Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Geneva boys overcome slow start to hand Lyons first loss; ER boys edge Gananda in OT to remain undefeated

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Geneva boys overcome slow start to hand Lyons first loss; ER boys edge Gananda in OT to remain undefeated

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

It was a jam-packed Tuesday night of high school hoops with 20 games on the slate.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s schedule below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/12)

South Seneca (2-3) 42
HAC (4-0) 58

SS: Logan Laverack 16 pts; Kenny Halsey 8 pts; Kyle Kempf 5 pts
HAC: Harlan Novy-Marx 16 pts; Tyler Knapp 14 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 14 pts; Orlando Marquez 10 pts

East Rochester (4-0) 52
Gananda (3-1) 49

(Overtime)

ER: Elijah Tanner 16 pts; Raydavion Allen 10 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (1-3) 55
Williamson (1-2) 59

Clyde-Savannah (1-2) 80
Marion (0-4) 20

Brockport (2-3) 38
Newark (3-0) 52

NEW: Eric Finn 12 pts; Terrell Jenkins 12 pts; Jaypar Allen 10 pts; Jahnor Allen 8 pts

Greece Olympia (0-4) 44
Canandaigua (3-1) 69

Red Jacket (0-2) 46
Bloomfield (2-1) 56

RJ: Truman Hill 10 pts; Johnny Bugbee 10 pts; Aidan Griffith 7 pts; Dylan Henry 6 pts; Timmy Brown 6 pts
BLM: Cam Smith 30 pts; Braedon Smith 9 pts; Ben Jones 8 pts

Keshequa (0-4) 49
Honeoye (2-2) 68

Lyons (4-1) 63
Geneva (1-1) 68

The Lions jumped out to a 12-0 lead, but the Panthers fought back and went on a run to take a 35-34 halftime lead. Each team traded leads in the second half before Geneva held on late for the victory.

LY: Jamire Johnson 25 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 12 pts; Mike Briggs 12 pts; Dez Bell 6 pts; Devyn Williams 6 pts
GEN: Andrew Green 20 pts; DePatrick Overstreet 16 pts; Xavier Praylor 9 pts

Northeast (0-6) 43
Palmyra-Macedon (4-1) 55

PM: Jake McPike 12 pts; Ryan Caffyn 10 pts; Shane Maier 8 pts (all in the second half)

Midlakes (2-1) 57
Penn Yan (2-2) 41

MID: Rowan Lane 16 pts, 15 reb, 7 blk; Kyle Kumkey 16 pts; Jackson Nurse 11 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/13)

School of the Arts (2-1)
Mynderse (2-1)
7 p.m. 

Batavia (0-1)
Marcus Whitman (2-2)
7:30 p.m.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/12)

Lima Christian (2-0) 29
Honeoye (2-2) 26

Bloomfield (4-1) 66
Red Jacket (1-4) 13

HAC (1-2) 36
South Seneca (2-2) 52

HAC: Cadence Brecker 17 pts; Sawyer Hartman 10 pts; Aryana Saedi 6 pts
SS: Chloe Scott 18 pts; Haley Parry 11 pts; Karah Hill 8 pts; Makenzie Snyder 6 pts; Ava Utter 6 pts

East High (2-1) 39
Wayne (1-2) 19

Palmyra-Macedon (1-1) 59
Hornell (3-0) 63

HOR: Lillian Hoyt 19 pts; Payton Bentley 19 pts; Selena Maldonado 10 pts

Jordan-Elbridge (2-1) 57
Clyde-Savannah (0-4) 30

Canandaigua (3-1) 71
Brighton (2-3) 34

Fairport (1-2) 27
Victor (4-0) 63

VIC: Rhylin Fehrenbach 21 pts; Devin Livingston 18 pts; Hope Stone 10 pts

Romulus (0-4) 37
Marcus Whitman (2-1) 59

MW: Lily Carroll 17 pts; Sophie Snyder 11 pts; Aliysiah Clark 10 pts; Helen Snyder 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/13)

School of the Arts (0-3)
Mynderse (1-1)
5:30 p.m. 

Lyons (2-1)
Clyde-Savannah (0-3)
7 p.m. 

East Rochester (5-0)
Gananda (3-0)
7 p.m. 

Haverling (4-0)
Newark (1-1)
7 p.m.