Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Bloomfield’s Cam Smith joins 1000-point club; Pal-Mac girls edge Mynderse  

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Bloomfield’s Cam Smith joins 1000-point club; Pal-Mac girls edge Mynderse  

There was another full slate of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball games on Friday night, highlighted by Bloomfield’s Cam Smith joining the 1,000-point club.

Check out the scores, stats, and Saturday’s slate below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/19)

Mynderse (9-3) 44
Palmyra-Macedon (9-1) 48

MYN: Peyton Verkey 22 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 11 pts

PM: Marianna Hodgins 14 pts; Taryn Goodness 12 pts; Georgia Wirth 8 pts; Julia Belanger 6 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students had the call on YouTube

Penn Yan (2-12) 45
Wayne (7-6) 48

North Rose-Wolcott (1-12) 26
Geneva (7-5) 55

NRW: Avery Boogard 9 pts

GEN: Meghan Forbes 15 pts; Allie Good 11 pts; Alicia Mateo 11 pts

Williamson/Marion (6-4) 56
Cato-Meridian (5-6) 25

WIL: Kate Campbell 14 pts; Elizabeth Brandt 11 pts

Canandaigua (8-5) 50
Webster Thomas (4-9) 25

Victor (12-1) 53
Penfield (7-6) 46

VIC: Devin Livingston 14 pts; Rhylin Fehrenbach 11 pts

PEN: Emma Alexander 12 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/20)

Waterloo (7-6)
Gananda (10-1)
1 p.m.

Newark (8-4)
East High (9-1)
1:30 p.m.

Bloomfield (11-2)
East Rochester (10-3)
2 p.m.

Addison (3-11)
Dundee/Bradford (12-0)
4 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/19)

Geneva (8-3) 55
Newark (10-2) 47

GEN: Tishon Willingham 18 pts; Andrew Green 12 pts; Kaden Larsen-Porter 8 pts; DePatrick Overstreet 7 pts

NEW: Kellen Foster 17 pts; Jahnor Allen 17 pts; Jaypar Allen 6 pts

Wayne (11-2) 55
Marcus Whitman (8-4) 44

WAY: PJ Ostrowski 25 pts; Cam Blankenberg 21 pts; Aidan Twist 6 pts

MW: Brody Royston 13 pts; Myles Prendergast 13 pts; Logan Storms 6 pts; Kaiden Smith 6 pts; Brayden Amadeo 6 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (6-7) 65
Mynderse (8-4) 67
(Overtime)

Mynderse trailed by 19 points in the third quarter and by six with 22 seconds left in regulation. Jack Brady and Jake Prayne each hit a three-pointer in the span of five seconds to tie the game with 18 seconds remaining in the contest and eventually sent the game to overtime. Then, Prayne tied the game at 65 in OT, and Brady hit the game-winner with six seconds left.

PM: Brady Leo 15 pts; Logan Bauer 13 pts; Carter Young 11 pts; Jake McPike 8 pts

MYN: Alan Plummer 19 pts; Jack Brady 11 pts; Jake Prayne 10 pts; Anthony Luffman 9 pts; Dylan Tandle 8 pts; Griffin Hilimire 7 pts

Waterloo (3-9) 68
Midlakes (4-10) 62

Waterloo trailed by 13 points entering the fourth quarter but fought back to snap an eight-game losing streak.

WAT: Dylan Caraballo 21 pts; Cam Jacob 13 pts

MID: Kyle Kumkey 27 pts; Kaiden Ranger 9 pts; Rowan Lane 7 pts

Naples (3-10) 35
Dundee/Bradford (7-7) 49

NAP: Maddox Mandela 10 pts

DB: Alex Goltry 10 pts; Aidan Webster 8 pts

Canandaigua (9-3) 65
Penn Yan (6-7) 53

CAN: Connor Chapman 26 pts; Jaiden Pierce 9 pts; George Spinelli 8 pts; Nate Barone 8 pts

PY: Liam Chapman 20 pts; Matthew Tones 10 pts; Aven Foster 9 pts; Braden Fingar 9 pts

Genesee Valley-Belfast (5-7) 49
Honeoye (8-5) 67

GVB: Ian McKenzie 16 pts; Kaiden Logue 12 pts; Jacob Borden 9 pts

HON: Landon Washburn 31 pts, 11 reb; Owen Reynolds 14 pts; Dylan Washburn 9 pts; Owen Cuba 7 pts

Bloomfield (6-4) 61
Red Jacket (3-8) 48

BLM: Cam Smith 26 pts; Grady Rogers 12 pts; Braedon Smith 6 pts; John Nelson 6 pts

RJ: Nash Fabris 20 pts; Truman Hill 5 pts; Hunter Finnick 5 pts; Anderson Zepkowski 5 pts

HAC (10-2) 66
South Seneca (4-8) 39

HAC: Tyler Knapp 27 pts (6 three-pointers); Ryan D’Arduini 17 pts; Harlan Novy Marx 10 pts; James Dorsey 7 pts

SS: Logan Laveraek 14 pts; Kenny Halsey 10 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/20)

Victor (7-3)
University Preparatory Charter (7-4)
2:30 p.m.

Bloomfield (6-4)
East Rochester (13-0)
4 p.m.