Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Dundee/Bradford girls suffer first loss to Bloomfield; East Rochester boys snap two-game skid

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Dundee/Bradford girls suffer first loss to Bloomfield; East Rochester boys snap two-game skid

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Eight high school basketball games were played across the Wayne-Finger Lakes on Thursday night.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s schedule below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/1)

Dundee/Bradford (15-1) 47
Bloomfield (16-2) 55

With Dundee/Bradford’s loss, there are no more undefeated teams in the Wayne-Finger Lakes.

DB: Kendall Parker 24 pts; Alissa Eaves 10 pts; Bruna Crespo 9 pts

BLM: Lily Baughman 24 pts; Calla McCombs 17 pts; Annie Dodge 9 pts

Honeoye (4-12) 19
Marcus Whitman (11-5) 41

HON: Ava Higgins 7 pts; Natalee Parsels 5 pts

MW: Aliysiah Clark 12 pts; Sophie Snyder 9 pts; Evy Royston 8 pts; Helen Snyder 6 pts; Lily Carroll 6 pts

Romulus (3-12) 31
South Seneca (10-8) 62

ROM: Maggie Bloom 15 pts; Natalie Buisch 5 pts

SS: Chloe Scott 24 pts; MacKenzie Snyder 11 pts; Ava Utter 10 pts; Haley Parry 9 pts

Lyons (10-6) 74
Red Creek (6-11) 29

LY: Jayla Bell 23 pts, 11 reb, 10 ast, 8 stl, 1 blk; Ja’Niyah Bell 14 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 12 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 10 pts; Car’Mella Parker 9

Williamson/Marion (9-6) 32
Gananda (13-3) 59

WM: Emily Gushlaw 10 pts; Kate Campbell 7 pts

GAN: Eva Jenny 20 pts; Nyah Cruz 11 pts; Colleen Ginsberg 8 pts; Ava VanAntwerp 8 pts; Madi Dohse 5 pts

East Rochester (13-4) 63
North Rose-Wolcott (1-15) 25

ER: Zarriah Eldridge 28 pts; Gianna Romach 11 pts; Aniyah Eldridge 9 pts

NRW: Olivia DeBoerdere 6 pts; Zoey Yates 5 pts; Gracie Jones 5 pts

HAC (5-11) 31
Red Jacket (4-13) 38

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/2)

Geneva (9-6)
Young Women (9-6)
5 p.m.

Victor (15-1)
Canandaigua (11-5)
7 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (13-1)
Our Lady of Mercy (5-9)
7:15 p.m.

Waterloo (10-7)
Penn Yan (2-13)
7:30 p.m.

Mynderse (13-3)
Newark (12-4)
7:30 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/1)

Marion (0-15) 21
East Rochester (15-2) 85

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/2)

Red Jacket (5-10)
HAC (12-3)
6:30 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (3-12)
Sodus (10-4)
7 p.m.

Lyons (14-2)
North Rose-Wolcott (5-11)
7 p.m.

Gananda (13-4)
Red Creek (6-10)
7 p.m.

South Seneca (6-10)
Naples (3-12)
7 p.m.

Victor (9-5)
Penfield (12-3)
7:15 p.m.

Penn Yan (6-8)
Honeoye (11-5)
7:30 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (7-9)
Bloomfield (8-7)
7:30 p.m.

Geneva (9-5)
Midlakes (4-12)
7:30 p.m.

Wayne (14-2)
Palmyra-Macedon (8-8)
7:30 p.m. 

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students will have the call on YouTube

Marcus Whitman (11-4)
Waterloo (5-11)
7:30 p.m.

Newark (12-4)
Mynderse (10-6)
7:30 p.m.