Skip to content
Auburn Auto Group (banner)
Home » Sports » High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/22)

High School Spring Sports Scoreboard (4/22)

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Here’s a look at your high school spring sports scoreboard for April 22.


BOYS LACROSSE (4/22)

Batavia/Notre Dame (0-6) 0
Bloomfield/Honeoye (4-2) 19

BLM/HON: John Blair (1g-6a), Caleb Beadnell (2g), Liam Roach (3g-1a), Cody Whittaker (3g-1a), Jonathan Nelson (1g-3a), Braiden Schneider (2g), Uriah Gumaer (1g), Cody Morse (1g), Tyler Bruder (2g), Jake Messiner (2g), Brayden Butler (1g), Goaltending: Ethan Stoddard 2s/0ga = 100% (36 mins), Logan Gantz 1s/0ga = 100% (12 mins)

Newark (1-6) 3
Geneva (5-4) 17

NEW: Sam Underhill (2g), John Camblin (1g), Goaltending: Thomas Kirnie 15s/17ga (48 mins)

GEN: Jack Dunham (3g), Ryland Dunham (4g-1a), Max Heieck (3g-4a), Jeremy Askin (1a), Max Delgado (1g-1a), Dominick Vedora (3g), Brent Williams (1a), DeSean Bruce (2g-1a), Robby Johnson (1g), Colby Lahr (1g)

Brockport (2-4) 3
Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-4) 10

MID/RJ: Ethan Brodman (3g-1a), Nate Lathrop (2g-4a), Theodore Altman (2g), Stuart Quku (2g-1a), Nate Ellis (1g),  Brendan Baldwin (1a), Goaltending: Kaiden Larsen 14s/3ga = 82% (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/23)

Bloomfield/Honeoye (4-2)
Midlakes/Red Jacket (3-4)
5 p.m.

Mynderse (4-2)
Marcus Whitman (1-5)
5 p.m.

Homer
Penn Yan (6-1)
6 p.m.

Gananda (1-4)
Gates Chili (0-6)
6 p.m.

Webster Schroeder (3-3)
Victor (5-2)
7 p.m.

Canandaigua (5-3)
Honeoye Falls-Lima (7-1)
7 p.m.

Wayne (4-4)
Palmyra-Macedon (7-0)
7 p.m.


GIRLS LACROSSE (4/22)

Mynderse/Romulus (2-3) 15
Newark/Midlakes (2-4) 10

Corey Foster recorded his 100th win as head coach of the Mynderse program.

MYN/ROM: Myah Herron (6g-1a), Chelsea Korzeniewski (4g-3a), Amelia Reese (2g), Macey Seneca (2g), Jackie Sinicropi (1g-2a) Goaltending: Maria Del Carmen 7s/10ga (48 mins)

NEW/MID: Zoey Overslaugh (3g-1a), Kelsea Socha (3g-2a), Jamie Lawson (2g), Thea Lewis (1g-1a), Lindsay Wells (1g)

Palmyra-Macedon (4-2) 11
Churchville-Chili (3-6) 5

PM: Reagan Diehl (3g), Teagan Hudak (1g-1a), Anna Priebe (5g), Jenna Santelli (1a), Claire Nolan (1a), Taryn Goodness (1g), Baylee Vilord (1g), Goaltending: Isabelle Cole 6s/5ga = 55% (48 mins)

Geneva (3-3) 16
Marcus Whitman (0-6) 7

GEN: Allie Good (3g-6a), Isabella Bonventre (6g-3a), Meghan Forbes (2g), Mariana Bonventre (1g), Athena Tumbelekis (3g), Emily DeBolt (1g), Goaltending: Maddie Askin 13s/7ga = 65% (48 mins)

MW: Raegan Weissinger (1g), Ellie Deatherage (2a), Sophia Snyder (1g-1a), Helen Snyder (2g), Aliysiah Clark (3g)

Webster Schroeder (5-3) 14
Waterloo (3-2) 7

WAT: Maci Mueller (5g), Lainie Forde (1g), Giana Delucia (1g), Goaltending: Brigit Bowman 4s/7ga (24 mins), Peyton Lyons 2s/7ga (24 mins)

Canandaigua (9-0) 7
Victor (5-3) 6

CAN: Hanna Davis (1a), Samantha Lupton (1g), Lola Schorr (1g-1a), Leah Sheridan (2g-1a), Nola Weaver (3g), Goaltending: Meckenzie Taft 3s/6ga (48 mins)

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/23)

Greece Storm (4-2)
Gananda/Marion (0-4)
6 p.m.

