Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: HAC boys, East Rochester girls start season 3-0

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: HAC boys, East Rochester girls start season 3-0

There were just six high school basketball games in the Wayne-Finger Lakes on Thursday night.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s big slate below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/7)

Penn Yan (2-1) 44
Dundee/Bradford (1-2) 36

DB: Chris Clancey 12 pts; Aidan Webster 11 pts

South Seneca (2-2) 57
Red Jacket (0-1) 40

SS: Kenny Halsey 24 pts; Owen Kenyan 14 pts; Taj Amisono 11 pts; Logan Laverack 5 pts
RJ: Truman Hill 14 pts; Aidan Griffith 9 pts; Johnathan Bugbee 5 pts; Nash Fabris 5 pts

Naples (1-3) 39
Honeoye (1-2) 61

Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter (0-1) 48
HAC (3-0) 64

EMDC: Hippo Vargas 19 pts; Seth Patterson 11 pts
HAC: Tyler Knapp 25 pts; James Dorsey 14 pts; Harlan Novy-Marx 8 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/8)

Gananda (2-0)
Sodus (2-0)
7 p.m.

Williamson (0-1)
East Rochester (2-0)
7 p.m. 

Red Creek (0-3)
North Rose-Wolcott (1-1)
7 p.m. 

Lyons (3-0)
Clyde-Savannah (0-1)
7 p.m. 

Victor (0-1)
Webster Thomas (1-1)
7:15 p.m.

Greece Athena (2-0)
Canandaigua (2-0)
7:15 p.m. 

Newark (1-0)
Pittsford Sutherland (0-1)
7:15 p.m. 

Mynderse (2-0)
Palmyra-Macedon (2-1)
7:30 p.m. 

Marcus Whitman (2-1)
Wayne (1-0)
7:30 p.m. 

Midlakes (1-0)
Waterloo (1-1)
7:30 p.m. 


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/7)

Red Creek (2-1) 13
East Rochester (3-0) 62

North Rose-Wolcott (1-3) 10
Gananda (1-0) 65

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/8)

East Rochester (2-0)
HAC (1-0)
5:30 p.m. 

Naples (0-1)
Honeoye (1-1)
6 p.m. 

Red Jacket (1-2)
South Seneca (0-1)
7 p.m. 

Marcus Whitman (1-0)
Dundee/Bradford (1-0)
7 p.m. 

Franklin/Northeast (0-1)
Geneva (0-2)
7 p.m. 

Penfield (1-0)
Victor (2-0)
7:15 p.m. 

Palmyra-Macedon (0-0)
Mynderse (0-0)
7:30 p.m. 

Wayne (1-0)
Penn Yan (0-1)
7:30 p.m. 

Waterloo (2-1)
Midlakes (1-1)
7:30 p.m.

Greece Athena/Odyssey (2-3)
Newark (0-1)
7:30 p.m.