Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Dundee/Bradford’s Kendall Parker scores 1000th point; Newark boys blow past Mynderse

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Dundee/Bradford’s Kendall Parker scores 1000th point; Newark boys blow past Mynderse

Thursday night in the Wayne-Finger Lakes featured 11 games, including some big early-season league matchups.

The biggest storyline of the night was Dundee/Bradford junior Kendall Parker joining the 1,000-point club in a win against Bloomfield.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s slate below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/21)

Bloomfield (6-2) 50
Dundee/Bradford (5-0) 63

BLM: Ashlyn Wright 14 pts; Lily Baughman 11 pts; Annie Dodge 11 pts; Calla McCombs 9 pts
DB: Kailey Yeoman 17 pts; Kendall Parker 16 pts; Bruna Crespo 13 pts; Makayla Schoffner 9 pts; Korrin Yeoman 6 pts

South Seneca (4-3) 51
Romulus (1-5) 23

SS: Karah Hill 19 pts; Chloe Scott 14 pts; Kayleigh Banfield 12 pts
ROM: Maggie Bloom 17 pts; Ashlyn Derby 4 pts; Morgan Kisner 2 pts

Williamson/Marion (3-2) 53
Red Creek (2-5) 44

North Rose-Wolcott (1-6) 28
Clyde-Savannah (1-5) 47

Geneva (3-2)
Rochester Prep (3-3)
No score was reported.

Lyons (4-2) 50
Weedsport (4-1) 56

LY: Jayla Bell 27 pts, 7 reb, 4 ast, 1 stl; Kalani Davis 8 pts, 4 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl; Milleniyah Glanton 6 pts, 23 reb, 1 ast, 1 stl

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/22)

Newark (4-1)
Mynderse (4-1)
6 p.m. 

Red Jacket (2-5)
HAC (2-3)
6:30 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (3-2)
Honeoye (2-4)
6:30 p.m.

Canandaigua (5-1)
Victor (6-0)
7:30 p.m. 

Wayne (3-3)
Palmyra-Macedon (3-1)
7:30 p.m. 

Penn Yan (1-4)
Waterloo (3-3)
7:30 p.m. 


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/21)

Mynderse (4-2) 44
Newark (6-0) 70

MYN: Griffin Hilimire 15 pts; Anthony Luffman 12 pts; Jake Prayne 6 pts; John Brady 5 pts
NEW: Jaypar Allen 19 pts, 8 ast; Terrell Jenkins 14 pts, 12 reb; Kellen Foster 11 pts, 7 reb, 6 ast; Jahnor Allen 10 pts; Eric Finn 9 pts

HAC (6-1) 55
Red Jacket (1-4) 43

HAC: James Dorsey 14 pts; Harlan Novy-Marx 14 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 12 pts; James Michael 8 pts
RJ: Nash Fabris 11 pts; Truman Hill 11 pts; Evan Lang 8 pts

Bloomfield (3-2) 35
Dundee/Bradford (4-3) 40

South Seneca (2-4) 37
Sodus (5-1) 47

Honeoye (3-3) 52
Penn Yan (3-4) 46

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/22)

Canandaigua (4-1)
Victor (3-1)
5:30 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (1-5)
East Rochester (5-0)
7 p.m.

Marion (0-6)
North Rose-Wolcott (1-4)
7 p.m.

Gananda (5-2)
Williamson (2-3)
7 p.m.

Eugenio Maria DeHostos (0-3)
Lyons (5-1)
7 p.m.

Midlakes (2-3)
Geneva (2-1)
7:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (5-2)
Wayne (5-2)
7:30 p.m. 

Waterloo (2-3)
Marcus Whitman (3-3)
7:30 p.m.