Skip to content
DiSanto Propane (Banner)
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons boys outlast Geneva to split season series; Dundee/Bradford, Pal-Mac girls keep rolling

MONDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Lyons boys outlast Geneva to split season series; Dundee/Bradford, Pal-Mac girls keep rolling

  • / Updated:
  • Kyle Evans 

Another week of high school hoops began Monday night with a full slate of games.

The game of the night took place in Wayne County between Geneva and Lyons. The Lions came away victorious, outlasting the Panthers behind a career night from senior Devyn Williams.

Check out the scores, stats, and Tuesday’s schedule below.

Finger Lakes Partners (Billboard)

BOYS SCOREBOARD (1/22)

Geneva (8-4) 49
Lyons (12-2) 55

GEN: De’Sean Bruce 17 pts; Tishon Willingham 13 pts; Andrew Green 5 pts

LY: Devyn Williams 23 pts (21 second-half pts); Jamire Johnson 13 pts; Mike Briggs 12 pts

RE-LISTEN TO THE GAME: FL1’s Paul Russo and Kyle Evans had the call on YouTube

South Seneca (5-8) 61
Hammondsport (4-9) 57

SS: Kenny Halsey 25 pts; Kyan Miller 12 pts; Tag Amisano 7 pts; Owen Kenyon 6 pts

HAM: Isaiyah Ali 25 pts; Alex Brown 14 pts; Peyton Crooks 8 pts

Red Creek (6-8) 59
Solvay (4-11) 77

Pittsford Mendon (8-6) 42
Canandaigua (10-3) 54

PM: Michael Bischoping 14 pts; Amari Coleman 11 pts; Joshua Shadders 10 pts

CAN: Joseph Caito 17 pts; George Spinelli 12 pts; Russell Barone 7 pts; Connor Chapman 6 pts

Haverling (3-11) 77
Waterloo (4-9) 87

HAV: Jake Hagadone 28 pts; Austin Durand 25 pts; Ezra Hoad 8 pts; Maclain Wright 8 pts

WAT: Dylan Caraballo 32 pts; Devin Mulvey-Salerno 18 pts; Justin Knowlton 15 pts; Brandon Lee 6 pts

Wayland-Cohocton (1-12) 35
Honeoye (9-5) 57

WC: Anthony Schirmer 14 pts; Matthew Clark 10 pts

HON: Owen Reynolds 24 pts; Landon Washburn 11 pts; Dylen Abrams 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/23)

Red Jacket (3-8)
Mynderse (8-4)
6:30 p.m.

Early College (1-10)
HAC (10-2)
6:30 p.m.

Bloomfield (6-5)
Geneseo (7-6)
7 p.m.

Addison (6-6)
Dundee/Bradford (7-7)
7 p.m.


GIRLS SCOREBOARD (1/22)

South Seneca (8-7) 48
Hammondsport (9-4) 69

SS: Haley Parry 17 pts; Chloe Scott 13 pts; MacKenzie Snyder 10 pts

HAM: Danica Dresser 28 pts; Samantha Pratt 22 pts; Nichole Pratt 10 pts

Wayland-Cohocton (4-9) 35
Naples (3-11) 42

HAC (4-8) 33
Dundee/Bradford (14-0) 66

HAC: Cadence Brecker 17 pts; Sawyer Hartman 8 pts

DB: Kendall Parker 20 pts; Kailey Yeoman 17 pts; Bruna Crespo 14 pts

Red Creek (5-7) 30
Hannibal (2-10) 20

Greece Arcadia/Olympia (2-9) 25
Palmyra-Macedon (10-1) 56

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (1/23)

Geneva (7-5)
Honeoye (3-9)
7 p.m.

Geneseo (4-10)
Bloomfield (12-2)
7 p.m.

Mynderse (9-3)
Clyde-Savannah (1-10)
7 p.m.

Brighton (3-9)
Canandaigua (8-5)
7 p.m.

Victor (12-1)
Fairport (3-10)
7:30 p.m.

Lyons (8-4)
Waterloo (8-6)
7:30 p.m.