Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Morgan Caraballo joins 1,000-point club, Waterloo claims Finger Lakes East title

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Morgan Caraballo joins 1,000-point club, Waterloo claims Finger Lakes East title

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

It was a great night for the Waterloo Tigers. Morgan Caraballo joined the 1,000-point club in a blowout win over Geneva, and with Palmyra-Macedon’s home loss to Midlakes, Waterloo claimed the Finger Lakes East title yet again.

Check out the scores and stats from Wednesday below, and look at the final matchups of the regular season on Thursday.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/15):

Waterloo (19-1) 84
Geneva (1-19) 9

WAT – Addison Bree 24 pts; Morgan Caraballo 23 pts; Jazzmyn Lewis 14 pts; Natalie DiSanto 13 pts

@fl1sports

Congrats, Morgan! #HighSchoolBasketball #WaterlooNewYork #WaterlooTigers #Basketball #GirlsBasketball #MorganCaraballo #SectionV #SenecaCounty #Hoops #BasketballCourt #1000Points #Sports #FYP #BasketballHighlights #ForYouPage

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

Midlakes (12-8) 48
Palmyra-Macedon (17-3) 37

MID – Kate Mahoney 15 pts; Mary Givens 9 pts; Callie Walker 7 pts; Grace Murphy 6 pts; Stella DelPapa 6 pts
PM – Marianna Hodgins 13 pts; Taryn Goodness 8 pts; Erika Mitchell 7 pts

East Rochester (13-7) 41
Byron-Bergen (12-8) 50

Mynderse (12-8) 42
Penn Yan (4-16) 31

MYN – Bella Ferrara 10 pts; Maddie Verkey 8 pts; Kelly Kohberger 7 pts; Sophie Palladino 5 pts
PY – Corinne Barden 12 pts; Bailey Cooper 7 pts; Taylor Mullins 6 pts

Newark (7-13) 44
Wayne (7-13) 55


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/15):

South Seneca (17-3) 73
Midlakes (8-12) 56

SS – Devon Siuarano 20 pts; Mike Kaufman 14 pts; Kenny Halsey 12 pts; Ethan Laverack 11 pts
MID – Kyle Kumkey 27 pts; Jared Brownell 11 pts; Owen Guest 10 pts

Red Jacket (12-8) 34
Bloomfield (10-10) 47

RJ – James Sibeto 8 pts; Aidan Griffith 7 pts; Jonathan Bugbee 7 pts
BLO – Cameron Smith 26 pts; Jonathan Nelson 6 pts; Tyler Rogers 6 pts

Harley Allendale Columbia (10-9) 52
Honeoye (10-10) 54

Overtime

Williamson (3-15) 29
East Rochester (13-7) 80

ER – Sam Tanner 31 pts; Shamar Irving 12 pts

Sodus (10-10) 45
Gananda (11-9) 66

Marion (5-15) 38
Lyons (18-1) 111

MAR – Liam Phelps 10 pts; Brandon Short 9 pts; Aiden Miller 6 pts
LYO – JC Walker 33 pts; Jaiden Lopez 17 pts; Jacob Sides 10 pts; Dez Bell 10 pts; Devyn Williams 7 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (3-17) 44
Red Creek (16-4) 73

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/16):

Lyons (18-1)
Geneva (11-8)

Newark (16-3)
Eastridge (7-12)

Waterloo (11-8)
Harley Allendale Columbia (10-8)

Gates-Chili (6-13)
Canandaigua (6-13)