Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Mynderse girls take down Aquinas; Red Creek boys improve to 9-1

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Mynderse girls take down Aquinas; Red Creek boys improve to 9-1

There were a lot of blowouts on Wednesday night, but the Mynderse girls picked up a big win over a really good Aquinas team, and the Red Creek boys secured their eighth straight win to improve to 9-1 on the season.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s slate of games below.


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/11):

Aquinas 41
Mynderse 52

AQU – Ajayah Orr 12 pts; Molly O’Toole 7 pts; Jade Harvey 6 pts; Layla Germany 6 pts
MYN – Haley Mosch 20 pts; Kelly Kohberger 13 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 6 pts; Maddie Verkey 5 pts

Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter 35
Lyons 94

EMDC – Emmi Veras 8 pts; Britanny Maldonado 6 pts
LYO – Jayla Bell 33 pts, 10 reb, 9 stl, 8 ast, 2 blk; Kamryn Bonnell 30 pts, 3 reb, 6 stl, 6 ast; Samantha Figueroa 12 pts, 4 reb, 7 stl, 5 ast; Kara Stevens 11 pts, 11 reb, 4 stl, 2 ast; Addison Jones 8 pts, 10 reb, 4 stl

Naples 34
Romulus 44

NAP – Polly Bay 12 pts; Grace Hebding 8 pts; Erika Reigelsperger 8 pts

South Seneca 23
Marcus Whitman 49

MW – Natalie Cotroneo 11 pts; Tori Brooks 7 pts; Lily Carroll 6 pts; Sophie Snyder 5 pts

Dundee/Bradford 51
Red Creek 10

DB – Kendall Parker 17 pts; Alissa Eaves 8 pts; Mikayla Schoffner 7 pts; Kailey Yeoman 5 pts
RC – Ryleigh Holliday 6 pts

Churchville-Chili 40
Canandaigua 69

CAN – Kyleigh Chapman 21 pts; Mya Herman 17 pts; Ariana Buchiere 10 pts; Eily Hubler 9 pts

Red Jacket 10
Bloomfield 68

RJ – Leah Batterson 6 pts
BLO – Lily Baughman 19 pts; Ava Hawkins 15 pts; Calla McCombs 15 pts; Allison Baughman 6 pts; Ashlyn Wright 5 pts

Harley Allendale Columbia 22
Honeoye 25

HAC – Aryana Saedi 10 pts; Cadence Brecker 6 pts
HON – Ava Higgins 11 pts; Ashley Thomas 6 pts; Sarah Baader 5 pts

Greece Arcadia/Olympia 47
Geneva 16

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/12):

Williamson
Gananda

East Rochester
North Rose-Wolcott


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/11):

Gananda 61
Sodus 70

East Rochester 72 
Williamson 44

ER – Teddy Emmings 25 pts; Sam Tanner 20 pts

Red Creek 60
North Rose-Wolcott 45

RC – Jace Brown 17 pts; Tyler Cooper 11 pts; Jordan Verburg 11 pts
NRW – Nick Gilbert 16 pts; Axton Paul 9 pts; Lukas Crane 9 pts

Lyons 91
Marion 32

LYO – JC Walker 22 pts; Jacob Sides 16 pts; Jaiden Lopez 15 pts; Steven LeBrecht 11 pts; Jamire Johnson 7 pts
MAR – Mike Phillips 10 pts; Brandon Short 8 pts; Aidan Miller 7 pts

Marcus Whitman 55
Naples 15

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/12):

Harley Allendale Columbia
South Seneca

Dundee/Bradford
Bloomfield

Geneva
Newark



Top