Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » W-FL THURSDAY: Gananda cruises past Lyons girls; South Seneca buries rival Romo & Izzy Wilbur drops 45 on ER

W-FL THURSDAY: Gananda cruises past Lyons girls; South Seneca buries rival Romo & Izzy Wilbur drops 45 on ER

Just two days after Lyons stunned undefeated Wayne County leading Marion, they gave one right back at the hands of the Lady Blue Panthers of Gananda creating a tight, three-way race for the league title heading into the second half of January. Also on Thursday night in Wayne-Finger Lakes girls high school basketball, sophomore Isabella Wilbur of Red Creek continued her torrid scoring as of late with a 45 point effort on the Rams win over East Rochester. The South Seneca Lady Falcons won their 10th in a row defeating rival Romulus in a game that was streamed live on FL1 Sports.

Get full results from all of Thursday night’s boys and girls action, Friday night’s schedule and updated league standings below…

LAST NIGHT’S BOYS SCOREBOARD:

HONEOYE 74
DUNDEE 43
HON – Tyler Rudolph 18, 5 ast, 17 reb; Dom Trippi 21, 5 ast; Jack Reynolds 12, 5 ast

TONIGHT’S BOYS SLATE:

WAYNE AT PAL-MAC
PENN YAN AT MIDLAKES
GENEVA AT MYNDERSE (WGVA)
HAC AT MARCUS WHITMAN
ROMULUS AT SOUTH SENECA
NAPLES AT RED JACKET (Chosen Spot Radio)
EAST ROCHESTER AT RED CREEK
LYONS AT WILLIAMSON
CLYDE-SAVANNAH AT MARION (WACK)
NR-WOLCOTT AT GANANDA


LAST NIGHT’S GIRLS SCOREBOARD:

SOUTH SENECA 68
ROMULUS 41
SS – Jade Parsons 12; Alissa Fletcher 11; Emma Fletcher 11; Jenna McDonald 10; Logan Shaulis 10
ROM – Hannah Mingus 13; Lydia Siles 6

RED CREEK 69
EAST ROCHESTER 58
RC – Isabella Wilbur 45, 5 ast, 12 reb; Jacque Rice 10, 6 reb; Riley Shaffer 10 reb

LYONS 38
GANANDA 68
LYO – Caiden Crego 10, 5 ast; Imani Harder 8; Latavia Blaisdell 6, 11 reb
GAN – Peyton Daeffler 25; Ashley Crumb 11; Cassie Prinson 10; Brianna Trotta 10

RED JACKET 78
NAPLES 41
RJ – Sara VanAken 31, 12 reb; Brookelyn Hanley 17; Sydney Close 13, 6 ast, 11 stl
NAP – Autumn Kunes 32

MIDLAKES 57
AQUINAS 46
MID – Alaina Forbes 19, 5 reb; Cara Walker 18, 14 reb; Macy Kisner 15, 13 reb, 7 stl
AQ – Chanel Alexander 21

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/1083575539863093249

DUNDEE 57
HONEOYE 32
DUN – Makenzie Cratsley 20, 16 reb; Hallie Knapp 20, 8 reb; Mackenzie Strait 10, 7 ast
HON – Cora Woloson 13; Lydia Hall 11

SODUS 43
MARION 69

ROCH ACADEMY AT CLYDE-SAVANNAH (No Report)
NW-WOLCOTT AT WILLIAMSON (No Report)

TONIGHT’S GIRLS SLATE:

MIDLAKES AT PENN YAN (WFLR)
NEWARK AT WATERLOO
PAL-MAC AT WAYNE


MORE FROM LAST NIGHT IN SECTION V & WAYNE-FINGER LAKES HOOPS:

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/1083581078420578304

https://twitter.com/MWgirlshoops/status/1083581369526177792

https://twitter.com/TimIrvingSports/status/1083564405122613249

https://twitter.com/coachalfred_/status/1083194095575678976


W-FL BOYS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1WAYNE EAGLES5082W2
2GENEVA PANTHERS51.584W3
T3NEWARK REDS421.582L1
T3WATERLOO INDIANS421.565L3
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS233.065L1
T6PENN YAN MUSTANGS144.065W1
T6MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES144.047L2
8PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS065.519L8
.
FL WEST BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS7091W8
2NAPLES BIG GREEN611.082W1
3RED JACKET INDIANS511.592W2
T4BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS433.063W3
T4H.A.C. WOLVES234.037L2
6HONEOYE BULLDOGS344.036W1
7ROMULUS WARRIORS255.055L1
8SOUTH SENECA FALCONS056.007L7
9DUNDEE SCOTS077.008L8
.
WAYNE CO. BOYS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1LYONS LIONS80101W3
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS711.0101W8
3EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS622.075L1
4RED CREEK RAMS423.044W1
5SODUS SPARTANS444.065L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES354.547L1
7MARION BLACK KNIGHTS156.018L6
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS166.517W1
9WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS177.029L2


W-FL GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

FL EAST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTK
1MIDLAKES SCREAMING EAGLES60100W10
2PAL-MAC RED RAIDERS411.562W1
3WAYNE EAGLES411.572W1
4WATERLOO INDIANS322.563W2
5MYNDERSE BLUE DEVILS244.065L2
6NEWARK REDS144.529W2
7GENEVA PANTHERS254.556W1
8PENN YAN MUSTANGS055.546L2
.
FL WEST GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1SOUTH SENECA FALCONS80111W10
2RED JACKET INDIANS711.083W5
3MARCUS WHITMAN WILDCATS622.064W4
4ROMULUS WARRIORS433.554L2
5DUNDEE SCOTS355.056W1
6BLOOMFIELD BOMBERS255.527L4
T7HONEOYE BULLDOGS166.518L7
T7H.A.C. WOLVES266.538L1
9NAPLES BIG GREEN177.029L5
.
WAYNE CO. GIRLS STANDINGSWLGBWLSTR
1MARION BLACK KNIGHTS91111W1
2GANANDA BLUE PANTHERS81.591W6
3LYONS LIONS721.574L1
4RED CREEK RAMS543.555W2
5EAST ROCHESTER BOMBERS444.074L1
6CLYDE-SAVANNAH GOLDEN EAGLES344.535W1
7WILLIAMSON MARAUDERS266.029L6
8NORTH ROSE-WOLCOTT COUGARS088.009L9
9SODUS SPARTANS098.5011L11