Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Mynderse girls hold off Waterloo; Pal-Mac boys fall just short in loss to Newark

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Mynderse girls hold off Waterloo; Pal-Mac boys fall just short in loss to Newark

Another full slate of high school basketball games took place around the Wayne-Finger Lakes Wednesday night, with several games coming down to the wire.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s schedule below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/17)

Waterloo (7-6) 57
Mynderse (9-2) 59

Waterloo had a chance to tie or win the game with 2.8 seconds left, but Mynderse held on for the victory.

WAT: Gwyn Panek 16 pts; Tangel Williams 10 pts

MYN: Peyton Verkey 18 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 16 pts; Lauren McDermott 11 pts; Sophi Palladino 10 pts

Newark (8-4) 53
Palmyra-Macedon (8-1) 54

Newark held a 50-39 lead with 5:29 left in the game, but Palmyra-Macedon came storming back to secure the win.

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 26 pts; Naomi Jones 7 pts; Malia Brown 6 pts; Arizona Chapple 6 pts

PM: Taryn Goodness 24 pts; Julia Belanger 11 pts; Marianna Hodgins 10 pts

Dundee/Bradford (11-0) 57
Marcus Whitman (7-4) 30

DB: Kendall Parker 20 pts; Kailey Yeoman 14 pts; Alissa Eaves 7 pts; Bruna Crespo 5 pts

MW: Aliysiah Clark 11 pts; Sophie Snyder 7 pts; Lily Carroll 7 pts; Helen Snyder 5 pts

Red Creek (4-7) 19
Gananda (10-1) 69

Gananda has won five consecutive games, winning each by double digits.

North Rose-Wolcott (1-11) 21
Lyons (7-4) 80

LY: Jayla Bell 31 pts, 11 reb, 10 ast; Car’Mella Parker 23 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 15 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 10 pts

Brighton (3-7) 73
East Rochester (9-3) 48

ER: Aniyah Eldridge 16 pts

Penn Yan (2-11) 46
Midlakes (5-8) 54

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/18)

South Seneca (7-6)
HAC (4-6)
5:30 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (7-4)
Romulus (2-9)
6 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (11-0)
Naples (2-10)
6 p.m.

Honeoye (3-8)
Lima Christian (7-2)
6 p.m.

Greece Arcadia/Olympia (2-6)
Lyons (6-4)
6 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (1-9)
East Rochester (9-3)
7 p.m.

Red Jacket (3-8)
Bloomfield (10-2)
7:30 p.m. 


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/17) 

Palmyra-Macedon (6-6) 62
Newark (10-1) 65

Newark led by seven with 51.5 seconds left in the game, but Palmyra-Macedon did not go away quietly. They cut the deficit to three with 8.5 seconds remaining and had a chance to send the game to overtime with a three but turned the ball over, and the comeback fell just short.

PM: Logan Bauer 24 pts; Brayden Leo 14 pts; Jacob McPike 9 pts; Shane Maier 6 pts

NEW: Kellen Foster 25 pts; Jahnor Allen 18 pts; Jaypar Allen 9 pts; Eric Finn 5 pts

Dundee/Bradford (6-7) 47
Penn Yan (6-6) 58

DB: Jeremy Stiles 17 pts; Aidan Webster 8 pts

PY: Liam Chapman 22 pts; Mathew Tones 16 pts

HAC (9-2) 63
Manlius Pebble Hill (0-11) 38

HAC: Tyler Knapp 27 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 16 pts; Harlan Novy-Marx 12 pts

Honeoye (7-5) 51
Naples (3-9) 38

Greece Arcadia (1-9) 31
Canandaigua (8-3) 70

Victor (7-3) 67
Hilton (8-4) 76

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/18)

Sodus (8-2)
Gananda (10-4)
7 p.m.

East Rochester (12-0)
Williamson (4-7)
7 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (4-9)
Red Creek (5-7)
7 p.m.