Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » W-FL FRIDAY: Midlakes girls roll to 13th straight; Wayne clobbers Waterloo to take control of FL East

W-FL FRIDAY: Midlakes girls roll to 13th straight; Wayne clobbers Waterloo to take control of FL East

The Waterloo Indians boys basketball team traveled to Ontario to face Finger Lakes East leading Wayne on Friday night. A win would have opened up the league race and pulled Waterloo within a half-game the Eagles. It would have also opened their door for Geneva to make a run at the top spot when they host Wayne on Tuesday night. Coach Thompson’s Eagles made sure those scenarios didn’t play out as they rolled past Waterloo, 89-55.

Meanwhile, the Midlakes girls varsity team continued to dominate league play, winning their 13th straight game to remain undefeated, besting Newark, 55-26. Also in the FL East girls league, Geneva knocked down 14-16 free throws to squeak past Pal-Mac in overtime.

Full results from all of Friday night’s high school basketball action below…

FRIDAY NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NEWARK 85
MIDLAKES 47
NEW – Jayden Peters 26, Devin Agosto 11
MID – Matt Mattoon 24

PENN YAN 45
MYNDERSE 52
PY – Connor Fingar 13; Mason Kuver 10; Peter Nicholson 8
MYN – Darren Miller 20; Griffin Herron 11; Jared King 11

HAC 61
NAPLES 39
HAC – Noah Mendola 15; Owen Tindall 12 (4 threes); Ryan Hilton 11, 11 reb
NAP – Adam Quarterman 8

MARCUS WHITMAN 68
DUNDEE 37
MW – Jordan Lahue 16; Seth Benedict 12
DUN – Michael Hand 15

WATERLOO 55
WAYNE 89

SODUS 48
LYONS 100
LYO – Justice Smith 27

GANANDA 76
MARION 47

EAST ROCHESTER 66
NR-WOLCOTT 49

RED CREEK 47
CLYDE-SAVANNAH 52

AVOCA 69
WILLIAMSON 38
WIL – Marty Williams 12

SOUTH SENECA AT RED JACKET (NO REPORT)

SATURDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

NEWARK AT TBD at OCC
HAMMONDSPORT AT DUNDEE
VICTOR AT EAST ROCHESTER


FRIDAY NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

MIDLAKES 55
NEWARK 26
MID – Alaina Forbes 29, 4 ast, 6 stl; Cara Walker 10, 8 reb; Lydia Day 6 reb
NEW – Kayla Bryant 14, 11 reb

PAL-MAC 51
GENEVA 55 OT
PM – Katie Smyth 25; Tatum Smyth 11; Gretchen Earl 9
GEN – Lauren DeVaney 17; Chyna Ames 14; Aniya Rowe 14

MYNDERSE 63
PENN YAN 61
PY – Peyton Comfort 17, 4 ast, 10 reb; Ashley Sisson 12; Jammie Decker 10, 7 reb

WAYNE 40
WATERLOO 44
WAT – McKenzie Barber 15, 13 reb; Macy Carr 7; Jazzmyn Lewis 6

LYONS 57
HAMMONDSPORT 60
LYO – Imani Harder 17; Caiden Crego 14; Caitlyn McDonald 7

PORT BYRON (Sec. 3) 75
RED CREEK 50
RC – Isabella Wilbur 31

SATURDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

LEROY AT BLOOMFIELD
RED JACKET AT WHEATLAND-CHILI
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT LYONS
EAST ROCHESTER AT SODUS


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/1089019552493719552

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/1089021093493510145

https://twitter.com/Newark_HS/status/1088964200330874881

https://www.instagram.com/p/BtE-kqMAuSs/?utm_source=ig_web_copy_link

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/1089020024273149953

 

View this post on Instagram

 

Boys varsity drops one to a tough Newark team tonight!

A post shared by MidlakesAthletics (@midlakesathletics) on

https://twitter.com/jim_jmiranda/status/1088993633477500930


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES90122W6
2GENEVA PANTHERS721.5105W1
3WATERLOO INDIANS732.596L1
4NEWARK REDS633.0113W2
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS455.087W2
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS0108.5114L13
T6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES277.0510L3
T6PENN YAN MUSTANGS277.078L2
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS100121W11
2NAPLES BIG GREEN921.5113L1
3RED JACKET INDIANS722.0113W2
4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS643.594L1
T5H.A.C. WOLVES455.559W2
T5HONEOYE BULLDOGS465.548W1
7ROMULUS WARRIORS376.567L1
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS177.5110L3
9DUNDEE SCOTS01010.0011L11
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS120141W7
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS1022.0132W2
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS922.5105W3
4RED CREEK RAMS556.057L2
5SODUS SPARTANS566.578L1
6MARION BLACK KNIGHTS278.5210L2
T7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES488.0510W1
T7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS388.0411L1
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS11010.5111L4

W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES90130W13
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS622.583L1
3WAYNE EAGLES544.085L2
4WATERLOO INDIANS533.584W1
5GENEVA PANTHERS454.086W4
6MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS455.096W2
T7NEWARK REDS188.0213L4
T7PENN YAN MUSTANGS188.069L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS110141W13
2RED JACKET INDIANS922.0104L1
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS822.586W2
4ROMULUS WARRIORS545.066W1
5DUNDEE SCOTS466.567L1
T6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS388.0310L3
T6H.A.C. WOLVES388.0410W1
8HONEOYE BULLDOGS188.5111L10
9NAPLES BIG GREEN299.0311L2
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS101.0113W2
2MARION BLACK KNIGHTS102.5122W1
3LYONS LIONS832.096L2
T4RED CREEK RAMS753.577L1
T4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS643.594W2
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES444.045W2
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS387.0311L1
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS0109.0011L11
9SODUS SPARTANS01110.0013L13