Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons boys bounce back; Dundee-Bradford, Whitman take victories in West girls action

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons boys bounce back; Dundee-Bradford, Whitman take victories in West girls action

High school hoops fans in the area had league action to choose from on Thursday night as Wayne County took center stage on the boys’ slate, and Finger Lakes West league action had the floor in girls’ action.

Take a look at the scores and stats below and what is to come on Friday.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/19):

East Rochester (8-6) 55
Lyons (10-1) 81

ER – Shamar Irving 15 pts; Sam Tanner 14 pts; Eli Tanner 9 pts
LYO – Jaiden Lopez 19 pts; JC Walker 18 pts; Jacob Sides 16 pts

WATCH REPLAY: FL1’s Nate Sharman and Paul Russo had the call on the Lyons YouTube channel.

Early College (0-12) 30
Red Creek (11-1) 71

Marion (4-11) 55
Gananda (7-5) 77

North Rose-Wolcott (2-12) 40
Clyde-Savannah (4-10) 30

Sodus (7-5) 49
Williamson (1-12) 36

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/20):

South Seneca (8-2)
Dundee/Bradford (7-6)

Red Jacket (8-3)
Wayland-Cohocton (1-12)

Canandaigua (4-6)
Webster Thomas (8-5)

Newark (9-2)
Palmyra-Macedon (8-4)

WATCH LIVE: FL1’s Paul Russo and Pal-Mac students have the call on the Pal-Mac Athletics YouTube channel.

Waterloo (8-4)
Penn Yan (3-10)

Geneva (6-4)
Wayne (10-3)

Midlakes (5-8)
Naples (2-10)

Honeoye (7-5)
Bloomfield (3-8)

Marcus Whitman (6-7)
Mynderse (2-9)


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/19):

Naples (1-11) 32
Marcus Whitman (11-2) 56

Romulus (3-11) 25
Harley Allendale Columbia (5-8) 42

Bloomfield (11-2) 49
Honeoye (3-10) 24

BLO – Lily Baughman 13 pts; Allison Baughman 8 pts; Ashlyn Wright 8 pts
HON – Ava Higgins 10 pts; Ashley Thomas 8 pts; Catelynn Farrell 4 pts

Dundee/Bradford (12-2) 51
South Seneca (6-7) 32

SS – Makenzie Snyder 9 pts; Karah Hill 6 pts; Alysa Elder 5 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/20):

Gananda (8-3)
Clyde-Savannah (8-4)

Fairport (10-5)
Victor (3-7)

Palmyra-Macedon (9-2)
Newark (5-6)

Mynderse (8-4)
Midlakes (5-6)

Wayne (4-8)
Geneva (1-9)

East Rochester (8-4)
Red Creek (1-9)



Top