Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Canandaigua’s Kyleigh Chapman joins 1000-point club; Waterloo girls top Lyons

TUESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Canandaigua’s Kyleigh Chapman joins 1000-point club; Waterloo girls top Lyons

The Tuesday Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball slate was a bit light. However, there were still good games, including a girls matchup between Lyons and Waterloo. Also, Canandaigua senior Kyleigh Chapman joined the 1000-point club.

Check out the scores, stats, and Wednesday’s schedule below.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/23)

Lyons (8-5) 49
Waterloo (9-6) 59

LY: Jayla Bell 15 pts, 10 reb; Ja’Niyah Bell (7th grader) 10 pts, 15 reb; Milleniyah Glanton 9 pts, 15 reb; Car’Mella Parker 10 pts, 10 reb

WAT: Addison Bree 25 pts; Maci Mueller 13 pts; Khia Moody 7 pts

Geneva (8-5) 42
Honeoye (3-10) 33

GEN: Meghan Forbes 12 pts; Allie Good 12 pts; Kate Good 11 pts

HON: Ava Higgins 14 pts

Geneseo (4-11) 29
Bloomfield (13-2) 67

GEN: Emily Lamb 7 pts; Liliana Pritchard 5 pts

BLM: Calla McCombs 21 pts; Lily Baughman 19 pts; Annie Dodge 11 pts; Ashlyn Wright 5 pts

Mynderse (10-3) 58
Clyde-Savannah (1-11) 18

MYN: Maddie Verkey 20 pts; Peyton Verkey 11 pts; Chelsea Korzeniewski 10 pts; Lauren McDermott 7 pts

CS: Taylor Carnevale 14 pts

Newark (9-4) 63
East High (10-3) 60

NEW: TaKyla Vaughn 22 pts, 19 reb; Arizona Chapple 15 pts; Naomi Jones 10 pts; Karina Natale 7 pts; Malia Brown 6 pts

Brighton (3-10) 42
Canandaigua (9-5) 49

BRI: Sadie Scott 23 pts; Ireland Mistretta 8 pts; Camryn Sloan 5 pts; Olivia Rush 5 pts

CAN: Kyleigh Chapman 20 pts (including 1,000th point); Julia Geitner 9 pts; Leah Sheridan 9 pts

Victor (13-1) 40
Fairport (3-11) 24

VIC: Rhylin Fehrenbach 17 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/24)

Mount Morris (3-8)
Naples (3-11)
6 p.m.

Gananda (10-2)
HAC (4-8)
6:30 p.m.

Red Creek (5-7)
Clyde-Savannah (1-11)
7 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (8-4)
Red Jacket (3-9)
7 p.m.

BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/23)

Red Jacket (3-9) 41
Mynderse (9-4) 62

RJ: Nash Fabris 18 pts; Liam Trick 9 pts; Truman Hill 8 pts

MYN: Jake Prayne 18 pts; Alan Plummer 15 pts; Griffin Hilimire 11 pts; Chase Fitzgerald 6 pts

Early College (1-11) 34
HAC (11-2) 62

EC: Antral Jackson 17 pts

HAC: Harlan Novy-Marx 19 pts, 10 reb; Tyler Knapp 17 pts; Ryan D’Arduini 11 pts

Bloomfield (6-6) 47
Geneseo (8-6) 52

BLM: Cam Smith 20 pts; Jon Nelson 12 pts; Braden Smith 11 pts

GEN: Kellen O’Brien 17 pts; Oren Ray 9 pts; Caleb Rice 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/24)

Newark (10-2)
Wayne (11-2)
6 p.m.

*The game will resume with Wayne leading 33-28 at the start of the third quarter.

Canandaigua (10-3)
Greece Athena (13-0)
6:45 p.m.

Marcus Whitman (8-4)
Batavia (7-5)
7:15 p.m.

Webster Thomas (6-6)
Victor (8-3)
7:15 p.m.

Red Creek (6-8)
Sandy Creek (6-4)
7:30 p.m.