Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » W-FL WEDNESDAY: Forbes ties school record & signs to play at NCCC as Midlakes beats Waterloo; VanAken joins 1,000 point club

W-FL WEDNESDAY: Forbes ties school record & signs to play at NCCC as Midlakes beats Waterloo; VanAken joins 1,000 point club

Midlakes standout senior Alaina Forbes continues to build on her resume as one of the all-time great Screaming Eagles as she tied a school record with 41 points on Wednesday night en route to a 67-42 win over Waterloo. It was Midlakes’ 12th straight win as they remain undefeated on the season. After the game Forbes signed her letter of intent to play basketball at the next level at Niagara County Community College who will be providing Alaina with full tuition.

Also, a huge night for Sara VanAken of Red Jacket who finished with 30 points and joined the 1,000 point club in the Lady Indians’ win over HAC.

https://twitter.com/sarav032/status/1085737844948287489

Full results from Wednesday night in Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball and upcoming boys and girls schedules below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

NO GAMES PLAYED

THURSDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT GANANDA
PAL-MAC AT WATERLOO
NAPLES AT DUNDEE
ROMULUS AT RED JACKET
HAC AT SOUTH SENECA
BLOOMFIELD AT MARCUS WHITMAN
NR-WOLCOTT AT SODUS
LYONS AT RED CREEK
MARION AT WILLIAMSON

FRIDAY’S BOYS SLATE:

MYNDERSE AT NEWARK (Watch LIVE on FL1 Sports)
MIDLAKES AT GENEVA (WGVA)
WAYNE AT PENN YAN (WFLR)


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

WATERLOO 42
MIDLAKES 67
WAT – Jillian Panek 9; Allie Smith 7; McKenzie Barber 7
MID – Alaina Forbes 41 (ties school record), 8 stl; Cara Walker 12, 6 ast; Macy Kisner 13, 8 reb
* Waterloo led 20-18 at halftime; Forbes scored 31 second half points
* Forbes could have scored 43 but this basket was wiped off by the referees

WAYNE 43
MYNDERSE 38
WYN – Alexa Glanzel 14; Adriana Behrendt 12, 8 reb; Mia Wemesfelder 7; Ganny Zenelovic 12 reb
MYN – Sarah Kohberger 12, 10 reb; Caitlyn Korzeniewski 9, 6 reb; Bridget Miller 9 reb

PENN YAN 36
PAL-MAC 46
PY – Peyton Comfort 18, 7 reb; Jenna Curbeau 6; Ashley Sisson 6, Joddie Decker 5 ast

HAC 38
RED JACKET 60
HAC – Alicia Strader 11; Eliza Nicosia 10, 8 reb; Chinara Dorancy 6, 11 reb
RJ – Sara VanAken 30, 8 reb; Sydney Close 9, 4 ast; Alexis Gardner 6, 4 ast
* Sara VanAken scored 1,000th career point

BLOOMFIELD 45
SOUTH SENECA 75
SS – Jenna McDonald 20, 6 reb, 6 stl; Jade Parsons 15, 15 reb; Logan Shaulis 9, 10 reb, 8 stl

WILLIAMSON 36
LYONS 69
WIL – Reagan Mangos 9; Kayla Brennan 8
LYO – Caitlyn McDonald 16; Latavia Blaisdell 15; Alison Cook 11; Kyla Linzy-Richardson 10

GANANDA 59
SODUS 37
SOD – Fatimaah Findley 18; Allaysha Grady 13

CLYDE-SAVANNAH 51
RED CREEK 48
CS – Caitlin Bloomer 22; Taylor Sharp 16; Kelsie DiSanto 6
RC – Isabella Wilbur 31; Jacque Rice 8

NAPLES 52
HONEOYE 50
NAP – Autumn Kunes 36
* Kunes now 34 shy of 1,000 career points

GENEVA 52
NEWARK 37

MARCUS WHITMAN 33
LIVONIA 47

EAST ROCHESTER 62
NR-WOLCOTT  24

ROMULUS AT DUNDEE  (No Report)

THURSDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

NAPLES AT DUNDEE (WFLR)

FRIDAY’S GIRLS SLATE:

SOUTH SENECA AT HAC
LYONS AT EAST ROCHESTER
MARION AT GANANDA
PENN YAN AT WAYNE
ROCHESTER PREP AT RED CREEK
RED JACKET AT ROMULUS
SODUS AT WILLIAMSON
NR-WOLCOTT AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH
MARCUS WHITMAN AT BLOOMFIELD
NEWARK AT MYNDERSE
DUNDEE AT NAPLES


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES70102W4
T2GENEVA PANTHERS621.595L1
T2WATERLOO INDIANS621.585W2
4NEWARK REDS522.092W1
T5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS255.067L3
T5MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES255.058L1
T5PENN YAN MUSTANGS255.076W1
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS098.0112L11
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS80101W9
2NAPLES BIG GREEN81.5102W3
3RED JACKET INDIANS622.0103W1
4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS632.583W5
T5HONEOYE BULLDOGS365.538L2
T5H.A.C. WOLVES255.539L4
7ROMULUS WARRIORS266.056L2
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS166.518L1
9DUNDEE SCOTS077.008L8
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS100121W5
T2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS822.0112L1
T2EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS822.095W2
4RED CREEK RAMS534.055W1
T5SODUS SPARTANS455.567L3
T5MARION BLACK KNIGHTS256.028W1
7CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES377.049L4
8WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS288.0310W1
9NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS188.519L2


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES80120W12
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS611.582W3
3WAYNE EAGLES522.583W1
4WATERLOO INDIANS433.574L1
5GENEVA PANTHERS354.576W3
6MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS255.576L1
7NEWARK REDS166.5211L2
8PENN YAN MUSTANGS077.558L1
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS90121W11
2RED JACKET INDIANS811.093W6
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS622.066L2
4ROMULUS WARRIORS433.555L3
5DUNDEE SCOTS355.056W1
6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS366.038L1
7NAPLES BIG GREEN277.039W1
8H.A.C. WOLVES277.539L2
9HONEOYE BULLDOGS188.0111L10
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
T1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS91111W1
T1GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS91103W1
3LYONS LIONS821.594W2
T4RED CREEK RAMS653.566L1
T4EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS543.584W1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES444.045W2
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS276.5210L7
T8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS0109.0011L11
T8SODUS SPARTANS0109.0012L12

Top