Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne boys roll past Geneva; Lyons boys take down undefeated Avon

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne boys roll past Geneva; Lyons boys take down undefeated Avon

There was a full slate of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball games on Tuesday night, highlighted by the Wayne boys rolling past Geneva and the Lyons boys handing Avon their first loss of the season.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s schedule below.

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/16)

Wayne (10-2) 44
Geneva (7-3) 28

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 19 pts; Aidan Twist 11 pts; PJ Ostrowski 11 pts

GEN: Tishon Willingham 6 pts; Benjamin Irland 6 pts; Andrew Green 5 pts; Kaden Larsen-Porter 5 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Kyle Evans had the call on YouTube

Lyons (11-2) 51
Avon (12-1) 45

LY: Jamire Johnson 14 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 14 pts; Mike Briggs 7 pts; Jaheim Morris 6 pts; Dez Bell 6 pts

Mynderse (7-4) 69
Waterloo (2-9) 52

WAT: Carter Peterson 11 pts; Cameron Jacobs 10 pts; Dylan Caraballo 10 pts

Naples (3-8) 59
Campbell-Savona (1-12) 38

NAP: Maddox Mannella 21 pts (5 three-pointers); Matthew Lincoln 13 pts; Traugott Uhlen 11 pts; Colin Kenney 11 pts

CS: Jackson Kibler 16 pts; Chance Miller 10 pts; Ethan Sales 8 pts

Midlakes (4-9) 43
Marcus Whitman (8-3) 51

MID: Kyle Kumkey 20 pts; Jackson Nurse 10 pts; Rowan Lane 7 pts

MW: Brody Royston 16 pts; Myles Prendergast 13 pts; Melkamu Blueye 8 pts; Logan Storms 7 pts; Brayden Amadeo 7 pts

Williamson (4-7) 55
Sodus (8-2) 66

Red Creek (5-7) 40
East Rochester (12-0) 53

RC: Tyler Cooper 19 pts; Jerry Mosqueda III 7 pts

ER: Justice Allen 19 pts, Eli Tanner 15 pts; Dan Preston 8 pts; Tyler Leisten 6 pts

Gananda (10-4) 70
Clyde-Savannah (2-12) 47

GAN: Miles Caviness 39 pts, 11 reb; Owen Switzer 9 pts; Hunter Vogt 6 pts; Cooper Grassel 5 pts

CS: Mario Nicoletta 13 pts; Tanner Buisch 11 pts; Cody Griffin 8 pts; Daniel Paddock 8 pts

Bloomfield (5-4) 51
Le Roy (10-2) 65

BLM: Cam Smith 29 pts (6 three-pointers); Jonathan Nelson 8 pts; Grady Rodgers 7 pts

Red Jacket (3-7) 34
South Seneca (4-7) 43

RJ: Hunter Finnick 8 pts; Liam Trick 5 pts

SS: Kenny Halsey 12 pts; Logan Laverack 8 pts; Taj Amisano 8 pts; Jayden Reed 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/17)

HAC (8-2)
Manlius Pebble Hill (0-10)
7 p.m.

Greece Arcadia (1-8)
Canandaigua (7-3)
7:15 p.m.

Victor (7-2)
Hilton (7-4)
7:15 p.m. 

Honeoye (6-5)
Naples (3-8)
7:30 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (6-6)
Penn Yan (5-6)
7:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (6-5)
Newark (9-1)
7:30 p.m. 


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/16)

Young Women (6-6) 43
HAC (4-6) 38

Honeoye (3-7)
Naples (1-10)
No score was reported.

South Seneca (7-6) 61
Red Jacket (3-8) 26

SS: Chloe Scott 18 pts; Mackenzie Snyder 12 pts; Ava Utter 8 pts; Karah Hill 8 pts

RJ: McKenna Rush 14 pts; Leah Batterson 7 pts

Geneva (6-5) 49
Wilson/Early College (0-9) 20

GEN: Meghan Forbes 25 pts; Allie Good 13 pts

Edison/WOIS/SWW (4-4) 66
Wayne (6-6) 64

Hilton (9-2) 51
Canandaigua (7-5) 58

HIL: Mallory Heise 20 pts; Ella Clark 12 pts; Ella Simonelli 10 pts; Madison Murphy 7 pts

CAN: Kyleigh Chapman 18 pts; Eily Hubler 11 pts; Macy Falk 8 pts; Leah Sheridan 7 pts

Brighton (2-8) 24
Victor (11-1) 49

VIC: Rhylin Fehrenbach 24 pts, 10 reb; Devin Livingston 7 pts

Romulus (2-9) 13
Bloomfield (10-2) 79

BLM: Lily Baughman 22 pts; Calla McCombs 21 pts, 20 reb; Annie Dodge 21 pts; Syd Falsone 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/17)

Red Creek (4-6)
Gananda (9-1)
7 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (1-10)
Lyons (6-4)
7 p.m.

Brighton (2-7)
East Rochester (9-2)
7 p.m.

Penn Yan (2-10)
Midlakes (4-8)
7:30 p.m.

Newark (8-3)
Palmyra-Macedon (7-1)
7:30 p.m.

Waterloo (7-5)
Mynderse (8-2)
7:30 p.m. 

Dundee/Bradford (10-0)
Marcus Whitman (7-3)
7:30 p.m.