Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark boys overcome slow start to cruise past Marcus Whitman; Geneva boys outlast Mynderse

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Newark boys overcome slow start to cruise past Marcus Whitman; Geneva boys outlast Mynderse

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Fourteen games were played across the Wayne-Finger Lakes on Tuesday night, highlighted by a huge matchup between the Newark and Marcus Whitman boys.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s schedule below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/6)

Newark (14-4) 57
Marcus Whitman (12-5) 38

The Wildcats held an 11-7 lead after eight minutes, but the Reds went on a run in the second quarter to take a 28-25 lead into the locker room and never looked back, outscoring Marcus Whitman 29-13 in the second half. The two teams split the season series, with the road team winning each game.

NEW: Kellen Foster 16 pts; Jahnor Allen 11 pts; Jaypar Allen 11 pts; Terrell Jenkins 9 pts

MW: Myles Prendergast 18 pts; Logan Storms 9 pts; Melkamu Blueye 6 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Jim Sinicropi and Paul Russo had the call on YouTube

Mynderse (10-8) 56
Geneva (12-5) 63

The Panthers led 47-42 entering the fourth quarter and pulled away late for their fourth straight victory, while the Blue Devils lost their third straight.

MYN: Anthony Luffman 15 pts; Jake Prayne 11 pts; Alan Plummer 8 pts; Griffin Hilimire 6 pts

GEN: Tishon Willingham 21 pts; Kaden Larsen-Porter 10 pts; Andrew Green 9 pts

Waterloo (5-13) 41
Palmyra-Macedon (9-9) 70

The Red Raiders snapped a two-game skid with the win and improved to 6-4 on their home court. Meanwhile, the Tigers have dropped five straight.

WAT: Cameron Jacobs 12 pts; Dylan Caraballo 10 pts; John Bates 9 pts; Justin Knowlton 6 pts

PM: Brady Leo 19 pts; Jake McPike 13 pts; Ryan Caffyn 12 pts; Carter Young 10 pts

Midlakes (4-14) 51
Wayne (16-2) 87

The Eagles have won 13 consecutive games and have not lost since December 15, a tournament game played in Orlando, Florida.

WAY: Cam Blankenberg 26 pts; PJ Ostrowski 22 pts

HAC (13-3) 50
Dundee/Bradford (9-10) 35

The Wolves bounced back from last Tuesday’s road loss to Honeoye and have won nine of their last 11 games.

HAC: Tyler Knapp 21 pts (seven three-pointers); Harlan Novy-Marx 14 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 6 pts

DB: Alex Goltry 12 pts; Chris Clancey 8 pts; Jeremy Styles 7 pts

Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter (6-9) 56
Red Jacket (6-11) 53

Red Jacket had an opportunity to tie the game and send it to overtime with 4.9 seconds left, but Nash Fabris could not convert on a three-pointer.

RJ: Nash Fabris 26 pts; Timmy Brown 12 pts; Ander Zepkowski 5 pts

East Rochester (16-2) 62
Clyde-Savannah (3-14) 25

ER: Judah Tanner 10 pts; Jordan Nunn 10 pts; Eli Tanner 9 pts; Marlo Henry 6 pts; Tyler Leisten 6 pts

CS: Tanner Buisch 11 pts; Garrett Carr 7 pts

Red Creek (6-12) 43
Lyons (16-2) 60

The Lions got off to a slow start, trailing by four midway through the second quarter, but went on a run to take a five-point lead at halftime and pulled away in the second half for their sixth straight win.

RC: Tyler Cooper 17 pts; Joey Decker 14 pts

LY: Dez Belll 14 pts; Jamire Johnson 12 pts; Mike Briggs 9 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 7 pts

Williamson (5-10) 45
Gananda (15-4) 82

The Blue Panthers have won nine of their last 10 games.

Bloomfield (8-9) 43
Naples (4-13) 55

Honeoye (12-6) 67
South Seneca (7-11) 47

The Bulldogs swept the season series against the Falcons and have won nine of their last 11 games.

HON: Landon Washburn 26 pts; Owen Cuba 16 pts; Owen Reynolds 9 pts; Dylan Washburn 9 pts

SS: Owen Kenyon 9 pts; Eli Albrecht 8 pts; Kenny Halsey 6 pts; James Cornish 5 pts; Taj Amisano 5 pts

North Rose-Wolcott (5-12)
Marion (0-15)
No score was reported.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/7)

Victor (10-6)
Webster Schroeder (11-5)
7:15 p.m.

Canandaigua (12-4)
Honeoye Falls-Lima (7-10)
7:15 p.m.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/6)

Canandaigua (12-6) 56
Webster Schroeder (12-6) 42

Hilton (14-4) 55
Victor (17-1) 62

Overtime

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (2/7)

South Seneca (10-8)
Honeoye (4-13)
6 p.m.

Red Jacket (4-13)
Romulus (4-12)
6 p.m.

Dundee/Bradford (16-1)
HAC (5-12)
6:30 p.m.

Gananda (14-3)
Lyons (11-6)
7 p.m.

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Kyle Evans will have the call on YouTube

East Rochester (13-5)
Williamson/Marion (10-6)
7 p.m.

Clyde-Savannah (2-14)
North Rose-Wolcott (1-16)
7:30 p.m.

Naples (5-12)
Bloomfield (16-2)
7:30 p.m.

Newark (13-4)
Penn Yan (2-14)
7:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (15-1)
Waterloo (11-7)
7:30 p.m.

Midlakes (5-11)
Wayne (8-9)
7:30 p.m.