Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne boys outlast Mynderse; Bloomfield girls cruise to eighth straight win

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne boys outlast Mynderse; Bloomfield girls cruise to eighth straight win

It was an action-packed Friday night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops.

Check out the scores, stats, and Saturday’s slate below.

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/26)

Lyons (13-2) 70
Sodus (8-4) 51

LY: Devyn Williams 18 pts; Mike Briggs 17 pts; Jamire Johnson 16 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 12 pts

SOD: Terrance Barber II 12 pts; Marquez Wigent 11 pts; Amonte Barr 8 pts; Angel Padilla-Sequeira 7 pts; Evan Laird 7 pts

Wayne (13-2) 55
Mynderse (9-5) 44

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 23 pts; PJ Ostrowski 18 pts; Stephen Habecker 7 pts

MYN: Jake Prayne 15 pts; Griffin Hilimire 13 pts; Alan Plummer 6 pts

Midlakes (4-11) 38
Palmyra-Macedon (7-7) 59

MID: Kyle Kumkey 15 pts; Diallo Lewis 7 pts

PM: Logan Bauer 18 pts; Brayden Leo 11 pts; Jakob McPike 8 pts; Carsen Ribstein 6 pts; Shane Maier 6 pts

RELISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students had the call on YouTube

Newark (11-3) 77
Waterloo (4-10) 56

WAT: Carter Peterson 15 pts; Brandon Lee 12 pts; Dylan Caraballo 11 pts; Justin Knowlton 8 pts

Marcus Whitman (10-4) 54
Geneva (8-5) 35

MW: Brody Royston 16 pts; Myles Prendergast 13 pts, 10 reb; Logan Storms 12 pts; Brayden Amadeo 8 pts

GEN: Andrew Green 10 pts; De’Sean Bruce 8 pts; DePatrick Overstreet 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/27)

Bloomfield (7-6)
HAC (11-2)
11:30 a.m.

Early College (1-12)
Palmyra-Macedon (7-7)
2 p.m.

Waterloo (4-10)
Northstar Christian (5-5)
5 p.m.

Liverpool (12-2)
Victor (9-3)
5:30 p.m.

School of the Arts (5-7)
East Rochester (14-0)
6:45 p.m. 


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/26)

Palmyra-Macedon (11-1) 63
Midlakes (5-9) 35

HAC (4-10) 31
Marcus Whitman (10-4) 40

HAC: Sawyer Hartman 8 pts; Cadence Brecker 6 pts; Aryana Saedi 6 pts

MW: Aliysiah Clark 15 pts; Lilly Caroll 9 pts; Sophie Snyder 8 pts

Gananda (12-2) 73
North Rose-Wolcott (1-13) 21

GAN: Eva Jenny 31 pts; Nyah Cruz 12 pts

NRW: Sydney Cuykendall 5 pts; Gracie Jones 4 pts; Olivia DeBoerder 4 pts

Red Jacket (3-12) 35
Naples (5-11) 49

Romulus (3-11) 33
Honeoye (4-10) 36

Williamson/Marion (7-5) 55
Clyde-Savannah (2-12) 43

WM: Kate Campbell 17 pts; Elizabeth Brandt 17 pts

CS: Taylor Carnevale 20 pts

East Rochester (11-4) 77
Red Creek (5-9) 28

ER: Zarriah Eldridge 30 pts (career high); Gianna Romach 13 pts; Emma Romach 10 pts

Bloomfield (14-2) 69
South Seneca (8-8) 34

BLM: Ashlyn Wright 27 pts; Lily Baughman 17 pts; Calla McCombs 17 pts; Annie Dodge 6 pts

SS: Chloe Scott 14 pts; Haley Parry 9 pts; Ava Utter 5 pts

Webster Schroeder (10-5) 48
Victor (14-1) 49

Canandaigua (9-5) 60
Penfield (7-8) 58

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/27)

Mynderse (11-3)
Lyons (8-5)
2 p.m.

Red Creek (5-8)
Wayland-Cohocton (4-10)
3 p.m.

Eastridge (10-4)
Newark (10-4)
5 p.m.