Skip to content
Home » Sports » Scholastic » High School Basketball » SATURDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Devin Mulvey-Salerno’s late three lifts Waterloo over Pal-Mac; Bloomfield girls upset Gananda in OT

SATURDAY HS BASKETBALL SECTIONAL REPORT: Devin Mulvey-Salerno’s late three lifts Waterloo over Pal-Mac; Bloomfield girls upset Gananda in OT

It was another eventful day of Wayne-Finger Lakes high school hoops as several more teams advanced to the semifinals, while others had their seasons end.

Check out the scores, stats, and updated brackets below.


W-FL BOYS SCOREBOARD (2/25):

No. 6 Waterloo 37
No. 3 Palmyra-Macedon 34

WAT – Devin Mulvey-Salerno 16 pts; Nolan Slywka 9 pts
PM – Ian Goodness 15 pts; Ethan Ely 7 pts

@fl1sports

#HighSchoolBasketball #WaterlooNY #PalmyraNY #ThreePointer #Clutch #SectionV #Sectionals #Hoops #BasketballCourt #BasketballLife #FYP #Sports #ForYouPage #BasketballTikTok

♬ original sound – FL1 Sports Team

Re-listen to the game: Nate Sharman and Paul Russo had the call on FL1 Radio.

No. 7 Geneva 36
No. 2 Newark 43

GEN – Anthony Torres 15 pts; Brian Whitley 6 pts; Gavin Brignall 6 pts; Quadere Lawson 5 pts
NEW – Kellen Foster 15 pts; Raeshawn Howard 13 pts; Brayden Steve 9 pts; Daveon Wright 5 pts

No. 6 Honeoye Falls-Lima 54
No. 3 Wayne 64

No. 9 Penn Yan 51
No. 1 Hornell 75

No. 5 Keshequa 59
No. 4 Harley Allendale Columbia 63

No. 6 Honeoye 45
No. 3 Batavia-Notre Dame 78

No. 7 Canandaigua 37
No. 2 Irondequoit 60

CAN – Nate Barone 9 pts; Joe Caito 8 pts; Drew Williamee 6 pts; Nathan Sheridan 5 pts
IRO – Quinn Vankerkhove 14 pts; Xavier Gissendanner 10 pts; Isaiah Ballard 10 pts


W-FL GIRLS SCOREBOARD (2/25):

No. 8 Perry 35
No. 1 Lyons 62

PER – Jaelyn Morris 21 pts; Nellie Koronas 6 pts
LYO – Jayla Bell 22 pts; Kamryn Bonnell 13 pts; Milleniyah Glanton 12 pts; Kara Stephens 9 pts

No. 6 Bloomfield 63
No. 3 Gananda 54

(Overtime)

BLO – Lily Baughman 17 pts; Ashlyn Wright 16 pts; Calla McCombs 12 pts; Allison Baughman 12 pts; Ava Hawkins 6 pts
GAN – Eva Jenny 15 pts; Kaylee Marvin 13 pts; Nicole Cruz 7 pts; Madi Dohse 6 pts

No. 5 Caledonia-Mumford 47
No. 4 Dundee/Bradford 51

CM – Hazell Nickerson 21 pts; Ava Amorese 13 pts
DB – Kendall Parker 20 pts; Lily Hall 10 pts; Alissa Eaves 10 pts; Kailey Yeoman 7 pts

No. 8 East Rochester 29
No. 1 Canisteo Greenwood 48

CG – Lillian Mullen 20 pts; Brooke Burd 9 pts; Elaine Roach 8 pts; Bailey Mullen 7 pts

No. 8 Victor 39
No. 1 Webster Schroeder 56

VIC – Abbie Murphy 11 pts; Rhylin Fehrenbach 10 pts; Devin Livingston 9 pts
WS – Mariah Watkins 18 pts; Sarah Ferruzza 11 pts; Ava Gallup 8 pts; Mya Perales 7 pts; Addison Morgan 7 pts

UPDATED BRACKETS:

^^^Switch between tournament brackets using the tabs above ^^^