sinicropi (4g), Goaltending: Maria Del Carmen 5s/9ga (48 mins)

ER/BK: Ada Krupa (6g), Kayla Gerson (2g), Megan Meola (1g)

Penn Yan (8-2) 17
Horseheads 4

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/24)

Waterloo (3-2)
Geneva (3-3)
5 p.m.

Newark/Midlakes (2-4)
Gananda/Marion (0-5)
7 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (4-2)
Wayne (3-5)
7 p.m.

Victor (5-3)
Hilton (2-4)
7:15 p.m.


BASEBALL (4/23)

Clyde-Savannah (2-3) 22
Marion (0-5) 0

Bloomfield (5-4) 3
North Rose-Wolcott (7-1) 10

Victor (5-3) 12
Penfield 4

Mynderse (2-7) 1
Penn Yan (3-3) 3

Midlakes (2-5) 3
Newark (2-7) 8

Wayne (3-6) 4
Geneva (4-3) 12

Keshequa 9
Naples (1-6) 10

Wellsville 19
Marcus Whitman (1-2) 0

East Rochester (5-5) 13
Sodus (5-3) 9

East High 8
Waterloo (2-4) 3

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/24)

Clyde-Savannah (2-3)
Williamson (3-2)
4:30 p.m.

East Rochester (5-5)
Lyons (4-2)
4:30 p.m.

Gananda (4-1)
Sodus (5-3)
4:30 p.m.

Marion (0-5)
North Rose-Wolcott (7-1)
4:30 p.m.

Charles G Finney
Midlakes (2-5)
4:30 p.m.

Waterloo (2-4)
Wayne (3-6)
5 p.m.

Penfield
Victor (5-3)
5 p.m.

Honeoye (3-2)
Naples (1-6)
5 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (4-4)
Mynderse (2-7)
5 p.m.


SOFTBALL (4/23)

Clyde-Savannah (0-7) 8
Marion/Gananda (4-2) 12

Sodus (2-3) 11
East Rochester (4-6) 9

Williamson (4-2) 24
Red Creek (0-7) 9

Lima Christian 5
Honeoye (1-5) 21

Livonia 0
Bloomfield (6-0) 15

Victor (6-4) 7
Penfield 0

Marcus Whitman (0-3) 2
South Seneca/Romulus (4-1) 11

Mynderse (3-4) 7
Penn Yan (5-2) 6

Midlakes (8-1) 17
Newark (2-7) 0

Wayne (4-3) 10
Geneva (1-6) 5

Palmyra-Macedon (3-5) 3
Waterloo (3-3) 10

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/24)

Clyde-Savannah (0-7)
Williamson (4-2)
4:30 p.m.

East Rochester (4-6)
Lyons (5-1)
4:30 p.m.

Marion/Gananda (4-2)
North Rose-Wolcott (5-1)
4:30 p.m.

Honeoye (1-5)
Naples (2-2)
5 p.m.

South Seneca/Romulus (4-1)
Red Jacket (1-3)
5 p.m.

Waterloo (3-3)
Wayne (4-3)
5 p.m.

Brockport
Canandaigua (2-7)
5:15 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (4/23)

Geneva (3-4) 15
Northeast 12

Bishop Kearney 53
Newark (3-3) 13

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/24)

Rochester Prep
Gananda (3-0)
4:30 p.m.

Young Women
Williamson/Marion (3-2)
6 p.m.

Le Roy
East Rochester (2-4)
7 p.m.