Skip to content
Home » Chance The Rapper » SECTIONAL FRIDAY: Penn Yan girls defeat Mynderse; Lyons boys cruise past Warsaw

SECTIONAL FRIDAY: Penn Yan girls defeat Mynderse; Lyons boys cruise past Warsaw

It was a jam-packed Friday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues as several teams advanced to the semifinals.

Check out all the scores, stats and updated brackets below.

BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/25):

Warsaw 36 @ Lyons 64 
WAR – Matt Auble 21; Bailey Schell 5
LYO – JC Walker 29; Jacob Sides 18

Campbell-Savona 56 @ Gananda 49 
CS – Kade Cochran 19; Kaden Bolt 10; Cain Simpson 10

Red Creek 43 @ Caledonia-Mumford 81 
RC – Jace Brown 20; Tyler Cooper 9; Brayden Chambers 8; Jordan Verburg 6
CM – Kyle Wade 28; Scott Esig 15; Evan Raniewicz 10

HAC 54 @ Dundee-Bradford 59

Canandaigua 45 @ Irondequoit 64 
CAN – Nick Ferris 15; Bryce Ceravolo 14; Callum Outhouse 5
IRO – Ryan Heath 24; Xavier Gissendanner 17; Charles Barnes 8; Damon Brumfield 7

East Rochester 32 @ Canisteo-Greenwood 66

Bloomfield 46 @ Geneseo 64 
BLO – Cooper Wille 15; Cameron Smith 11; Xavier Williams 11

Scio/Friendship 30 @ Romulus 67 
SF – Ethan Davenport 10; Brenden Loucks 9; Taylor Moore 5
ROM – Zach Butler 22; Connor Franklin 18; Henry Morse 10; Ben Jessop 8; Felix Flores 5

Rush-Henrietta 72 @ Victor 64 
RH – Tyler Simmons 21; Cobey Wright 17; Nasir Hunter 16; Mason Giorgione 12; Abdul Bori 6
VIC – Phil Nwugwo 24; Nick Leonard 12; Cam Ryan 9; Garrett Clar 9; AJ Queri 5

Marcus Whitman 54 vs. Rochester Academy 65 
MW – Connor Tomion 22; Nolan Lee 12; Brody Royston 12; Bryce Tomion 6
RA – Deonte Major 17; Josiah Heyward 15; Joe Aikens 8; Christian Coleman 7; Ja’seir Samuels 7

BOYS SCHEDULE (2/26):

Geneva @ Newark – Paul Russo and Jason Hunt will have the call on FL1 Radio at 4:30 p.m.
Hornell @ Palmyra-Macedon
World of Inquiry @ Mynderse
Penn Yan @ Wellsville
Leadership @ Wayne
Marion @ Mount Morris
Honeoye @ Fillmore


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/25):

Penn Yan 42 @ Mynderse 37 
PY – Sierra Harrison 16; Jammie Decker 8; Kaley Griffin 7; Maihue Miranda 5

– Jim Sinicropi and Mike Alessio had the call on FL1 Radio

Newark 68 @ Greece Olympia 48 
NEW – Isabel Robson 16; Ciana Galvin 14; Jayda Solomon 14; TaKyla Vaughn 10; Malia Brown 6
GA – Tehilyah Murray 25; Miciyah James 6; Kyleigh Bathe 6; Nondja Nelson 6; Madelyn Kielkowicz 5

Honeoye 7 @ Notre Dame 55


Dansville 35 @ Midlakes 58 
DAN – Madison Lee 11; Chelsie Tyler 10
MID – Grace Murphy 23; Mary Givens 10; Kate Mahoney 10

Aquinas 42 @ Palmyra-Macedon 58 
AQU – Abigail Pfluke 18; Jade Harvey 9; Loren Green 6; Molly O’Toole 5
PM – Tatum Smyth 20; Molly Seither 11; Taryn Goodness 8; Marianna Hodgins 7

South Seneca 56 @ Genesee Valley/Belfast 62 
GVB – Mary Hamer 21; Katlin Sadler 12; Alicia Borden 8; Addison Girusendorf 8; Harley Proctor 8; Anna Drozdowski 5

Irondequoit 31 @ Canandaigua 71 
CAN – Mya Herman 14; Kyleigh Chapman 12; Macy Bacon 11; Abbey Herod 9; Liv Schorr 8; Eily Hubler 5

GIRLS SCHEDULE (2/26):

Rochester Academy @ East Rochester
Lyndonville @ HAC
Red Jacket @ Dundee-Bradford
Pembroke @ Clyde-Savannah
Gananda @ Oakfield-Alabama
Addison @ Bloomfield
Lyons @ Kendall
Hilton @ Victor

Updated brackets:



Top