Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Gananda’s Miles Caviness scores 1000th point in win over Campbell-Savona; Newark girls top Wayne

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Gananda’s Miles Caviness scores 1000th point in win over Campbell-Savona; Newark girls top Wayne

The high school basketball pre-quarterfinal round wrapped up Wednesday with another full slate of games, and for the second straight night, a player reached 1,000 points, this time Gananda senior Miles Caviness.

Check out the scores, stats, updated brackets, and Friday’s quarterfinal schedule below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/21)

CLASS A
No. 12 Wayne 43
No. 5 Newark 54

NEW: Nataleigh Buck 19 pts; Naomi Jones 13 pts; Karina Natale 10 pts; TaKyla Vaughn 8 pts

CLASS A
No. 15 School of the Arts 17
No. 2 Palmyra-Macedon 78

PM: Marianna Hodgins 15 pts; Taryn Goodness 14 pts; Julia Belanger 13 pts; Georgia Wirth 13 pts; Shelby Geer 13 pts

CLASS A
No. 10 Geneva 26
No. 7 Honeoye Falls-Lima 49

GEN: Meghan Forbes 13 pts

CLASS B
No. 9 Marcus Whitman 37
No. 8 Livonia 61

MW: Sophie Snyder 19 pts; Hailee King 5 pts; Lily Carroll 5 pts

CLASS B
No. 12 Midlakes 33
No. 5 Wellsville 45

CLASS B
No. 15 Penn Yan 19
No. 2 Dansville 35

CLASS B
No. 10 Canisteo-Greenwood 36
No. 7 Williamson/Marion 78

WM: Ellie Alexander 21 pts; Elizabeth Brandt 16 pts; Kate Campbell 15 pts

CLASS B
No. 14 Wayland-Cohocton 22
No. 3 Mynderse 84

MYN: Maddie Verkey 29 pts (nine three-pointers, a school record); Chelsea Korzeniewski 15 pts

CLASS B
No. 11 Haverling 36
No. 6 Waterloo 57

WAT: Khia Moody 16 pts; Addison Bree 13 pts; Tangel Williams 9 pts; Maci Mueller 9 pts; Gwyn Panek 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/23)

CLASS AA
No. 8 Spencerport
No. 1 Victor
6 p.m.

CLASS AA
No. 5 Webster Schroeder
No. 4 Canandaigua
6 p.m.

CLASS C1
No. 9 Perry
No. 1 Gananda
6 p.m.

CLASS C1
No. 7 Pembroke
No. 2 Bloomfield
6 p.m.

CLASS C1
No. 6 Lyons
No. 3 Oakfield-Alabama
6 p.m.

CLASS C1
No. 5 Byron-Bergen
No. 4 East Rochester
6:30 p.m.

CLASS C2
No. 9 Naples
No. 1 Dundee/Bradford
6 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/21)

CLASS AA
No. 10 Webster Thomas 49
No. 7 Victor 71

VIC: Nick Leonard 18 pts; Garrett Clar 14 pts; Brody Burgess 10 pts

CLASS AA
No. 14 Brockport 26
No. 3 Canandaigua 66

CAN: Connor Chapman 23 pts; Nate Barone 14 pts; Jeremiah Laird 10 pts

CLASS C1
No. 9 Bloomfield 70
No. 8 Geneseo 57

CLASS C1
No. 13 Campbell-Savona 38
No. 4 Gananda 86

CLASS C1
No. 12 Holley 54
No. 5 Sodus 63

CLASS C1
No. 11 Red Creek 59
No. 6 Warsaw 75

CLASS C2
No. 13 Red Jacket 36
No. 4 York 91

CLASS C2
No. 12 Perry 57
No. 5 Honeoye 61

CLASS C2
No. 15 Clyde-Savannah 44
No. 2 Alexander 75

CS: Tanner Buisch 19 pts; Daniel Paddock 14 pts

CLASS C2
No. 10 South Seneca 40
No. 7 Cuba-Rushford 48

SS: Kenny Halsey 18 pts; Logan Laverack 13 pts

CLASS C3
No. 9 Genesee Valley-Belfast 62
No. 8 Dundee/Bradford 39

DB: Aidan Webster 11 pts; Chris Clancey 10 pts; Jeremy Stiles 8 pts

CLASS C3
No. 12 Marion 38
No. 5 CG Finney 76

CLASS C3
No. 10 Naples 48
No. 7 Northstar Christian 73

NAP: Hayden Liddiard 15 pts; Colin Kenney 6 pts; Ian Kenney 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/23)

CLASS A
No. 7 Geneva
No. 2 Wayne
7 p.m.

CLASS B1
No. 6 Penn Yan
No. 3 World of Inquiry
5 p.m.

CLASS B1
No. 10 Midlakes
No. 2 Mynderse
6 p.m.

CLASS B2
No. 6 Rochester Academy
No. 3 Marcus Whitman
6 p.m.

UPDATED BRACKETS

^^^Switch between tournament brackets using the tabs above ^^^