Eastridge/Bishop Kearney (3-2)
Mynderse/Romulus (2-3)
6:30 p.m.

Penn Yan (7-2)
Horseheads
7:30 p.m.


BASEBALL (4/22)

East High 13
Bloomfield (5-2) 5

Williamson (3-2) 13
Clyde-Savannah (1-3) 9

Sodus (5-2) 4
Gananda (4-1) 5

North Rose-Wolcott (6-1) 24
Marion (0-4) 1

Axton Paul went 4-for-4 with four RBI to lead the Cougars. Marcus Haffner collected four hits and drove in three, while also pitching three innings and striking out five.

CG Finney 15
Naples (0-6) 10

Lyons (4-2) 1
East Rochester (4-5) 17

Penn Yan (2-3) 1
Mynderse (2-3) 5

Alan Plummer struck out 17 batters for the Blue Devils, added a run-scoring single, and scored a run.

Canandaigua (6-3) 6
Aquinas 4

South Seneca/Romulus (2-2) 0
Honeoye (3-2) 11

Waterloo (2-3) 1
Palmyra-Macedon (3-5) 3

Penfield 
Victor (4-3)

The game was suspended at 6-6 after eight innings of play. It will resume on Tuesday.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/23)

Clyde-Savannah (1-3)
Marion (0-4)
4:30 p.m.

Bloomfield (5-2)
North Rose-Wolcott (6-1)
4:30 p.m.

Victor (4-3)
Penfield
5 p.m.

Mynderse (2-3)
Penn Yan (2-3)
5 p.m.

Midlakes (2-4)
Newark (2-6)
5 p.m.

Wayne (3-5)
Geneva (2-3)
5 p.m.

Keshequa
Naples (0-6)
5 p.m.

Wellsville
Marcus Whitman (1-1)
5 p.m.

East Rochester (4-5)
Sodus (5-2)
5:30 p.m.

East High
Waterloo (2-1)
6 p.m.


SOFTBALL (4/22)

Aquinas 0
Bloomfield (5-0) 16

Williamson (3-2) 16
Clyde-Savannah (0-6) 1

North Rose-Wolcott (5-1) 3
Marion/Gananda (3-2) 14

Lyons (5-0-1) 13
East Rochester (3-5) 0

The Lions recorded 15 hits as a team, with Rylee Richardson, Peyton Bonnell, and Kamryn Bonnell tallying three each. Richardson also tossed seven shutout innings while allowing just three hits and striking out 12.

Canandaigua (2-7) 10
Eastridge 13

South Seneca/Romulus (2-1-1) 12
Honeoye (0-4) 5

Marcus Whitman (0-2) 3
Livonia 18

Red Creek (0-6) 10
Red Jacket (1-3) 21

Penn Yan (5-1) 9
Mynderse (2-4) 4

Palmyra-Macedon (3-4) 4
Wayland-Cohocton 8

Midlakes (7-0) 18
Sodus (1-3) 1

Victor (5-4) 2
Webster Thomas 5

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/23)

Clyde-Savannah (0-6)
Marion/Gananda (3-2)
4:30 p.m.

Sodus (1-3)
East Rochester (3-5)
4:30 p.m.

Williamson (3-2)
Red Creek (0-6)
4:30 p.m.

Lima Christian
Honeoye (0-4)
4:30 p.m.

Livonia
Bloomfield (5-0)
4:30 p.m.

Victor (5-4)
Penfield
5 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (0-2)
South Seneca/Romulus (2-1-1)
5 p.m.

Mynderse (2-4)
Penn Yan (5-1)
5 p.m.

Midlakes (7-0)
Newark (2-6)
5 p.m.

Wayne (3-3)
Geneva (1-5)
5 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (3-4)
Waterloo (2-3)
5 p.m.


FLAG FOOTBALL (4/22)

No games were scheduled.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (4/23)

Geneva (2-4)
Northeast (0-5)
5 p.m.

Bishop Kearney (3-0)
Newark (3-2)
6 p.m.