Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Penn Yan boys beat Honeoye on buzzer-beater; Newark girls take down Mynderse

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Penn Yan boys beat Honeoye on buzzer-beater; Newark girls take down Mynderse

It was an action-packed Friday night of high school hoops with 16 games, including a game-winning buzzer-beater in the Penn Yan-Honeoye boys game (video below).

Check out the scores, stats, and Saturday’s schedule below. 

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/2)

Wayne (15-2) 68
Palmyra-Macedon (8-9) 43

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 18 pts; PJ Ostrowski 14 pts; Aiden Twist 14 pts

PM: Brayden Leo 17 pts; Logan Bauer 10 pts; Shane Maier 5 pts; Carsen Ribstein 5 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students had the call on YouTube

Marcus Whitman (12-4) 63
Waterloo (5-12) 46

WAT: Carter Peterson 13 pts; Dylan Caraballo 13 pts; Cameron Jacobs 7 pts; Brandon Lee 6 pts

Newark (13-4) 64
Mynderse (10-7) 54

NEW: Kellen Foster 28 pts; Jaypar Allen 18 pts; Jahnor Allen 13 pts

MYN: Alan Plummer 16 pts; Griffin Hilimire 12 pts; Jack Brady 9 pts; Anthony Luffman 9 pts

Lyons (15-2) 81
North Rose-Wolcott (5-12) 47

LY: Jamire Johnson 23 pts; Mike Briggs 20 pts; Devyn Williams 13 pts; Dez Bell 10 pts Zavien Horn 8 pts

NRW: Cody Crane 21 pts; Logan Caves 9 pts; Axton Paul 9 pts

Gananda (14-4) 73
Red Creek (6-11) 58

GAN: Miles Caviness 19 pts; Hunter Vogt 16 pts; Brayden Dohse 14 pts; Cooper Grassel 14 pts; Owen Switzer 9 pts

RC: Tyler Cooper 16 pts; Jerry Masqueda 14 pts; Cole Snarkey 10 pts; Joey Decker 7 pts; Kaden Parmeter 7 pts

South Seneca (7-10) 36
Naples (3-13) 32

SS: Kenny Halsey 19 pts; Logan Laverack 13 pts

NAP: Maddox Mannella 14 pts; Matthew Lincoln 12 pts

Victor (10-5) 72
Penfield (12-4) 70

VIC: Griffen Hopkins 33 pts; Nick Leonard 11 pts; Brody Burgess 10 pts; RJ Johnson 9 pts

Penn Yan (7-8) 68
Honeoye (11-6) 67

PY: Liam Chapman 23 pts; Matt Tones 20 pts (5 three-pointers, including game-winner at the buzzer); Anthony Condella 11 pts

HON: Billy Covey 15 pts; Owen Cuba 14 pts; Owen Reynolds 11 pts; Braiden Schneider 8 pts

@fl1sports

What an ending! #HighSchoolBasketball #BuzzerBeater #PennYan #Honeoye #SectionV #Sports #Hoops #ThreePointer #GameWinner #FYP #NewYork #BasketballTikTok

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

Dundee/Bradford (8-9) 45
Bloomfield (8-8) 39

DB: Aidan Webster 17 pts; Jeremy Stiles 12 pts; Chris Clancey 6 pts; Alex Goltry 6 pts

BLM: Cam Smith 18 pts; Grady Rogers 8 pts

Geneva (10-5) 76
Midlakes (4-13) 48

MID: Kyle Kumkey 17 pts; Jackson Nurse 7 pts; Rowan Lane 6 pts

Clyde-Savannah (3-12)
Sodus (10-4)
No score was reported.

Red Jacket (5-10)
HAC (12-3)
Postponed. The game will be made up on February 12.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/3)

Brockport (4-12)
Canandaigua (11-4)
12:30 p.m.

Northeast (4-13)
Geneva (10-5)
2:30 p.m. 

Addison (7-8)
Dundee/Bradford (8-9)
6:30 p.m.

Victor (10-5)
Bishop Timon (14-2)
7:30 p.m.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/2)

Mynderse (13-4) 51
Newark (13-4) 58

MYN: Lauren McDermott 14 pts; Peyton Verkey 12 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 11 pts

NEW: Takyla Vaughn 28 pts; Karina Natale 10 pts; Nataleigh Buck 8 pts

Geneva (10-6) 43
Young Women (9-7) 38

GEN: Meghan Forbes 20 pts; Kate Good 7 pts

Victor (16-1) 45
Canandaigua (11-6) 40

VIC: Rhylin Fehrenbach 18 pts; Hope Stone 11 pts; Devin Livingston 7 pts

CAN: Kayleigh Chapman 13 pts; Eily Hubler 10 pts; Leah Sheridan 7 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (14-1) 57
Our Lady of Mercy (5-10) 44

Waterloo (11-7) 59
Penn Yan (2-14) 49

WAT: Maci Mueller 23 pts; Gwyn Panek 17 pts; Khia Moody 8 pts; Addison Bree 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/3)

Marcus Whitman (11-5)
Gananda (13-3)
1 p.m.

East Rochester (13-4)
Lyons (10-6)
2 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (1-15)
Romulus (3-12)
2 p.m.