Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Jamire Johnson’s 35-point night leads Lyons to seventh straight win

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Jamire Johnson’s 35-point night leads Lyons to seventh straight win

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Eleven high school basketball games were played across the Wayne-Finger Lakes on Thursday night, with most of the action on the boy’s side.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s slate below.

BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/8)

Northstar Christian (7-8) 44
Lyons (17-2) 71

NC: Justin Robinson 21 pts; Johnny Daby 6 pts; Max Skolen 6 pts; Gentle Lam 6 pts

LY: Jamire Johnson 35 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 10 pts; Devyn Williams 10 pts; Jaheim Morris 9 pts

Geneva (13-5) 73
Waterloo (5-14) 40

WAT: Devin Mulvey-Salerno 22 pts; Cameron Jacobs 7 pts

Naples (4-14) 38
HAC (14-3) 65

NAP: Matthew Lincoln 11 pts; Maddox Mannella 10 pts; Hayden Liddiard 6 pts

HAC: Harlan Novy-Marx 21 pts; Tyler Knapp 17 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 6 pts; James Dorsey 6 pts

Sodus (11-5) 42
East Rochester (17-2) 64

SOD: Evan Debadts 10 pts; Evan Laird 6 pts; Amonte Barr 5 pts; Terrance Barber 5 pts

ER: Eli Tanner 22 pts; Judah Tanner 16 pts; Dan Preston 9 pts; Justice Allen 6 pts

Clyde-Savannah (3-15) 62
North Rose-Wolcott (7-12) 73

CS: Tanner Buisch 32 pts; Mario Nicoletta 17 pts

NRW: Nick Gilbert 26 pts; Axton Paul 23 pts; Cody Crane 20 pts

Marion (0-17) 39
Red Creek (7-12) 81

Red Jacket (6-12) 42
Honeoye (13-6) 51

RJ: Timmy Brown 15 pts; Truman Hill 9 pts; Nash Fabris 9 pts; Aidan Griffith 5 pts

HON: Landon Washburn 20 pts; Billy Covey 11 pts; Owen Reynolds 5 pts; Dylan Washburn 5 pts

South Seneca (7-12) 48
Penn Yan (8-9) 55

SS: Logan Laverack 20 pts; Rylan Erickson 10 pts; Sam Durbur 7 pts; Kenny Halsey 6 pts

PY: Liam Chapman 22 pts; Matt Tones 15 pts; Jaxson Enos 9 pts

Charles G Finney (11-6) 65
Bloomfield (8-10) 43

CGF: Ethan Krog 21 pts; Xavier Owens 19 pts; Bradon Brouna 18 pts

BLM: Jon Nelson 16 pts; Cam Smith 13 pts; Ben Jones 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/9)

Wayne (16-2)
Newark (14-4)
7 p.m.

Canandaigua (13-4)
Pittsford Mendon (9-9)
7:15 p.m.

Fairport (14-4)
Victor (10-7)
7:15 p.m.

Geneva (12-5)
Waterloo (5-13)
7:30 p.m.

Mynderse (10-8)
Midlakes (4-14)
7:30 p.m. 


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/8)

Honeoye (4-15) 38
Red Jacket (5-14) 44

Honeoye Falls-Lima (9-9) 44
Victor (18-1) 53

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/9)

HAC (5-13)
Naples (5-13)
6 p.m.

Churchville-Chili (3-15)
Canandaigua (12-6)
7 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (3-14)
Red Creek (7-11)
7 p.m.

Lyons (11-7)
East Rochester (14-5)
7 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (1-17)
Williamson/Marion (10-7)
7 p.m.

Romulus (5-12)
Dundee/Bradford (17-1)
7 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (11-6)
South Seneca (11-8)
7 p.m.

Rochester Prep (6-11)
Geneva (10-7)
7 p.m.

Newark (14-4)
Wayne (9-9)
7:30 p.m.

Penn Yan (2-15)
Palmyra-Macedon (16-1)
7:30 p.m. 

Midlakes (5-12)
Mynderse (14-4)
7:30 p.m.