Skip to content
Home » Chance The Rapper » W-FL THURSDAY: Slywka drains buzzer-beater to lift Waterloo over Penn Yan; Midlakes defeats Pal-Mac on Mahoney’s late three

W-FL THURSDAY: Slywka drains buzzer-beater to lift Waterloo over Penn Yan; Midlakes defeats Pal-Mac on Mahoney’s late three

It was a wild Thursday night across the Wayne-Finger Lakes boys and girls basketball leagues as there were several close games, including two buzzer-beaters.

Waterloo junior Noah Slywka drained a turnaround three-pointer at the buzzer to lift the Indians over the Penn Yan Mustangs in a back-and-forth game.

The Dundee-Bradford Scotsmen defeated the Honeoye Bulldogs on a buzzer-beating layup from senior Logan Salvatore.

On the girls side, the Midlakes Screaming Eagles beat the Pal-Mac Red Raiders on a three-pointer from junior Kate Mahoney with 19.6 seconds left in the fourth quarter. The Red Raiders had several chances to tie the game or take the lead, but the shots just wouldn’t fall and Midlakes held on for the victory.

Check out all the scores, stats and Friday’s slate of games below.

W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/27):

Waterloo 62 @ Penn Yan 59 
WAT – Devin Mulvey-Salerno 20; Jordan Kraft 13; Nolan Slywka 12; Conner McCann 10
PY – Griffin Emerson 29; Oliver Connelly 10; Carter Earl 10

Click here to watch Slywka’s buzzer-beater

Bloomfield 47 @ Red Jacket 42 
BLO – Cameron Smith 13; Cooper Wille 13; Issac McClelland 13; Calvin Roger 7; Shen Gossage 5
RJ – Daltyn Hanline 14; Parker Moore 9; Kyle DaMore 5; Mason Pollott 5

The Bombers have won seven straight.

– Radio Replay: Ted Baker and Jason Hunt had the call on FL1 Radio

Dundee-Bradford 66 @ Honeoye 64 
DB – Logan Salvatore 23; Camden Rosemier 15; Nick Slavick 12; Michael End 11
HON – Charlie Farrell 17; Evan Cuba 17; Kyle DiBiase 14; Ethan Zuck 12

Click here to watch Salvatore’s buzzer-beater

Naples 46 @ South Seneca 50 
NAP – Ryan Lester 23; Max Ryan 12; Adam Bay 6
SS – Devon Siurano 12; Colton Dresser 10; Ethan Laverack 9; Zackary Sherry 5

First win for the Falcons this season.

Midlakes 52 @ HAC 48

FRIDAY NIGHT BOYS SCHEDULE (1/28):

Wayne @ Newark – Paul Russo and Jason Hunt will have the call on FL1 Radio at 7:30 p.m.
Palmyra-Macedon @ Marcus Whitman
Mynderse @ Geneva
Romulus @ Hammondsport
North Rose-Wolcott @ Lyons
Williamson @ East Rochester
Sodus @ Gananda
Red Creek @ Marion
Pittsford-Sutherland @ Canandaigua
Victor @ Rush-Henrietta



W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/27):

Midlakes 37 @ Palmyra-Macedon 36 
MID – Stella DelPapa 11; Grace Murphy 10; Kate Mahoney 6; Mary Givens 6
PM – Marianna Hodgins 11; Georgia Wirth 7; Molly Seither 6; Tatum Smyth 4; Ryley Trail 4

Williamson @ Gananda – No score reported

FRIDAY NIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE (1/28):

Mynderse @ Geneva
Newark @ Wayne
South Seneca @ Naples
C.G. Finney @ Romulus
Honeoye @ Dundee-Bradford
Red Jacket @ Bloomfield
East Rochester @ Williamson
Canandaigua @ Spencerport
Rush-Henrietta @ Victor



Top