Skip to content
Home » Chance The Rapper » W-FL FRIDAY: Newark boys outlast Wayne; Dundee-Bradford girls win sixth straight

W-FL FRIDAY: Newark boys outlast Wayne; Dundee-Bradford girls win sixth straight

It was a jam-packed Friday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues.

Check out the scores, stats and Saturday’s slate of games below.

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/28):

Wayne 50 @ Newark 53 
WAY – Mason Blankenberg 22; PJ Ostrowski 11; Cam Blankenberg 8; Jake Johnson 6
NEW – Brayden Steve 17; Isaiah Camp 9; Daveon Wright 9; Zachary Herd 8; Gabriel Caraballo 7

– Radio Replay: Paul Russo and Jason Hunt had the call on FL1 Radio

Palmyra-Macedon 72 @ Marcus Whitman 49

Mynderse 46 @ Geneva 56 
MYN – Troy Kabat 16; Eathan Hillmire 12
GEN – Devin Thomas 18; Hector Rosado-Rodriguez 14; Manny Townsend 9

Romulus 56 @ Hammondsport 38 
ROM – Connor Franklin 17; Ben Jessop 17; Henry Morse 9; Mike Kaufman 6; Zach Butler 5

North Rose-Wolcott 34 @ Lyons 77

Williamson 39 @ East Rochester 54

Sodus 49 @ Gananda 76

Pittsford-Sutherland 37 @ Canandaigua 48

Victor 83 @ Rush-Henrietta 50

Red Creek 63 @ Marion 53

SATURDAY BOYS SCHEDULE (1/29):

Mynderse @ Waterloo
Romulus @ Bloomfield
Clyde-Savannah @ South Seneca
SOTA @ Midlakes
Red Creek @ Sodus


DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/28):

Mynderse 58 @ Geneva 28

Newark 43 @ Wayne 25

South Seneca 52 @ Naples 19 
NAP – Delaney Sauer 9; Danielle Clark 4; Adiah Northrop 4

Honeoye 11 @ Dundee-Bradford 72 
DB – Hallie Knapp 17; Kendall Parker 13; Jade Roussell 12; Nikki Peterson 11; Baleigh Monell 8; MyKenzie Clancey 5

East Rochester 57 @ Williamson 37 
ER – Samantha Lewis 24; Lily Funk 15; Zarriah Eldridge 14
WIL – Reagan Mangos 15; Paige Jordan 10; Elizabeth Brandt 7; Cayleigh Newby 5

Canandaigua 48 @ Spencerport 22 
CAN – Macy Bacon 16; Abbey Herod 10; Mya Herman 10

Rush-Henrietta 36 @ Victor 49 
VIC – Grace Callahan 13; Kaitlin Murphy 11; Eva Pronti 10; Rachel Gill 6

Red Jacket @ Bloomfield – No score reported

C.G. Finney @ Romulus – No score reported

SATURDAY GIRLS SCHEDULE (1/29):

Weedsport @ Mynderse – Jim Sinicropi will have the call on FL1 Radio at 2:30 p.m.
Palmyra-Macedon @ Aquinas
Newark @ Midlakes
Lyons @ North Rose-Wolcott/Sodus



Top