Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Kellen Foster’s big night lifts Newark over Geneva; Dundee/Bradford girls move to 2-0

WEDNESDAY HS BASKETBALL REPORT: Kellen Foster’s big night lifts Newark over Geneva; Dundee/Bradford girls move to 2-0

There were 13 games across the Wayne-Finger Lakes high school basketball leagues on Wednesday, but most were one-sided.

However, a good FL East matchup took place between the Newark and Geneva boys, which was the season opener for both teams. The Reds came out on top, thanks to Kellen Foster’s big night.

Check out the scores, stats, and Thursday’s schedule below.

DiSanto Propane (Billboard)

GIRLS SCOREBOARD (12/6)

Romulus (0-2) 18
HAC (1-0) 60

HAC: Cadence Brecker 30 pts; Sawyer Hartman 16 pts

Marcus Whitman (1-0) 43
Naples (0-1) 8

MW: Lily Carroll 13 pts; Helen Snyder 7 pts; Sophie Snyder 6 pts; Whitney Cotroneo 6 pts

Edison/WOIS/SWW (1-1) 44
Canandaigua (1-1) 70

Clyde-Savannah (0-3) 32
Williamson/Marion (1-0) 61

South Seneca (0-2) 45
Dundee/Bradford (2-0) 84

Waterloo (2-1) 61
Notre Dame Batavia (0-1) 56

WAT: Addison Bree 17 pts; Gwyneth Panek 14 pts; Khia Moody 12 pts; Tangel Williams 6 pts; Maci Mueller 6 pts

Honeoye (1-1) 11
Bloomfield (1-1) 70

Penn Yan (0-1) 52
Wellsville (2-0) 57

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/7)

Red Creek (2-0)
East Rochester (2-0)
7 p.m.

North Rose-Wolcott (1-2)
Gananda (0-0)
7 p.m. 


BOYS SCOREBOARD (12/6)

Clyde-Savannah (0-1) 36
Gananda (2-0) 81

Marion (0-3) 34
Lyons (3-0) 81

MAR: Austin Phillps 16 pts; Liam Phelps 12 pts
LY: Jamire Johnson 20 pts; Jaheim Morris 10 pts; Stephen LeBrecht 9 pts; Zavien Horn 9 pts; Darrius Wood-Asberry 8 pts

Marcus Whitman (2-1) 48
Livonia (1-2) 44

Canandaigua (2-0) 61
Eastridge (1-2) 41

Newark (1-0) 64
Geneva (0-1) 54

NEW: Kellen Foster 28 pts (four 3-pointers); Jahnor Allen 9 pts; Eric Finn 8 pts; Terrell Jenkins 7 pts
GEN: Benjamin Irland 11 pts; DePatrick Overstreet 11 pts; Kaden Larsen-Porter 10 pts; De’Sean Bruce 6 pts

NEXT SLATE OF GAMES (12/7)

Eugenio Maria DeHostos Charter (0-0)
HAC (2-0)
4:30 p.m.

Penn Yan (1-1)
Dundee/Bradford (1-1)
7 p.m. 

South Seneca (1-2)
Red Jacket (0-0)
7 p.m. 

Naples (1-2)
Honeoye (0-2)
7:30 p.m.