Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne boys outlast Pal-Mac; Mynderse girls edge Newark

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne boys outlast Pal-Mac; Mynderse girls edge Newark

On the final day before the Christmas break, 12 games were played across the Wayne-Finger Lakes.

Check out the scores, stats, and the next slate of games below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/22)

Clyde-Savannah (1-6) 19
East Rochester (6-0) 78

ER: Judah Tanner 13 pts; Justice Allen 11 pts, 12 reb; Ray Allen 10 pts, 14 reb; Eli Tanner 10 pts

Gananda (6-2) 69
Williamson (2-4) 42

GAN: Cooper Grassel 20 pts; Miles Caviness 20 pts; Hunter Vogt 13 pts; Brayden Dohse 7 pts
WIL: Jordan Genge 10 pts; Easton Bobowski 9 pts; Damontrell Barber 7 pts; Skyquan Nealy 7 pts; Ethan Alexander 5 pts

Eugenio Maria DeHostos (0-4) 41
Lyons (6-1) 94

LY: Jamire Johnson 20 pts; Devyn Williams 19 pts; Jaheim Morris 15 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 12 pts; Darius Wood-Asberry 11 pts; Mike Briggs 9 pts

Midlakes (2-4) 34
Geneva (3-1) 69

GEN: DePatrick Overstreet 18 pts; Andrew Green 11 pts; DeSean Bruce 10 pts; Tishon Willingham 10 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (5-3) 53
Wayne (6-2) 64

PM: Logan Bauer 19 pts; Ryan Caffyn 11 pts; Brayden Leo 10 pts; Jakob McPike 6 pts
WAY: Cam Blankenberg 22 pts; PJ Ostrowski 14 pts; Jonah Schichtel 14 pts

Canandaigua (4-2) 50
Victor (4-1) 63

CAN: Joseph Caito 16 pts; Connor Chapman 11 pts; Jaiden Pierce 9 pts; Russell Barone 8 pts
VIC: Garrett Clar 23 pts; Randy Johnson 11 pts; Nick Leonard 10 pts; Griffen Hopkins 9 pts; Owen Dake 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/27)

North Rose-Wolcott (1-4)
Red Jacket (1-4)
(Tournament)

Clyde-Savannah (1-6)
TBD
(Tournament)

Marion (0-6)
TBD
(Tournament)


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/22)

Newark (4-2) 42
Mynderse (5-1) 49

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 10 pts; Arizona Chapple 8 pts; Naomi Jones 7 pts; Karina Natale 5 pts
MYN: Maddie Verkey 18 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 10 pts; Lauren McDermott 6 pts; Peyton Verkey 6 pts

Red Jacket (2-5)
HAC (2-3)
No score was reported.

Marcus Whitman (4-2) 37
Honeoye (2-5) 29

MW: Lily Carroll 16 pts, 10 reb; Aliysiah Clark 8 pts; Sophie Snyder 7 pts

Wayne (3-4) 35
Palmyra-Macedon (4-1) 65

WAY: Alyson Johnson 8 pts; Alexa Chimenti 8 pts; Myia Eskander 5 pts; Sam Branner 5 pts
PM: Taryn Goodness 20 pts; Marianna Hodgins 15 pts; Georgia Wirth 8 pts; Shelby Geer 8 pts; Julia Belange 7 pts; Elise Tome 7 pts

Penn Yan (1-5) 33
Waterloo (4-3) 50

WAT: Gwyn Panek 14 pts; Hannah Harris 10 pts; Khia Moody 10 pts; Tangel Williams 9 pts; Maci Mueller 7 pts

Canandaigua (5-2) 36
Victor (7-0) 61

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/27)

South Seneca (4-3)
Watkins Glen
(Tournament)

Cato-Meridian
Williamson/Marion (3-2)
(Tournament)

Midlakes (1-4)
Arkport-Canaseraga 

Monroe
Marcus Whitman (4-2)

Newark (4-2)
Brockport
(Tournament)

Dundee/Bradford (5-0)
Addison
(Tournament)