Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne girls top Waterloo in OT; East Rochester boys improve to 5-0

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Wayne girls top Waterloo in OT; East Rochester boys improve to 5-0

It was an action-packed Wednesday night of high school hoops as there were 11 games on the slate, including one that went to overtime.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s schedule below.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/20)

Waterloo (3-3) 53
Wayne (3-3) 59
Overtime

WAY: Rylie Pratt 26 pts; Myia Eskander 10 pts, 12 reb; Sam Branner 9 pts

Naples (0-7) 20
South Seneca (3-3) 59

NAP: Polly Bay 12 pts; Grayce Hebding 5 pts
SS: Chloe Scott 28 pts; McKenzie Snyder 10 pts; Karah Hill 6 pts; Haley Parry 5 pts; Kayleigh Banfield 5 pts

HAC (2-3) 40
Honeoye (2-4) 26

Midlakes (1-4) 31
Newark (4-1) 69

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 29 pts, 14 reb; Malia Brown 11 pts; Nataleigh Buck 10 pts

Mynderse (4-1) 34
Penn Yan (1-4) 28

MYN: Peyton Verkey 13 pts (9 in 4th quarter); Chelsea Korzeniewski 9 pts; Lauren McDermott 5 pts
PY: Corinne Barden 9 pts; Bailey Cooper 6 pts; Taylor Mullins 5 pts

Marcus Whitman (3-2) 30
Bloomfield (6-1) 67

MW: Lily Carroll 7 pts; Evy Royston 5 pts; Aliysiah Clark 5 pts; Helen Snyder 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/21)

Bloomfield (6-1)
Dundee/Bradford (4-0)
5:30 p.m.

South Seneca (3-3)
Romulus (1-4)
6 p.m. 

Williamson/Marion (2-2)
Red Creek (2-4)
7 p.m. 

North Rose-Wolcott (1-5)
Clyde-Savannah (0-5)
7 p.m. 

Geneva (3-2)
Rochester Prep (3-3)
7 p.m.

Lyons (4-1)
Weedsport (3-1)
7 p.m.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/20)

Sodus (4-1) 83
Clyde-Savannah (1-5) 49

SOD: Angel Padilla 16 pts; Amonte Barr 13 pts
CS: Tanner Buisch 31 pts; Cody Griffin 12 pts

East Rochester (5-0) 84
Marion (0-6) 22

ER: Dan Preston 14 pts; Eli Tanne 12 pts; Jordan Nunn 12 pts; Ray Allen 11 pts, 9 rebounds

Red Creek (2-4) 33
Gananda (5-2) 62

Rochester Academy Charter (4-3) 38
Lyons (5-1) 67

LY: Jamire Johnson 22 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 13 pts; Devyn Williams 10 pts; Jaheim Morris 7 pts

Churchville-Chili (0-6) 40
Victor (3-1) 71

VIC: Garrett Clar 14 pts; Colin Kubrich 11 pts; Nick Leonard 9 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/21)

HAC (5-1)
Red Jacket (1-3)
7 p.m.

Bloomfield (3-1)
Dundee/Bradford (3-3)
7 p.m.

South Seneca (2-3)
Sodus (4-1)
7 p.m.

Honeoye (2-3)
Penn Yan (3-3)
7:30 p.m.

Mynderse (4-1)
Newark (5-0)
7:30 p.m.