Skip to content
Home » Ontario County » Canandaigua » Boil water advisory for Canandaigua, Hopewell lifted

Boil water advisory for Canandaigua, Hopewell lifted

  • / Updated:
  • Staff Report 

Update: As of Friday, March 3rd the boil water advisory has been lifted.


The City of Canandaigua has advised residents living in certain areas to boil their water for drinking and culinary purposes due to a water main break that caused a loss of pressure in the water system. The affected area includes properties east of Main Street, north of Green Street, and south of Chapel Street.


When water pipes lose pressure, it increases the chances that untreated water and harmful microbes could enter the water distribution system. The City of Canandaigua is required under New York State Department of Health regulations to advise all affected water customers to boil water for drinking, food processing, brushing teeth, or other consumption purposes for a minimum of three minutes.


Repairs to the water system were completed, and the City will conduct water sampling for bacteriological tests until two consecutive samples have been deemed to be in compliance with City, State, and Federal water quality standards. At that point, the City will use the local news media or other means to advise that drinking water no longer needs to be boiled.

Residents are advised to share this information with others who drink this water, particularly those who may not have received the notice directly. For more information, residents can contact the City of Canandaigua Department of Public Works at 585-396-5060 or the City of Canandaigua Water Treatment Plant at 585-396-5064.