Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Palmyra-Macedon boys roll past Waterloo; Dundee/Bradford girls outlast Marcus Whitman

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Palmyra-Macedon boys roll past Waterloo; Dundee/Bradford girls outlast Marcus Whitman

  • / Updated
  • Kyle Evans 

Several Wayne-Finger Lakes basketball teams were back in action on Thursday night after having a day off Wednesday due to inclement weather.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s big slate below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/26):

Palmyra-Macedon (11-4) 62
Waterloo (9-5) 32

PM – Ian Goodness 29 pts; Noah Brooks 7 pts; Ethan Ely 7 pts
WAT – Nolan Slywka 9 pts; Casey Burcroff 6 pts

Wayne (12-3) 60
Marcus Whitman (7-8) 29

WAY – Cam Blankenberg 13 pts; PJ Treasure 12 pts; Josh Warner 11 pts; Alec Gilbert 9 pts
MW – Brody Royston 17 pts; Myles Prendergast 4 pts

Marion (5-11) 44
Clyde-Savannah (4-11) 40

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/27):

Dundee/Bradford (8-7)
Midlakes (7-8)

Mynderse (2-11)
Newark (10-3)

Red Jacket (10-4)
Harley Allendale Columbia (7-4)

Naples (2-12)
Honeoye (7-6)

Red Creek (11-2)
East Rochester (8-6)

Lyons (11-1)
Gananda (7-6)

North Rose-Wolcott (2-13)
Sodus (8-6)

Livonia (7-8)
Canandaigua (4-9)

Aquinas (9-3)
Victor (12-0)


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/26):

Marcus Whitman (11-3) 38
Dundee/Bradford (13-2) 49

MW – Olivia Herod 11 pts; Katie Bootes 9 pts; Natalie Cotroneo 6 pts; Aurora Woodworth 6 pts
DB – Kendall Parker 21 pts; Mikayla Schoffner 14 pts; Kailey Yeoman 8 pts

Newark (5-9) 55
Mynderse (9-5) 68

NEW – TaKyla Vaughn 28 pts; Ciana Galvin 9 pts; Naomi Jones 6 pts
MYN – Haley Mosch 19 pts; Lauren McDermott 17 pts; Ella Wirth 9 pts; Sophi Palladino 9 pts

Wilson Magnet (1-11) 23
Palmyra-Macedon (11-2) 69

PM – Jolie Bourgeois 13 pts; Taryn Goodness 12 pts; Erika Mitchell 12 pts; Georgia Wirth 9 pts; Molly Seither 8 pts

Harley Allendale Columbia (6-9)
Red Jacket (3-11)
No score was reported.

Honeoye (5-10) 33
Naples (1-13) 25

HON – Ava Higgins 13 pts; Lindsay Higley 6 pts; Ashley Thomas 6 pts
NAP – Polly Bay 9 pts; Grace Hebding 7 pts; Erika Reigelsperger 7 pts

South Seneca (8-7) 61
Romulus (3-12) 27

SS – Ciera Babcock 18 pts; Haley Parry 15 pts; Alysa Elder 8 pts; Makenzie Snyder 7 pts; Karah Hill 6 pts

Our Lady of Mercy (5-9) 69
East Rochester (9-6) 36

Canandaigua (10-4) 68
Eastridge (5-9) 23

CAN – Mya Herman 21 pts; Kyleigh Chapman 14 pts; Callie Keys 10 pts; Julia Geitner 7 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/27):

Waterloo (12-0)
Palmyra-Macedon (11-2)

WATCH: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students will have the call on YouTube at 7:30 p.m.

Midlakes (6-6)
Wayne (5-8)

Geneva (1-11)
Penn Yan (2-11)

Red Creek (1-10)
Gananda (9-3)

North Rose-Wolcott (4-9)
Williamson (4-10)