Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Honeoye boys win fourth straight; Mynderse girls roll past Wayne

THURSDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Honeoye boys win fourth straight; Mynderse girls roll past Wayne

There was another light slate of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball games on Thursday night after two were postponed and one was pushed back a day.

Check out the scores, stats, and Friday’s schedule below.


BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/25)

Dundee/Bradford (7-8) 39
Honeoye (10-5) 45

DB: Aidan Webster 10 pts; Chris Clancey 10 pts

HON: Landon Washburn 22 pts; Owen Reynolds 8 pts

Williamson (4-9) 43
North Rose-Wolcott (5-10) 55

WIL: Ethan Alexander 16 pts; Jordan Genge 14 pts

NRW: Logan Caves 13 pts; Evan DeWispelaere 13 pts; Cody Crane 12 pts; Axton Paul 12 pts

Marion (0-13) 43
Clyde-Savannah (3-12) 62

MAR: Austin Phillips 15 pts; Ethan Reesor 11 pts; Darius Brewington 9 pts

CS: Mario Nicoletta 25 pts; Tanner Buisch 23 pts; Garrett Carr 7 pts; Daniel Paddock 6 pts

Red Jacket (4-9) 52
Naples (3-11) 29

RJ: Truman Hill 15 pts; Nash Fabris 9 pts; Aidan Griffith 7 pts; Hunter Finnick 6 pts

NAP: Maddox Mannella 17 pts; Hayden Liddiard 5 pts

South Seneca (5-9) 49
Bloomfield (7-6) 55

SS: Logan Laverack 18 pts; Kenny Halsey 17 pts; Jayden Reed 5 pts

BLM: Jon Nelson 15 pts; Cam Smith 12 pts; Ben Jones 11 pts; Braedon Smith 8 pts

Lyons (12-2)
Sodus (8-3)
Game moved to Friday, January 26, at 7 p.m.

Penn Yan (6-7)
HAC (11-2)
Postponed due to a roof leak. The game will be made up on Saturday, February 10, at 1 p.m.

Gananda (11-4)
East Rochester (14-0)
Postponed, no makeup date yet.

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/26)

Lyons (12-2)
Sodus (8-3)
7 p.m.

Wayne (12-2)
Mynderse (9-4)
7:30 p.m.

Midlakes (4-10)
Palmyra-Macedon (6-7)
7:30 p.m.

LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and the Pal-Mac students will have the call on YouTube

Newark (10-3)
Waterloo (4-9)
7:30 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (9-4)
Geneva (8-4)
7:30 p.m.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/25)

Wayne (7-7) 31
Mynderse (11-3) 49

WAY: Kaylee Marvin 11 pts; Rylie Pratt 9 pts

MYN: Lauren McDermott 17 pts; Sophi Paladino 10 pts; Maddie Verkey 9 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 8 pts

Newark (10-4) 65
Greece Arcadia/Olympia (3-10) 51

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 21 pts; Nataleigh Buck 16 pts; Naomi Jones 10 pts; Arizona Chapple 6 pts

Geneva (8-6) 36
Romulus (3-10) 61

GEN: Trinity Maxon 12 pts; Allie Good 11 pts

ROM: Maggie Bloom 21 pts; Maria Aguilera 12 pts; Kinsey Kime 10 pts

Edison/WOIS/SWW (6-6) 70
Williamson/Marion (6-5) 52

WIL: Kearstin Laird 10 pts; Kate Campbell 9 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/26)

Canandaigua (8-5)
Penfield (7-7)
5:30 p.m.

Red Jacket (3-10)
Naples (4-11)
6 p.m.

Romulus (3-10)
Honeoye (3-10)
6 p.m.

Williamson/Marion (6-5)
Clyde-Savannah (2-11)
7 p.m.

East Rochester (10-4)
Red Creek (5-8)
7 p.m.

Bloomfield (13-2)
South Seneca (8-7)
7 p.m.

Webster Schroeder (10-4)
Victor (13-1)
7:15 p.m.

Gananda (11-2)
North Rose-Wolcott (1-12)
7:30 p.m.

Palmyra-Macedon (10-1)
Midlakes (5-8)
7:30 p.m.

HAC (4-9)
Marcus Whitman (9-4)
7:30 p.m.