Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Marcus Whitman boys edge Waterloo; Pal-Mac girls win fourth straight

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Marcus Whitman boys edge Waterloo; Pal-Mac girls win fourth straight

Holiday tournaments continued across the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball leagues on Thursday.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s slate below. 

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/28)

North Rose-Wolcott (2-5) 73
Marion (0-8) 22
(Tournament) 

NRW: Cody Crane 20 pts; Logan Caves 17 pts
MAR: Austin Phillips 10 pts; Ethan Ressor 5 pts

Clyde-Savannah (2-7) 49
Red Jacket (3-4) 60
(Tournament)

CS: Tanner Buisch 24 pts; Mario Nicoletta 9 pts; Cody Griffin 8 pts; Daniel Paddock 6 pts
RJ: Nash Fabris 13 pts; Hunter Finnick 13 pts; Liam Trick 13 pts; Aidan Griffith 10 pts; Truman Hill 7 pts

Honeoye (4-4) 83
Keshequa (0-9) 42
(Tournament)
 

HON: Landon Washburn 35 pts

World of Inquiry (3-3) 70
Midlakes (2-5) 52
(Tournament)

MID: Kyle Kumkey 24 pts; Jackson Nurse 9 pts

Gananda (6-3) 48
Wheatland-Chili (4-2) 68
(Tournament)

GAN: Cooper Grassel 16 pts; Brayden Dohse 8 pts; Miles Caviness 7 pts; Owen Switzer 6 pts

Mynderse (5-2) 67
South Seneca/Romulus (2-5) 35

MYN: Griffin Hilimire 14 pts; Jack Brady 12 pts; Anthony Luffman 10 pts; Dylan Tandle 10 pts; Alan Plummer 7 pts; Jake Prayne 6 pts
SS/ROM: Kenny Halsey 16 pts; Taj Amnisano 7 pts

Waterloo (2-4) 45
Marcus Whitman (4-3) 51

WAT: Cameron Jacobs 13 pts; Dylan Caraballo 13 pts
MW: Brody Royston 20 pts; Logan Storms 10 pts; Myles Prendergast 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/29)

Skaneateles (4-3)
Red Creek (2-4)
2 p.m. 

Palmyra-Macedon (5-3)
Pittsford Mendon (4-2)
3:45 p.m. 

East Rochester (6-0)
Medina (3-2)
(Tournament)
4 p.m. 

Wayne (6-2)
Rochester Prep (2-3)
(Tournament)
4 p.m. 

Naples (1-5)
Bloomfield (3-2)
7 p.m. 

Dundee/Bradford (4-3)
Moravia
(Tournament)

Gananda (6-3)
Caledonia-Mumford (3-4)
(Tournament)


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/28)

North Rose-Wolcott (1-7) 26
Williamson/Marion (5-2) 60

Wayne (4-4) 52
Irondequoit (2-7) 39

WAY: Aly Johnson 21 pts (5 three-pointers); Myia Eskander 12 pts, 8 reb

Palmyra-Macedon (5-1) 58
Pittsford Mendon (6-2) 55

Penn Yan (2-5) 40
Haverling (6-2) 35

PY: Corrine Barden 10 pts; Bailey Cooper 10 pts; Breanne Dunning 6 pts

Marcus Whitman (5-3) 59
Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter (0-9) 24

MW: Aliysiah Clark 22 pts; Sophie Snyder 10 pts; Lily Carroll 8 pts; Whitney Cotroneo 6 pts; Hailee King 5 pts

Midlakes (2-5) 53
Letchworth (3-7) 39

South Seneca (5-4) 24
Watkins Glen 60

SS: Haley Parry 12 pts

Waterloo (5-3) 53
Our Lady of Mercy (2-4) 43

WAT: Gwyn Panek 17 pts; Maci Mueller 14 pts; Tangel Williams 8 pts; Addison Bree 7 pts

Shenendehowa 73
Canandaigua (5-3) 60
(Tournament)

CAN: Julia Geitner 21 pts (7 three-pointers)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/29)

Dundee/Bradford (6-0)
North Penn-Mansfield (6-3)
(Tournament)
7 p.m. 

Waterloo (5-3)
Eastridge (6-2)
(Tournament)

Penn Yan (2-5)
TBD
(Tournament)

North Rose-Wolcott (1-7)
Cato-Meridian
1 p.m.

Gates-Chili (2-5)
Newark (5-2)
(Tournament)
7 p.m.

Spencerport (3-3)
Victor (7-0)
3:45 p.m.