Skip to content

W-FL WEDNESDAY: Newark tops Geneva on senior night; Girls close out regular season

It was a busy night for Wayne-Finger Lakes teams after Tuesday’s snow day forced several games to be reschedule to Wednesday night. It was the final night of the regular season for Wayne-Finger Lakes girls teams as Sectional brackets are set. For the boys, it will be one more night of regular season play on Thursday night before the seedings and brackets are made official on Friday. Full results and Thursday night’s schedule below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

GENEVA 37
NEWARK 44
GEN – Akim Hudson 15; Reid Patchett 8; Liam Ryan 5
NEW – Mason VanDeMortel 15; Jayden Peters 15

WAYNE 52
MYNDERSE 41
WYN – Nick Carmichael 16; Jaiden Burlee 13; Louis Reding 9; Max LaRocco 6
MYN – Mike Bogart 16; Darren Miller 7; Jake Smith 6; Griffin Herron 6
* Wayne senior Logan Blankenberg DNP (illness)

NAPLES 49
SOUTH SENECA 52
NAP – Cole Rathbun 20; Nick Green 12
SS – Matt Kenyon 19; Nate Knowles 10; Anthony Reff 7, 6 ast, 11 reb

PENN YAN 59
PAL-MAC 39

ROMULUS 36
MARCUS WHITMAN 74

RED CREEK 56
WILLIAMSON 65

HONEOYE 40
RED JACKET 63

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

MARCUS WHITMAN AT HAC
GANANDA AT EAST ROCHESTER
SOUTH SENECA AT ROMULUS
RED JACKET AT NAPLES
DUNDEE AT HONEOYE
WAYNE AT NEWARK
WATERLOO AT MIDLAKES
MARION AT LYONS
RED CREEK AT SODUS
WILLIAMSON AT NR-WOLCOTT


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 38
GENEVA 58
NEW – Izabella Santel 9; Caitlin Chopan 9
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 25, 12 reb; Shanice Coleman 7, 8 reb; McKenzue Moore 8, 6 ast

NAPLES 30
RED JACKET 62
NAP – Autumn Kunes 17
RJ – Sara VanAken 15; Brookelyn Hanley 12

MIDLAKES 50
WATERLOO 45
MID – Alaina Forbes 20; Cara Walker 18, 10 reb; Macy Kisner 5, 12 reb
WAT – Mackenzie Barber 12, 12 reb; Jillian Panek 9, 8 reb; Allie Smith 9; Tabitha Winter 6

ROMULUS 33
SOUTH SENECA 54
SS – Jenna McDonald 15; Logan Shaulis 15, 4 ast, 8 reb; Emma Fletcher 10; Jade Parsons 5, 4 ast, 14 reb

HAC 30
MARCUS WHITMAN 53
HAC – Eliza Nicosia 17 MW – Maddie Ryan 21, 10 reb; Emily Paddock 9; Katie Deatherage 4, 7 reb

HONEOYE 27
DUNDEE 59
DUN – Makenzie Cratsley 19, 16 reb; Megan Sutherland 13; Hallie Knapp 10

GANANDA 64
NR-WOLCOTT 29

MYNDERSE 47
WAYNE 44

SODUS 35
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 51

PAL-MAC 54
PENN YAN 38


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/jim_jmiranda/status/1095879513878265856

https://twitter.com/Elroy21/status/1095871615391461376

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/1095899429901611008


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES *130162W10
2NEWARK REDS1033.0153W6
3WATERLOO INDIANS943.5127L1
4GENEVA PANTHERS865.5119L1
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS597.5911L2
6PENN YAN MUSTANGS598.01010W2
7MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES498.5712L2
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS11312.5218L3
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS *150172W4
2RED JACKET INDIANS1144.0155W2
3BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS1154.5146W5
4NAPLES BIG GREEN1055.0127L4
5H.A.C. WOLVES866.5811L1
6HONEOYE BULLDOGS6109.5614L1
7SOUTH SENECA FALCONS41111.0415W1
8ROMULUS WARRIORS31212.0712L3
9DUNDEE SCOTS01515.0019L19
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS *150172L1
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1322.0172W6
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS1233.0136W2
T4RED CREEK RAMS5107.0514L2
T4SODUS SPARTANS877.0910W1
T6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES41010.0512L2
T6WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS5910.0712W2
8MARION BLACK KNIGHTS21311.0217L6
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS31211.5315W2


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES *131173W1
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS1132.0145W3
3GENEVA PANTHERS954.0137W1
T4WATERLOO INDIANS687.0911L6
T4WAYNE EAGLES687.0119L1
T4MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS687.0119W1
8NEWARK REDS31110.0416L2
9PENN YAN MUSTANGS21211.0713L3
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS *160191W18
2RED JACKET INDIANS1422.0155W5
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS1244.0128W2
4ROMULUS WARRIORS1066.0128L2
5DUNDEE SCOTS799.0911W1
T6H.A.C. WOLVES51111.0614L1
T6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS51111.0515L2
8NAPLES BIG GREEN21414.0317L9
9HONEOYE BULLDOGS11515.0119L18
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS *151164W1
2MARION BLACK KNIGHTS1332.0164L1
3LYONS LIONS1243.0137W1
T4RED CREEK RAMS976.01010W2
T4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS976.0128L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES887.0911W4
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS31312.0317L5
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS21413.0218L9
9SODUS SPARTANS11514.0118L2

Top