Skip to content
DiSanto Propane (Banner)
Home » Chance The Rapper » W-FL FRIDAY: East Rochester nips Gananda; Clyde girls hand NR-W first loss

W-FL FRIDAY: East Rochester nips Gananda; Clyde girls hand NR-W first loss

One of the best rivalries in the Wayne-Finger Lakes played out in front of a mostly empty gymnasium on Friday night but emotions were still running hot as East Rochester visited Gananda. With the Bombers up 5 points late in the 4th quarter there was a double-technical called after a hard-foul and retaliation. Gananda’s Andrew Gabbard hit a 3-pointers with just under 4 seconds remaining to pull the Blue Panthers within 1 point but ER was able to run out the clock and hand their rival their first loss to close out the first week of action in Wayne County.

Check out the finishing moments…

On the girls side in Wayne County on Friday night the Clyde-Savannah Golden Eagles defeated North Rose-Wolcott in a battle of 2-0 teams, East Rochester kept pace with C-S in the standings with a win at Gananda, Lyons picked up their first win, and Red Creek defeated Sodus.

Full results and more from last night, video of a sick dunk by Clyde’s Cam Chance and Saturday’s W-FL slate below along with updated Wayne County league standings…


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD 2/12:

Williamson 33 @ Lyons 64
WIL – Troy Ingham 16; Patsy Catalano 15; Andrew Brandt 2
LYO – Justin Smith 22; JC Walker 14; Ahmir James 7

Marion 68 @ Sodus 26

Clyde-Savannah 81 @ NR-Wolcott 47

East Rochester 51 @ Gananda 50

SATURDAY’S BOYS SCHEDULE:

Naples @ HAC – Watch (11:00)
Midlakes @ Bloomfield – Watch (1:30)
Palmyra-Macedon @ Newark – Watch (1:30)
Mynderse Academy @ Marcus Whitman – Watch (3:30)
South Seneca @ Romulus – Watch (6:00)
Penn Yan Academy @ Wayne – Watch (7:00)
Waterloo @ Geneva – Watch (7:30)

WAYNE BOYS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
1LYONS30C117.003
T2WILLIAMSON211.0B22.006
T2GANANDA211.0C16.006
T2CLYDE-SAVANNAH211.0C26.006
T2EAST ROCHESTER211.0C12.008
6SODUS122.0C1-8.0012
T7MARION033.0C2-15.0011
T7NR-WOLCOTT033.0B2-18.0012

W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD 2/12:

Sodus 18 @ Red Creek 59
RC – Jessie Bolton 21; Mady Sanzotta 11; Madeline Smith 10; Riley Shaffer 8; Izzy Wilbur 6, 9 ast

Lyons 57 @ Williamson 39
LYO – Caitlyn McDonald 16, 11 reb; Jayla Bell 14; Riley Decola 12; Imani Harder 9
WIL – Reagan Mangos 20; Cadie Newby 17

Gananda 30 @ East Rochester 64
ER – Zoe Zutes 19, 10 reb; Samantha Lewis 15, 13 reb; Zarriah Eldridge 12; Nevaeh Johnson 7, 8 reb

NR-Wolcott 44 @ Clyde-Savannah 53

TONIGHT GIRLS SCHEDULE:

Bloomfield @ Marcus Whitman – Watch (12:00)
Romulus Central @ South Seneca – Watch (12:00)
HAC @ Naples – Watch (12:30)
Honeoye @ Dundee – Watch (1:00)
Wayne Central @ Penn Yan Academy – Watch (2:30)
Geneva @ Waterloo – Watch (3:00)
Newark @ Palmyra-Macedon – Watch (7:30)
Midlakes @ Mynderse Academy – Watch (7:30)

WAYNE GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBCLPTSSEED
T1EAST ROCHESTER30.0C122.001
T1CLYDE-SAVANNAH30.0C216.001
3NR-WOLCOTT211.0B28.003
4RED CREEK111.5C25.007
T5WILLIAMSON122.0B24.006
T5LYONS122.0C16.008
7GANANDA022.5C10.0010
8SODUS033.0C10.0012

 


Our award winning coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is made possible through the support of:

   

FL1 SPORTS GAME NIGHT LIVE WEBCAST 2/12:


AROUND THE W-FL & SECTION V:

 


Our coverage of W-FL High School Basketball is also supported by the following local businesses:

     


 

Top