Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Pal-Mac boys pull away late to take down Mynderse; Penn Yan girls edge Wayne

FRIDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Pal-Mac boys pull away late to take down Mynderse; Penn Yan girls edge Wayne

It was a jam-packed Friday night of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops with 19 games on the slate, several of which were league contests.

Check out the scores, stats, and Saturday’s schedule below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/8)

Gananda (3-0) 63
Sodus (2-1) 57

GAN: Miles Caviness 20 pts; Cooper Grassell 19 pts; Hunter Vogt 8 pts
SOD: Amonte Barr 15 pts; Stefonn Pinkston 8 pts; Terrance Barber 8 pts; Angel Padilla-Sequeira 7 pts

Williamson (0-2) 44
East Rochester (3-0) 70

ER: Elijah Tanner 21 pts; Judah Tanner 19 pts (five 3-pointers); Dan Preston 10 pts

Red Creek (1-3) 45
North Rose-Wolcott (1-2) 42

RC: Cole Sharkey 16 pts; Jerry Mosqueda 7 pts
NRW: Cody Crane 19 pts; Nick Gilbert 7 pts

Lyons (4-0) 81
Clyde-Savannah (0-2) 42

LY: Stephen LeBrecht 21 pts; Jamire Johnson 18 pts; Mike Briggs 8 pts; Zavien Horn 8 pts; Devyn Williams 7 pts
CS: Tanner Buisch 20 pts; Cody Griffin 17 pts

Victor (1-1) 67
Webster Thomas (1-2) 52

VIC: Garrett Clar 31 pts (seven 3-pointers); Grady Hopkins 14 pts; Nick Leonard 6 pts; Owen Dake 6 pts

Greece Athena (3-0) 65
Canandaigua (2-1) 51

CAN: Russell Barone 11 pts; Jaiden Pierce 10 pts; George Spinelli 7 pts; Issac Parsons 7 pts

Newark (2-0) 55
Pittsford Sutherland (0-2) 51

NEW: Kellen Foster 24 pts; Jahnor Allen 14 pts; Jaypar Allen 7 pts

Mynderse (2-1) 66
Palmyra-Macedon (3-1) 80

MYN: Anthony Luffman 22 pts; Alan Plummer 12 pts; John Brady 11 pts; Jake Prayne 11 pts
PM: Brady Leo 25 pts; Carter Young 14 pts; Shane Maier 11 pts; Logan Bauer 10 pts; Jake McPike 8 pts; Ryan Caffyn 7 pts

Marcus Whitman (2-2) 32
Wayne (2-0) 51

MW: Myles Prendergast 12 pts; Logan Storms 10 pts; Broderick Royston 8 pts
WAY: Cam Blankenberg 21 pts; PJ Ostrowski 19 pts

Midlakes (1-1) 48
Waterloo (2-1) 64

WAT: Carter Peterson 22 pts; Devin Mulvey-Salerno 17 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/9)

Dundee/Bradford (1-2)
Addison (0-2)
3:30 p.m.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/8)

East Rochester (4-0) 44
HAC (1-1) 29

ER: Zarriah Eldridge 13 pts; Aniyah Eldrige 11 pts

Naples (0-2) 28
Honeoye (2-1) 35

Red Jacket (1-3) 36
South Seneca (1-2) 64

RJ: Leah Batterson 10 pts; Sarah English 8 pts; Stephanie Van Aken 7 pts
SS: Chloe Scott 15 pts; Kayleigh Banfield 14 pts; Haley Parry 11 pts; Karah Hill 10 pts; Ava Utter 8 pts

Marcus Whitman (1-1) 24
Dundee/Bradford (3-0) 47

MW: Aliysiah Clark 10 pts; Lily Carroll 7 pts
DB: Bruna Crespo 18 pts; Kendall Parker 18 pts; Makayla Schoffner 5 pts

Penfield (1-1) 40
Victor (3-0) 43

VIC: Devin Livingston 14 pts; Vanessa Chumacero 12 pts; Rhylin Fehrenbach 7 pts

Palmyra-Macedon (1-0) 62
Mynderse (0-1) 37

PM: Taryn Goodness 23, Marianna Hodges 12 pts; Shelby Geer 12 pts
MYN: Lauren McDermott 13 pts; Peyton Verkey 10 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 8 pts; Maddie Verkey 6 pts

Wayne (1-1) 34
Penn Yan (1-1) 41

Waterloo (3-1) 49
Midlakes (1-2) 22

Greece Athena/Odyssey (2-4) 47
Newark (1-1) 80

NEW: Karina Natale 19 pts; Malia Brown 14 pts; TaKyla Vaughn 12 pts; Naomi Jones 11 pts; Arizona Chappell 9 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/9)

Williamson/Marion (1-0)
York (1-0)
12:30 p.m.

Lyons (2-0)
Gananda (1-0)
1 p.m. 

Webster Thomas (0-2)
Canandaigua (1-1)
2 p.m.

Bloomfield (2-1)
Romulus (0-2)
2 p.m.